NVIDIA

NVDA· Nasdaq· AI infrastructure

Price of record
$204.64
Oct 30
Base value
$104.32
Bear $30.52 · Bull $235.99
Price vs base
+96.2%
Stance
Own below$83.45
Score
7.0
Market cap
$4.93T
P/FCF
51.0x
EV/Sales
22.8x
FCF margin
44.8%
ROIC, 5 yr avg
–
$204.64

Closing price on October 30, 2026, recorded by an editor

Our base value
$104.32 96.2% above

Where the price sits on our values

Bear value
$30.52
Base value
$104.32
Bull value
$235.99
Price of record
$204.64
96.2% above base

Recorded closes against our base value then

Closed onClosePrice vs base
2026-10-30$204.64–

Prices are closes we record when we publish a view and when we check on a company. An owner reads the price against the value, not by the minute.

Company statistics

From the 10-Ks, computed in code · point at a figure for its formula

Our view

Stance
Own below$83.45
Base value
$104.32
Bear / bull
$30.52 / $235.99
Price vs base
+96.2%
Implied growth
31.6%
Score
7.0 / 10

Profile · FY2026

Market cap
$4.93T
Enterprise value
$4.93T
Diluted shares
24.51B
Revenue
$215.9B
Free cash flow
$96.7B
Owner earnings
$90.3B

Valuation · FY2026

P/E
41.1x
P/FCF
51.0x
P/Owner earnings
54.6x
EV/Sales
22.8x
EV/FCF
51.0x
P/B
31.4x

Margins · FY2026

Gross
71.1%
Operating
60.4%
Net
55.6%
Free cash flow
44.8%
Owner earnings
41.8%
Stock pay
3.0%

Returns

ROIC, FY2026
71.3%
ROIC, 5 yr avg
–
ROE, FY2026
76.3%
ROE, 5 yr avg
58.8%

Growth (CAGR)

Revenue, 3 yr
100.0%
Revenue, 5 yr
66.9%
Revenue, 9 yr
46.6%
Diluted EPS, 3 yr
206.6%
Diluted EPS, 5 yr
96.1%
Diluted EPS, 9 yr
62.3%
Free cash flow, 3 yr
193.9%
Free cash flow, 5 yr
–
Free cash flow, 9 yr
–

Financial health · FY2026

Cash and investments
$10.6B
Total debt
$8.5B
Net cash
$2.1B
Debt/Equity
0.1x
Debt/FCF
0.1x

Shareholder returns · FY2026

Dividend yield
0.0%
Payout ratio
0.8%
Buyback yield
0.8%
Shareholder yield
0.8%
Share count, 5 yr
-1.0%

Valuation

Computed from the latest 10-K
Bear value
$30.52
Base value
$104.32
Bull value
$235.99
Price
$204.64
96.2% above base

At $204.64 the price implies revenue growth of 31.6% a year for 5 years, with the base case's other assumptions.

AssumptionBearBaseBull
Revenue growth a year3.0%15.0%25.0%
Free cash flow margin, final year32.0%42.0%48.0%
Share count change a year0.0%-0.5%-1.0%
Exit multiple of free cash flow15.0x22.0x28.0x
Discount rate10.0%10.0%10.0%
Years555
Value per share today$30.52$104.32$235.99
How these values are computed

Starting from FY2026: revenue $215.9B, 24.51B diluted shares, net cash $2.1B. Final-year free cash flow at the exit multiple, per final share, discounted to today, plus today's net cash per share.

  • Bear: AI capex digests; competition and custom chips compress margins.
  • Base: Growth slows to the mid-teens and margins ease from the peak.
  • Bull: AI becomes a new computing era and NVIDIA keeps most of the profit pool.

Scorecard

7.0
Scorecard: NVDA510Technology edge10/10Switching costs8/10Growth runway7/10Profitability10/10Capital allocation7/10Valuation0/10
NVDA7.0Pick an axis to read the reasons.

Ratings

Five axes judged with a reason; valuation computed from base value and price
Rating
Technology edge10 · Exceptional

GPUs, networking and CUDA as one system; years ahead of everyone selling to the open market.

Switching costs8 · Strong

CUDA and the tooling around it make switching costly, but the biggest customers are building their own way out.

Growth runway7 · Strong

Demand is enormous, but at $216B of revenue after two doublings the base case is deceleration, and the cycle can turn.

Profitability10 · Exceptional

60% operating margin and $97B of free cash flow with little capital: as profitable as large businesses get.

Capital allocation7 · Strong

Buybacks shrink the share count slightly and stock pay is modest; strategic investments in customers deserve scrutiny.

Valuation0 · Poor

$204.64 is 96% above our base value of $104.32.

Research

View 1 · November 1, 2026

The business

NVIDIA designs the accelerators (GPUs) that train and run AI models, and sells them increasingly as complete systems: GPUs, CPUs, high-speed networking (NVLink, InfiniBand, Spectrum-X Ethernet) and the software to run them. Taiwan Semiconductor manufactures the chips; NVIDIA designs, integrates and sells.

The customers are the hyperscale clouds (Microsoft, Amazon, Google, Meta, Oracle), AI labs, and increasingly governments and enterprises. Gaming GPUs, once the core, are now a small share.

Revenue in FY2026 (year ending January 2026) was $215.9B, up 65.5% after more than doubling in each of the two prior years.

Moat and switching costs

The silicon is excellent, but the durable advantage is CUDA: twenty years of libraries, compilers and developer habit. Almost every AI framework and model is optimised for NVIDIA first. A rival chip has to match not only performance but the software that lets engineers use it without rewriting their code.

The moat is being tested from the inside: its largest customers design their own chips (Google's TPU, Amazon's Trainium, Microsoft's Maia, Meta's MTIA) precisely to reduce dependence, and AMD offers a credible GPU with an open software stack. Inference, which is larger and more price-sensitive than training, is where alternatives have the best chance.

How the technology shows up in the numbers

These are software-like margins on hardware: gross margin 71% and operating margin 60% in FY2026. Free cash flow was $96.7B and stock pay a modest $6.4B, so nearly all of it belongs to owners. The capital is light because manufacturing is outsourced.

The catch is concentration and cyclicality. A handful of customers account for a large share of revenue, and their spending depends on their own returns from AI. Semiconductor history is a series of shortages followed by gluts.

Thesis

If AI spending grows into a durable new layer of computing, NVIDIA is the toll road and still worth more than today's earnings suggest. Our base case assumes growth slows sharply from here and margins come down from the peak, which still leaves a very valuable company.

We would own it below our stated price; at prices that assume the peak lasts, we would wait.

Risks

  • The capex cycle turning: hyperscalers cutting AI spending after a period of overbuilding.
  • Custom chips and AMD taking inference, the larger long-run market.
  • Export controls limiting sales to China and other markets.
  • Concentration in a few customers and one manufacturer (TSMC, Taiwan).

What would change our mind

  • Gross margin falling below 60% as competition prices in.
  • A major customer moving most of its inference to its own silicon.
  • Hyperscaler capex guidance falling year on year.

Updates

0 since the first view

No updates since the view was published.

Financials: ten years from the 10-Ks

Reported numbers open their filing · computed ones show the formula · ˢ split-adjusted

Revenue

$215.9B

+46.6% a year over 9 years

FY2017: Revenue $6.9BFY2018: Revenue $9.7BFY2019: Revenue $11.7BFY2020: Revenue $10.9BFY2021: Revenue $16.7BFY2022: Revenue $26.9BFY2023: Revenue $27.0BFY2024: Revenue $60.9BFY2025: Revenue $130.5BFY2026: Revenue $215.9B
FY2017FY2026

Margins

Gross71.1%Operating60.4%Net55.6%

FY2026

FY2017: Gross 58.8%, Operating 28.0%, Net 24.1%FY2018: Gross 59.9%, Operating 33.0%, Net 31.4%FY2019: Gross 61.2%, Operating 32.5%, Net 35.3%FY2020: Gross 62.0%, Operating 26.1%, Net 25.6%FY2021: Gross 62.3%, Operating 27.2%, Net 26.0%FY2022: Gross 64.9%, Operating 37.3%, Net 36.2%FY2023: Gross 56.9%, Operating 15.7%, Net 16.2%FY2024: Gross 72.7%, Operating 54.1%, Net 48.8%FY2025: Gross 75.0%, Operating 62.4%, Net 55.8%FY2026: Gross 71.1%, Operating 60.4%, Net 55.6%
FY2017FY2026

Free cash flow and owner earnings

Free cash flow$96.7BOwner earnings$90.3B

Free cash flow +85.7% a year

FY2017: Free cash flow –, Owner earnings –FY2018: Free cash flow –, Owner earnings –FY2019: Free cash flow –, Owner earnings –FY2020: Free cash flow –, Owner earnings –FY2021: Free cash flow –, Owner earnings –FY2022: Free cash flow $8.1B, Owner earnings $6.1BFY2023: Free cash flow $3.8B, Owner earnings $1.1BFY2024: Free cash flow $27.0B, Owner earnings $23.5BFY2025: Free cash flow $60.9B, Owner earnings $56.1BFY2026: Free cash flow $96.7B, Owner earnings $90.3B
FY2017FY2026

Diluted shares

24.51B

-7.9% over 9 years, net buybacks

FY2017: Diluted shares 26.61BFY2018: Diluted shares 25.91BFY2019: Diluted shares 25.63BFY2020: Diluted shares 25.34BFY2021: Diluted shares 25.73BFY2022: Diluted shares 25.98BFY2023: Diluted shares 25.07BFY2024: Diluted shares 24.94BFY2025: Diluted shares 24.80BFY2026: Diluted shares 24.51B
FY2017FY2026

Return on invested capital

71.3%

FY2026

FY2017: ROIC 178.6%FY2018: ROIC 130.3%FY2019: ROIC –FY2020: ROIC 81.2%FY2021: ROIC 36.2%FY2022: ROIC 60.2%FY2023: ROIC –FY2024: ROIC 108.7%FY2025: ROIC 158.5%FY2026: ROIC 71.3%
FY2017FY2026

Net cash

$2.1B

$2.1B more cash than debt

FY2017: Net cash $4.8BFY2018: Net cash $5.1BFY2019: Net cash $5.4BFY2020: Net cash $8.9BFY2021: Net cash $4.6BFY2022: Net cash $10.3BFY2023: Net cash $2.3BFY2024: Net cash $16.3BFY2025: Net cash $34.7BFY2026: Net cash $2.1B
FY2017FY2026

Every figure, year by year

Fiscal yearFY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
The business
Revenue$6.9B$9.7B$11.7B$10.9B$16.7B$26.9B$27.0B$60.9B$130.5B$215.9B
Revenue growth37.9%40.6%20.6%-6.8%52.7%61.4%0.2%125.9%114.2%65.5%
Gross margin58.8%59.9%61.2%62.0%62.3%64.9%56.9%72.7%75.0%71.1%
Operating margin28.0%33.0%32.5%26.1%27.2%37.3%15.7%54.1%62.4%60.4%
Net income$1.7B$3.0B$4.1B$2.8B$4.3B$9.8B$4.4B$29.8B$72.9B$120.1B
Net margin24.1%31.4%35.3%25.6%26.0%36.2%16.2%48.8%55.8%55.6%
Diluted EPS$0.06s$0.12s$0.16s$0.11s$0.17s$0.38s$0.17$1.19$2.94$4.90
Return on invested capital?178.6%130.3%–81.2%36.2%60.2%–108.7%158.5%71.3%
Cash
Operating cash flow$1.7B$3.5B$3.7B$4.8B$5.8B$9.1B$5.6B$28.1B$64.1B$102.7B
Capital expenditure–––––$976.0M$1.8B$1.1B$3.2B$6.0B
Free cash flow–––––$8.1B$3.8B$27.0B$60.9B$96.7B
Stock-based compensation$247.0M$391.0M$557.0M$844.0M$1.4B$2.0B$2.7B$3.5B$4.7B$6.4B
Owner earnings?–––––$6.1B$1.1B$23.5B$56.1B$90.3B
Free cash flow per share–––––$0.31$0.15$1.08$2.45$3.94
Capital allocation
Dividends paid$261.0M$341.0M$371.0M$390.0M$395.0M$399.0M$398.0M$395.0M$834.0M$974.0M
Share repurchases$739.0M$909.0M$1.6B$0$0$0$10.0B$9.5B$33.7B$40.1B
Diluted shares26.61Bs25.91Bs25.63Bs25.34Bs25.73Bs25.98Bs25.07B24.94B24.80B24.51B
Share count change?14.1%-2.6%-1.1%-1.1%1.5%1.0%-3.5%-0.5%-0.5%-1.2%
Balance sheet
Cash and equivalents$1.8B$4.0B$782.0M$10.9B$847.0M$2.0B$3.4B$7.3B$8.6B$10.6B
Short-term investments$5.0B$3.1B$6.6B$1.0M$10.7B$19.2B$9.9B$18.7B$34.6B–
Total debt$2.0B$2.0B$2.0B$2.0B$7.0B$10.9B$11.0B$9.7B$8.5B$8.5B
Net debt-$4.8B-$5.1B-$5.4B-$8.9B-$4.6B-$10.3B-$2.3B-$16.3B-$34.7B-$2.1B
Shareholders' equity$5.8B$7.5B$9.3B$12.2B$16.9B$26.6B$22.1B$43.0B$79.3B$157.3B

History of our views

Every view stays as published; revisions say why
ViewPublishedStancePrice then
View 12026-11-01Own below$83.45–

Latest filings

All on EDGAR
2026-08-2610-QQuarterly report
2026-08-268-KEarnings release
2026-05-2010-QQuarterly report
2026-05-208-KEarnings release
2026-05-12DEF 14AProxy statement
2026-02-2510-KAnnual report
2026-02-258-KEarnings release
2025-11-1910-QQuarterly report
2025-11-198-KEarnings release
2025-08-2710-QQuarterly report

More from our coverage

All coverage