TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC.
TRV· NYSE· Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance
- Market cap
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- FCF margin
- –
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- Revenue, 5 yr CAGR
- +8.8%
We record prices for the companies we cover; TRV is not one of them yet.
Company statistics
Profile · FY2025
- Market cap
- –
- Enterprise value
- –
- Diluted shares
- 227.6M
- Revenue
- $48.8B
- Free cash flow
- –
- Owner earnings
- –
Valuation · FY2025
- P/E
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- P/Owner earnings
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- EV/FCF
- –
- P/B
- –
Margins · FY2025
- Gross
- –
- Operating
- –
- Net
- 12.9%
- Free cash flow
- –
- Owner earnings
- –
- Stock pay
- 0.5%
Returns
- ROIC, FY2025
- –
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- ROE, FY2025
- 19.1%
- ROE, 5 yr avg
- 15.0%
Growth (CAGR)
- Revenue, 3 yr
- 9.8%
- Revenue, 5 yr
- 8.8%
- Revenue, 9 yr
- 6.5%
- Diluted EPS, 3 yr
- 32.6%
- Diluted EPS, 5 yr
- 21.1%
- Diluted EPS, 9 yr
- 11.5%
- Free cash flow, 3 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 5 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 9 yr
- –
Financial health · FY2025
- Cash and investments
- $842.0M
- Total debt
- –
- Net cash
- –
- Debt/Equity
- –
- Debt/FCF
- –
Shareholder returns · FY2025
- Dividend yield
- –
- Payout ratio
- 15.6%
- Buyback yield
- –
- Shareholder yield
- –
- Share count, 5 yr
- -2.2%
Financials: ten years from the 10-Ks
Revenue
$48.8B
+6.5% a year over 9 years
FY2016FY2025
Margins
12.9%
FY2025
FY2016FY2025
Diluted shares
227.6M
-21.8% over 9 years, net buybacks
FY2016FY2025
Every figure, year by year
| Fiscal year | FY2016 | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The business | ||||||||||
| Revenue | $27.6B | $28.9B | $30.3B | $31.6B | $32.0B | $34.8B | $36.9B | $41.4B | $46.4B | $48.8B |
| Revenue growth | 3.0% | 4.6% | 4.8% | 4.3% | 1.3% | 8.9% | 5.9% | 12.1% | 12.2% | 5.2% |
| Gross margin | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Operating margin | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Net income | $3.0B | $2.1B | $2.5B | $2.6B | $2.7B | $3.7B | $2.8B | $3.0B | $5.0B | $6.3B |
| Net margin | 10.9% | 7.1% | 8.3% | 8.3% | 8.4% | 10.5% | 7.7% | 7.2% | 10.8% | 12.9% |
| Diluted EPS | $10.28 | $7.33 | $9.28 | $9.92 | $10.52 | $14.49 | $11.77 | $12.79 | $21.47 | $27.43 |
| Return on invested capital? | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Cash | ||||||||||
| Operating cash flow | $4.5B | $4.1B | $4.4B | $5.2B | $6.5B | $7.3B | $6.5B | $7.7B | $9.1B | $10.6B |
| Capital expenditure | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Free cash flow | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Stock-based compensation | $155.0M | $136.0M | $140.0M | $142.0M | $148.0M | $162.0M | $183.0M | $214.0M | $260.0M | $256.0M |
| Owner earnings? | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Free cash flow per share | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Capital allocation | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | $757.0M | $785.0M | $814.0M | $844.0M | $861.0M | $869.0M | $875.0M | $908.0M | $951.0M | $979.0M |
| Share repurchases | $2.4B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.5B | $625.0M | $2.2B | $2.0B | $958.0M | $1.0B | $3.0B |
| Diluted shares | 291.0M | 278.6M | 269.8M | 262.3M | 254.6M | 250.8M | 239.7M | 232.2M | 231.1M | 227.6M |
| Share count change? | -7.3% | -4.3% | -3.2% | -2.8% | -2.9% | -1.5% | -4.4% | -3.1% | -0.5% | -1.5% |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||||
| Cash and equivalents | $307.0M | $344.0M | $373.0M | $494.0M | $721.0M | $761.0M | $799.0M | $650.0M | $699.0M | $842.0M |
| Short-term investments | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total debt | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Net debt | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Shareholders' equity | $23.2B | $23.7B | $22.9B | $25.9B | $29.2B | $28.9B | $21.6B | $24.9B | $27.9B | $32.9B |
Latest filings
| 2026-10-16 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-10-16 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-07-17 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-07-17 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-04-16 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-04-16 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-04-07 | DEF 14A | Proxy statement |
| 2026-02-12 | 10-K | Annual report |
| 2026-01-21 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2025-10-16 | 8-K | Earnings release |
More from our coverage
- MSFTPlatforms8.4MicrosoftThe most entrenched software franchise in the enterprise, now spending its cash flow on AI capacity; a great business we would own with a margin of safety, not at any price.Base value $410.29
- NVDAAI infrastructure8.4NVIDIAThe best business in technology at the top of its cycle: the moat is CUDA as much as silicon, but today's margins are a peak, not a floor.Base value $104.32
- AAPLHardware7.6AppleOne of the highest-quality businesses in the world growing in the low single digits; the price usually assumes more growth than the numbers show.Base value $134.27
- GOOGLPlatforms7.4AlphabetSearch pays for everything, and AI is both its biggest threat and its biggest opportunity; the price has to allow for search being worth less than it was.Base value $209.60
- NOWSoftware7.4ServiceNowA rare enterprise platform still growing above 20% with high retention; the free cash flow is real but stock pay takes a large share of it.Base value $189.13
- ADBESoftware7.4AdobeSuperb margins and a shrinking share count, priced for decline; the question is whether AI makes Adobe's tools more valuable or makes them unnecessary.Base value $449.35