TAPESTRY, INC.
TPR· NYSE· Leather & Leather Products
- Market cap
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- FCF margin
- 22.6%
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- 38.0%
- Revenue, 5 yr CAGR
- +6.9%
We record prices for the companies we cover; TPR is not one of them yet.
Company statistics
Profile · FY2026
- Market cap
- –
- Enterprise value
- –
- Diluted shares
- 210.2M
- Revenue
- $8.0B
- Free cash flow
- $1.8B
- Owner earnings
- $1.7B
Valuation · FY2026
- P/E
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- P/Owner earnings
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- EV/FCF
- –
- P/B
- –
Margins · FY2026
- Gross
- 77.8%
- Operating
- 23.9%
- Net
- 19.1%
- Free cash flow
- 22.6%
- Owner earnings
- 21.3%
- Stock pay
- 1.3%
Returns
- ROIC, FY2026
- 81.2%
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- 38.0%
- ROE, FY2026
- 220.7%
- ROE, 5 yr avg
- 69.8%
Growth (CAGR)
- Revenue, 3 yr
- 6.3%
- Revenue, 5 yr
- 6.9%
- Revenue, 9 yr
- 6.6%
- Diluted EPS, 3 yr
- 23.3%
- Diluted EPS, 5 yr
- 19.8%
- Diluted EPS, 9 yr
- 14.9%
- Free cash flow, 3 yr
- 31.8%
- Free cash flow, 5 yr
- 8.5%
- Free cash flow, 9 yr
- 13.7%
Financial health · FY2026
- Cash and investments
- $1.2B
- Total debt
- $2.4B
- Net debt
- $1.2B
- Debt/Equity
- 3.5x
- Debt/FCF
- 1.3x
Shareholder returns · FY2026
- Dividend yield
- –
- Payout ratio
- 21.3%
- Buyback yield
- –
- Shareholder yield
- –
- Share count, 5 yr
- -5.8%
Financials: ten years from the 10-Ks
Revenue
$8.0B
+6.6% a year over 9 years
FY2017FY2026
Margins
Gross77.8%Operating23.9%Net19.1%
FY2026
FY2017FY2026
Free cash flow and owner earnings
Free cash flow$1.8BOwner earnings$1.7B
Free cash flow +13.7% a year
FY2017FY2026
Diluted shares
210.2M
-25.7% over 9 years, net buybacks
FY2017FY2026
Return on invested capital
81.2%
FY2026
FY2017FY2026
Net debt (below zero)
-$1.2B
$1.2B more debt than cash
FY2017FY2026
Every figure, year by year
| Fiscal year | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The business | ||||||||||
| Revenue | $4.5B | $5.9B | $6.0B | $5.0B | $5.7B | $6.7B | $6.7B | $6.7B | $7.0B | $8.0B |
| Revenue growth | -0.1% | 31.0% | 2.5% | -17.7% | 15.8% | 16.3% | -0.4% | 0.2% | 5.1% | 14.2% |
| Gross margin | 68.6% | 65.5% | 67.3% | 65.3% | 71.0% | 69.6% | 70.8% | 73.3% | 75.4% | 77.8% |
| Operating margin | 17.5% | 11.4% | 13.6% | -11.1% | 16.8% | 17.6% | 17.6% | 17.1% | 5.9% | 23.9% |
| Net income | $591.0M | $397.5M | $643.4M | -$652.1M | $834.2M | $856.3M | $936.0M | $816.0M | $183.2M | $1.5B |
| Net margin | 13.2% | 6.8% | 10.7% | -13.1% | 14.5% | 12.8% | 14.1% | 12.2% | 2.6% | 19.1% |
| Diluted EPS | $2.09 | $1.38 | $2.21 | $-2.34 | $2.95 | $3.17 | $3.88 | $3.50 | $0.82 | $7.27 |
| Return on invested capital? | 40.4% | 12.4% | 17.7% | – | 31.6% | 31.7% | 30.0% | 30.6% | 16.4% | 81.2% |
| Cash | ||||||||||
| Operating cash flow | $853.8M | $997.5M | $792.4M | $407.0M | $1.3B | $853.2M | $975.2M | $1.3B | $1.2B | $2.0B |
| Capital expenditure | $283.1M | $267.4M | $274.2M | $205.4M | $116.0M | $93.9M | $184.2M | $108.9M | $122.7M | $166.0M |
| Free cash flow | $570.7M | $730.1M | $518.2M | $201.6M | $1.2B | $759.3M | $791.0M | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.8B |
| Stock-based compensation | $73.6M | $81.3M | $84.8M | $53.1M | $64.1M | $72.2M | $78.8M | $85.9M | $87.3M | $104.5M |
| Owner earnings? | $497.1M | $648.8M | $433.4M | $148.5M | $1.1B | $687.1M | $712.2M | $1.1B | $1.0B | $1.7B |
| Free cash flow per share | $2.02 | $2.53 | $1.78 | $0.72 | $4.27 | $2.81 | $3.28 | $4.92 | $4.92 | $8.62 |
| Capital allocation | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | $378.0M | $384.1M | $390.7M | $380.3M | $0 | $264.4M | $283.3M | $321.4M | $299.3M | $326.1M |
| Share repurchases | $0 | $0 | $100.0M | $300.0M | $0 | $1.6B | $703.5M | $0 | $1.7B | $1.6B |
| Diluted shares | 282.8M | 288.6M | 290.8M | 278.6M | 283.0M | 270.1M | 241.3M | 233.2M | 222.5M | 210.2M |
| Share count change? | 1.3% | 2.1% | 0.8% | -4.2% | 1.6% | -4.6% | -10.7% | -3.4% | -4.6% | -5.5% |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||||
| Cash and equivalents | $2.7B | $1.2B | $969.2M | $1.4B | $2.0B | $789.8M | $726.1M | $6.1B | $1.1B | $974.7M |
| Short-term investments | $410.7M | $6.6M | $264.6M | $8.1M | $8.1M | $163.4M | $15.4M | $1.1B | $19.6M | $177.3M |
| Total debt | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $2.3B | $1.6B | $1.7B | $1.7B | $7.3B | $2.4B | $2.4B |
| Net debt | -$1.5B | $368.1M | $383.7M | $877.1M | -$415.8M | $746.8M | $927.3M | $103.0M | $1.3B | $1.2B |
| Shareholders' equity | $3.0B | $3.2B | $3.5B | $2.3B | $3.3B | $2.3B | $2.3B | $2.9B | $857.8M | $692.1M |
Latest filings
| 2026-09-25 | DEF 14A | Proxy statement |
| 2026-08-13 | 10-K | Annual report |
| 2026-08-13 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-05-07 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-05-07 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-02-05 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-02-05 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2025-11-06 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2025-11-06 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2025-09-26 | DEF 14A | Proxy statement |
More from our coverage
- MSFTPlatforms8.4MicrosoftThe most entrenched software franchise in the enterprise, now spending its cash flow on AI capacity; a great business we would own with a margin of safety, not at any price.Base value $410.29
- NVDAAI infrastructure8.4NVIDIAThe best business in technology at the top of its cycle: the moat is CUDA as much as silicon, but today's margins are a peak, not a floor.Base value $104.32
- AAPLHardware7.6AppleOne of the highest-quality businesses in the world growing in the low single digits; the price usually assumes more growth than the numbers show.Base value $134.27
- GOOGLPlatforms7.4AlphabetSearch pays for everything, and AI is both its biggest threat and its biggest opportunity; the price has to allow for search being worth less than it was.Base value $209.60
- NOWSoftware7.4ServiceNowA rare enterprise platform still growing above 20% with high retention; the free cash flow is real but stock pay takes a large share of it.Base value $189.13
- ADBESoftware7.4AdobeSuperb margins and a shrinking share count, priced for decline; the question is whether AI makes Adobe's tools more valuable or makes them unnecessary.Base value $449.35