Ubiquiti Inc.
UI· NYSE· Radio & Tv Broadcasting & Communications Equipment
- Market cap
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- FCF margin
- 27.8%
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- Revenue, 5 yr CAGR
- +11.5%
We record prices for the companies we cover; UI is not one of them yet.
Company statistics
Profile · FY2026
- Market cap
- –
- Enterprise value
- –
- Diluted shares
- 60.6M
- Revenue
- $3.3B
- Free cash flow
- $908.9M
- Owner earnings
- $901.5M
Valuation · FY2026
- P/E
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- P/Owner earnings
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- EV/FCF
- –
- P/B
- –
Margins · FY2026
- Gross
- 46.2%
- Operating
- 36.2%
- Net
- 29.3%
- Free cash flow
- 27.8%
- Owner earnings
- 27.5%
- Stock pay
- 0.2%
Returns
- ROIC, FY2026
- –
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- ROE, FY2026
- 66.7%
- ROE, 5 yr avg
- –
Growth (CAGR)
- Revenue, 3 yr
- 19.0%
- Revenue, 5 yr
- 11.5%
- Revenue, 9 yr
- 15.9%
- Diluted EPS, 3 yr
- 33.0%
- Diluted EPS, 5 yr
- 10.1%
- Diluted EPS, 9 yr
- 19.9%
- Free cash flow, 3 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 5 yr
- 8.9%
- Free cash flow, 9 yr
- 27.1%
Financial health · FY2026
- Cash and investments
- $611.2M
- Total debt
- –
- Net cash
- –
- Debt/Equity
- –
- Debt/FCF
- –
Shareholder returns · FY2026
- Dividend yield
- –
- Payout ratio
- 20.2%
- Buyback yield
- –
- Shareholder yield
- –
- Share count, 5 yr
- -0.8%
Financials: ten years from the 10-Ks
Revenue
$3.3B
+15.9% a year over 9 years
FY2017FY2026
Margins
Gross46.2%Operating36.2%Net29.3%
FY2026
FY2017FY2026
Free cash flow and owner earnings
Free cash flow$908.9MOwner earnings$901.5M
Free cash flow +27.1% a year
FY2017FY2026
Diluted shares
60.6M
-27.2% over 9 years, net buybacks
FY2017FY2026
Return on invested capital
–
FY2026
FY2017FY2026
Net debt (below zero)
–
$99.8M more debt than cash
FY2017FY2026
Every figure, year by year
| Fiscal year | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The business | ||||||||||
| Revenue | $865.3M | $1.0B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.9B | $1.7B | $1.9B | $1.9B | $2.6B | $3.3B |
| Revenue growth | 29.8% | 17.5% | 14.2% | 10.6% | 47.8% | -10.9% | 14.7% | -0.6% | 33.4% | 27.2% |
| Gross margin | 45.7% | 43.6% | 46.3% | 47.3% | 48.1% | 39.6% | 39.2% | 38.4% | 43.4% | 46.2% |
| Operating margin | 33.5% | 32.1% | 33.9% | 37.2% | 39.1% | 27.3% | 28.1% | 25.9% | 32.5% | 36.2% |
| Net income | $257.5M | $196.3M | $322.7M | $380.3M | $616.6M | $378.7M | $407.6M | $350.0M | $711.9M | $960.3M |
| Net margin | 29.8% | 19.3% | 27.8% | 29.6% | 32.5% | 22.4% | 21.0% | 18.1% | 27.7% | 29.3% |
| Diluted EPS | $3.09 | $2.51 | $4.51 | $5.80 | $9.78 | $6.13 | $6.74 | $5.79 | $11.76 | $15.85 |
| Return on invested capital? | 103.0% | 152.3% | 116.4% | 189.2% | 259.1% | 147.5% | 53.9% | 61.0% | 96.2% | – |
| Cash | ||||||||||
| Operating cash flow | $112.0M | $332.0M | $259.3M | $460.3M | $612.0M | $370.3M | -$145.4M | $541.5M | $640.0M | $928.7M |
| Capital expenditure | $7.2M | $9.1M | $51.7M | $30.6M | $18.3M | $13.5M | $20.9M | $12.0M | $12.6M | $19.7M |
| Free cash flow | $104.8M | $322.9M | $207.6M | $429.7M | $593.7M | $356.8M | -$166.4M | $529.5M | $627.4M | $908.9M |
| Stock-based compensation | $2.8M | $3.2M | $2.9M | $2.9M | $3.0M | $3.5M | $4.7M | $6.4M | $7.2M | $7.4M |
| Owner earnings? | $102.0M | $319.7M | $204.7M | $426.8M | $590.7M | $353.3M | -$171.1M | $523.2M | $620.2M | $901.5M |
| Free cash flow per share | $1.26 | $4.12 | $2.90 | $6.56 | $9.42 | $5.78 | $-2.75 | $8.76 | $10.37 | $15.01 |
| Capital allocation | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | $0 | $0 | $71.4M | $78.7M | $100.8M | $148.1M | $145.0M | $145.1M | $145.2M | $193.6M |
| Share repurchases | $105.2M | $445.0M | $468.2M | $700.1M | $219.8M | $618.1M | $0 | $0 | – | – |
| Diluted shares | 83.3M | 78.3M | 71.6M | 65.5M | 63.1M | 61.7M | 60.5M | 60.5M | 60.5M | 60.6M |
| Share count change? | -3.0% | -5.9% | -8.6% | -8.5% | -3.8% | -2.1% | -2.1% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||||
| Cash and equivalents | $604.2M | $666.7M | $238.1M | $142.6M | $249.4M | $136.2M | $114.8M | $126.3M | $149.7M | $522.6M |
| Short-term investments | – | $0 | $69.9M | $925.0K | $1.3M | $427.0K | $109.0K | $0 | $0 | $88.6M |
| Total debt | $256.6M | $484.8M | $495.4M | $652.5M | $490.9M | $786.5M | $1.1B | $706.4M | $249.6M | – |
| Net debt | -$347.6M | -$181.9M | $187.4M | $509.0M | $240.2M | $649.8M | $963.0M | $580.0M | $99.8M | – |
| Shareholders' equity | $601.8M | $315.7M | $99.3M | -$295.5M | $2.7M | -$382.9M | -$115.7M | $95.1M | $668.3M | $1.4B |
Latest filings
| 2026-10-23 | DEF 14A | Proxy statement |
| 2026-08-21 | 10-K | Annual report |
| 2026-08-21 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-05-08 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-05-08 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-02-06 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-02-06 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2025-11-07 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2025-11-07 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2025-10-24 | DEF 14A | Proxy statement |
More from our coverage
- MSFTPlatforms8.4MicrosoftThe most entrenched software franchise in the enterprise, now spending its cash flow on AI capacity; a great business we would own with a margin of safety, not at any price.Base value $410.29
- NVDAAI infrastructure8.4NVIDIAThe best business in technology at the top of its cycle: the moat is CUDA as much as silicon, but today's margins are a peak, not a floor.Base value $104.32
- AAPLHardware7.6AppleOne of the highest-quality businesses in the world growing in the low single digits; the price usually assumes more growth than the numbers show.Base value $134.27
- GOOGLPlatforms7.4AlphabetSearch pays for everything, and AI is both its biggest threat and its biggest opportunity; the price has to allow for search being worth less than it was.Base value $209.60
- NOWSoftware7.4ServiceNowA rare enterprise platform still growing above 20% with high retention; the free cash flow is real but stock pay takes a large share of it.Base value $189.13
- ADBESoftware7.4AdobeSuperb margins and a shrinking share count, priced for decline; the question is whether AI makes Adobe's tools more valuable or makes them unnecessary.Base value $449.35