UroGen Pharma Ltd.
URGN· Nasdaq· Pharmaceutical Preparations
- Market cap
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- FCF margin
- -148.2%
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- Revenue, 5 yr CAGR
- +56.2%
We record prices for the companies we cover; URGN is not one of them yet.
Company statistics
Profile · FY2025
- Market cap
- –
- Enterprise value
- –
- Diluted shares
- –
- Revenue
- $109.8M
- Free cash flow
- -$162.7M
- Owner earnings
- -$174.7M
Valuation · FY2025
- P/E
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- P/Owner earnings
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- EV/FCF
- –
- P/B
- –
Margins · FY2025
- Gross
- 88.7%
- Operating
- -113.7%
- Net
- -139.8%
- Free cash flow
- -148.2%
- Owner earnings
- -159.1%
- Stock pay
- 10.9%
Returns
- ROIC, FY2025
- –
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- ROE, FY2025
- –
- ROE, 5 yr avg
- –
Growth (CAGR)
- Revenue, 3 yr
- 19.5%
- Revenue, 5 yr
- 56.2%
- Revenue, 9 yr
- 22.6%
- Diluted EPS, 3 yr
- –
- Diluted EPS, 5 yr
- –
- Diluted EPS, 9 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 3 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 5 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 9 yr
- –
Financial health · FY2025
- Cash and investments
- $160.1M
- Total debt
- $122.2M
- Net cash
- $37.8M
- Debt/Equity
- –
- Debt/FCF
- –
Shareholder returns · FY2025
- Dividend yield
- –
- Payout ratio
- –
- Buyback yield
- –
- Shareholder yield
- –
- Share count, 5 yr
- –
Financials: ten years from the 10-Ks
Revenue
$109.8M
+22.6% a year over 9 years
FY2016FY2025
Margins
Gross88.7%Operating-113.7%Net-139.8%
FY2025
FY2016FY2025
Free cash flow and owner earnings
Free cash flow-$162.7MOwner earnings-$174.7M
FY2025
FY2016FY2025
Net cash
$37.8M
$37.8M more cash than debt
FY2016FY2025
Every figure, year by year
| Fiscal year | FY2016 | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The business | ||||||||||
| Revenue | $17.5M | $8.2M | $1.1M | $18.0K | $11.8M | $48.0M | $64.4M | $82.7M | $90.4M | $109.8M |
| Revenue growth | – | -53.5% | -86.2% | -98.4% | 65450.0% | 307.2% | 34.0% | 28.5% | 9.3% | 21.4% |
| Gross margin | 99.8% | 92.6% | -59.8% | 100.0% | 91.4% | 89.3% | 88.1% | 88.7% | 90.2% | 88.7% |
| Operating margin | 4.6% | -244.5% | -6842.2% | -608211.1% | -1074.2% | -192.1% | -122.8% | -79.2% | -107.1% | -113.7% |
| Net income | -$1.9M | -$20.0M | -$75.7M | -$105.1M | -$128.5M | -$110.8M | -$109.8M | -$102.2M | -$126.9M | -$153.5M |
| Net margin | -11.1% | -245.2% | -6707.2% | -584144.4% | -1088.9% | -230.7% | -170.6% | -123.6% | -140.4% | -139.8% |
| Diluted EPS | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Return on invested capital? | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Cash | ||||||||||
| Operating cash flow | $4.2M | -$9.6M | -$37.3M | -$71.0M | -$105.9M | -$84.9M | -$87.6M | -$76.4M | -$96.8M | -$162.4M |
| Capital expenditure | $695.0K | $271.0K | $560.0K | $325.0K | $1.2M | $752.0K | $254.0K | $194.0K | $295.0K | $289.0K |
| Free cash flow | $3.5M | -$9.8M | -$37.9M | -$71.3M | -$107.1M | -$85.6M | -$87.8M | -$76.6M | -$97.1M | -$162.7M |
| Stock-based compensation | $2.0M | $6.3M | $30.6M | $30.0M | $28.0M | $23.1M | $10.6M | $9.3M | $13.1M | $12.0M |
| Owner earnings? | $1.5M | -$16.1M | -$68.5M | -$101.3M | -$135.1M | -$108.8M | -$98.4M | -$85.9M | -$110.2M | -$174.7M |
| Free cash flow per share | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Capital allocation | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Share repurchases | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Diluted shares | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Share count change? | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||||
| Cash and equivalents | – | $37.0M | $101.3M | $49.7M | $52.9M | $44.4M | $55.4M | $95.0M | $172.0M | $110.7M |
| Short-term investments | – | $36.0M | – | $97.4M | $49.2M | $44.8M | $44.6M | $56.2M | $110.7M | $49.3M |
| Total debt | – | – | – | – | – | $0 | $97.5M | $98.6M | $121.7M | $122.2M |
| Net debt | – | – | – | – | – | -$89.1M | -$2.4M | -$52.6M | -$160.9M | -$37.8M |
| Shareholders' equity | $16.3M | $68.5M | $90.1M | $180.3M | $96.4M | $8.4M | -$89.4M | -$65.2M | -$8.8M | -$105.5M |
Latest filings
| 2026-08-05 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-08-05 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-05-06 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-05-06 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-04-30 | DEF 14A | Proxy statement |
| 2026-03-02 | 10-K | Annual report |
| 2026-03-02 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2025-11-06 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2025-11-06 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2025-08-07 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
More from our coverage
- MSFTPlatforms8.4MicrosoftThe most entrenched software franchise in the enterprise, now spending its cash flow on AI capacity; a great business we would own with a margin of safety, not at any price.Base value $410.29
- NVDAAI infrastructure8.4NVIDIAThe best business in technology at the top of its cycle: the moat is CUDA as much as silicon, but today's margins are a peak, not a floor.Base value $104.32
- AAPLHardware7.6AppleOne of the highest-quality businesses in the world growing in the low single digits; the price usually assumes more growth than the numbers show.Base value $134.27
- GOOGLPlatforms7.4AlphabetSearch pays for everything, and AI is both its biggest threat and its biggest opportunity; the price has to allow for search being worth less than it was.Base value $209.60
- NOWSoftware7.4ServiceNowA rare enterprise platform still growing above 20% with high retention; the free cash flow is real but stock pay takes a large share of it.Base value $189.13
- ADBESoftware7.4AdobeSuperb margins and a shrinking share count, priced for decline; the question is whether AI makes Adobe's tools more valuable or makes them unnecessary.Base value $449.35