WASTE MANAGEMENT INC
WM· NYSE· Refuse Systems
- Market cap
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- FCF margin
- 11.2%
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- Revenue, 5 yr CAGR
- +10.6%
We record prices for the companies we cover; WM is not one of them yet.
Company statistics
Profile · FY2025
- Market cap
- –
- Enterprise value
- –
- Diluted shares
- 404.2M
- Revenue
- $25.2B
- Free cash flow
- $2.8B
- Owner earnings
- $2.6B
Valuation · FY2025
- P/E
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- P/Owner earnings
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- EV/FCF
- –
- P/B
- –
Margins · FY2025
- Gross
- –
- Operating
- 17.1%
- Net
- 10.7%
- Free cash flow
- 11.2%
- Owner earnings
- 10.5%
- Stock pay
- 0.7%
Returns
- ROIC, FY2025
- –
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- ROE, FY2025
- 27.1%
- ROE, 5 yr avg
- 30.4%
Growth (CAGR)
- Revenue, 3 yr
- 8.6%
- Revenue, 5 yr
- 10.6%
- Revenue, 9 yr
- 7.1%
- Diluted EPS, 3 yr
- 7.5%
- Diluted EPS, 5 yr
- 13.7%
- Diluted EPS, 9 yr
- 10.9%
- Free cash flow, 3 yr
- 17.7%
- Free cash flow, 5 yr
- 9.1%
- Free cash flow, 9 yr
- 6.1%
Financial health · FY2025
- Cash and investments
- $201.0M
- Total debt
- –
- Net cash
- –
- Debt/Equity
- –
- Debt/FCF
- –
Shareholder returns · FY2025
- Dividend yield
- –
- Payout ratio
- 49.3%
- Buyback yield
- –
- Shareholder yield
- –
- Share count, 5 yr
- -1.0%
Financials: ten years from the 10-Ks
Revenue
$25.2B
+7.1% a year over 9 years
FY2016FY2025
Margins
Operating17.1%Net10.7%
FY2025
FY2016FY2025
Free cash flow and owner earnings
Free cash flow$2.8BOwner earnings$2.6B
Free cash flow +6.1% a year
FY2016FY2025
Diluted shares
404.2M
-9.5% over 9 years, net buybacks
FY2016FY2025
Every figure, year by year
| Fiscal year | FY2016 | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The business | ||||||||||
| Revenue | $13.6B | $14.5B | $14.9B | $15.5B | $15.2B | $17.9B | $19.7B | $20.4B | $22.1B | $25.2B |
| Revenue growth | 5.0% | 6.4% | 3.0% | 3.6% | -1.5% | 17.8% | 9.9% | 3.7% | 8.0% | 14.2% |
| Gross margin | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Operating margin | 16.9% | 18.2% | 18.7% | 17.5% | 16.0% | 16.5% | 17.1% | 17.5% | 18.4% | 17.1% |
| Net income | $1.2B | $1.9B | $1.9B | $1.7B | $1.5B | $1.8B | $2.2B | $2.3B | $2.7B | $2.7B |
| Net margin | 8.7% | 13.5% | 12.9% | 10.8% | 9.8% | 10.1% | 11.4% | 11.3% | 12.4% | 10.7% |
| Diluted EPS | $2.65 | $4.41 | $4.45 | $3.91 | $3.52 | $4.29 | $5.39 | $5.66 | $6.81 | $6.70 |
| Return on invested capital? | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Cash | ||||||||||
| Operating cash flow | $3.0B | $3.2B | $3.6B | $3.9B | $3.4B | $4.3B | $4.5B | $4.7B | $5.4B | $6.0B |
| Capital expenditure | $1.3B | $1.6B | $1.7B | $1.8B | $1.6B | $2.0B | $2.8B | $2.9B | $3.2B | $3.2B |
| Free cash flow | $1.7B | $1.6B | $1.9B | $2.1B | $1.8B | $2.3B | $1.7B | $1.8B | $2.2B | $2.8B |
| Stock-based compensation | $90.0M | $101.0M | $89.0M | $86.0M | $94.0M | $108.0M | $84.0M | $93.0M | $118.0M | $169.0M |
| Owner earnings? | $1.6B | $1.5B | $1.8B | $2.0B | $1.7B | $2.2B | $1.6B | $1.7B | $2.0B | $2.6B |
| Free cash flow per share | $3.71 | $3.65 | $4.39 | $4.82 | $4.28 | $5.44 | $4.16 | $4.48 | $5.35 | $6.97 |
| Capital allocation | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | $726.0M | $750.0M | $802.0M | $876.0M | $927.0M | $970.0M | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.3B |
| Share repurchases | $725.0M | $750.0M | $1.0B | $248.0M | $402.0M | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.3B | $262.0M | – |
| Diluted shares | 446.5M | 441.9M | 432.2M | 427.5M | 425.1M | 422.9M | 415.0M | 406.9M | 403.4M | 404.2M |
| Share count change? | -2.1% | -1.0% | -2.2% | -1.1% | -0.6% | -0.5% | -1.9% | -2.0% | -0.9% | 0.2% |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||||
| Cash and equivalents | $32.0M | $22.0M | $61.0M | $3.6B | $553.0M | $118.0M | $351.0M | $458.0M | $414.0M | $201.0M |
| Short-term investments | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total debt | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Net debt | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Shareholders' equity | $5.3B | $6.0B | $6.3B | $7.1B | $7.5B | $7.1B | $6.8B | $6.9B | $8.3B | $10.0B |
Latest filings
| 2026-10-28 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-10-27 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-07-29 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-07-28 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-04-29 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-04-28 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-03-31 | DEF 14A | Proxy statement |
| 2026-02-09 | 10-K | Annual report |
| 2026-01-28 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2025-10-28 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
More from our coverage
- MSFTPlatforms8.4MicrosoftThe most entrenched software franchise in the enterprise, now spending its cash flow on AI capacity; a great business we would own with a margin of safety, not at any price.Base value $410.29
- NVDAAI infrastructure8.4NVIDIAThe best business in technology at the top of its cycle: the moat is CUDA as much as silicon, but today's margins are a peak, not a floor.Base value $104.32
- AAPLHardware7.6AppleOne of the highest-quality businesses in the world growing in the low single digits; the price usually assumes more growth than the numbers show.Base value $134.27
- GOOGLPlatforms7.4AlphabetSearch pays for everything, and AI is both its biggest threat and its biggest opportunity; the price has to allow for search being worth less than it was.Base value $209.60
- NOWSoftware7.4ServiceNowA rare enterprise platform still growing above 20% with high retention; the free cash flow is real but stock pay takes a large share of it.Base value $189.13
- ADBESoftware7.4AdobeSuperb margins and a shrinking share count, priced for decline; the question is whether AI makes Adobe's tools more valuable or makes them unnecessary.Base value $449.35