TELA Bio, Inc.
TELA· Nasdaq· Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus
- Market cap
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- FCF margin
- -35.7%
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- Revenue, 5 yr CAGR
- +34.5%
We record prices for the companies we cover; TELA is not one of them yet.
Company statistics
Profile · FY2025
- Market cap
- –
- Enterprise value
- –
- Diluted shares
- 46.9M
- Revenue
- $80.3M
- Free cash flow
- -$28.7M
- Owner earnings
- -$32.5M
Valuation · FY2025
- P/E
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- P/Owner earnings
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- EV/FCF
- –
- P/B
- –
Margins · FY2025
- Gross
- 67.7%
- Operating
- -42.0%
- Net
- -48.4%
- Free cash flow
- -35.7%
- Owner earnings
- -40.4%
- Stock pay
- 4.7%
Returns
- ROIC, FY2025
- –
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- ROE, FY2025
- -615.1%
- ROE, 5 yr avg
- -294.1%
Growth (CAGR)
- Revenue, 3 yr
- 24.7%
- Revenue, 5 yr
- 34.5%
- Revenue, 8 yr
- 44.4%
- Diluted EPS, 3 yr
- –
- Diluted EPS, 5 yr
- –
- Diluted EPS, 8 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 3 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 5 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 8 yr
- –
Financial health · FY2025
- Cash and investments
- $50.8M
- Total debt
- $55.7M
- Net debt
- $4.8M
- Debt/Equity
- 8.8x
- Debt/FCF
- –
Shareholder returns · FY2025
- Dividend yield
- –
- Payout ratio
- –
- Buyback yield
- –
- Shareholder yield
- –
- Share count, 5 yr
- 29.4%
Financials: ten years from the 10-Ks
Revenue
$80.3M
+44.4% a year over 8 years
FY2017FY2025
Margins
Gross67.7%Operating-42.0%Net-48.4%
FY2025
FY2017FY2025
Free cash flow and owner earnings
Free cash flow-$28.7MOwner earnings-$32.5M
FY2025
FY2017FY2025
Diluted shares
46.9M
+2557.8% over 8 years, net dilution
FY2017FY2025
Net debt (below zero)
-$4.8M
$4.8M more debt than cash
FY2017FY2025
Every figure, year by year
| Fiscal year | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The business | |||||||||
| Revenue | $4.2M | $8.3M | $15.4M | $18.2M | $29.5M | $41.4M | $58.5M | $69.3M | $80.3M |
| Revenue growth | – | 94.9% | 86.7% | 17.9% | 61.8% | 40.6% | 41.1% | 18.6% | 15.8% |
| Gross margin | 59.6% | 35.6% | 60.0% | 61.7% | 63.9% | 65.3% | 68.6% | 67.1% | 67.7% |
| Operating margin | -398.7% | -214.9% | -124.1% | -138.8% | -100.0% | -94.2% | -75.4% | -49.2% | -42.0% |
| Net income | -$21.3M | -$21.1M | -$22.4M | -$28.8M | -$33.3M | -$44.3M | -$46.7M | -$37.8M | -$38.8M |
| Net margin | -502.6% | -254.9% | -145.2% | -158.1% | -112.9% | -106.9% | -79.8% | -54.6% | -48.4% |
| Diluted EPS | – | – | $-17.10 | $-2.23 | $-2.30 | $-2.72 | $-2.04 | $-1.33 | $-0.83 |
| Return on invested capital? | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Cash | |||||||||
| Operating cash flow | -$16.4M | -$19.9M | -$25.5M | -$24.5M | -$30.4M | -$40.7M | -$40.9M | -$41.6M | -$28.2M |
| Capital expenditure | $114.0K | $62.0K | $197.0K | $167.0K | $627.0K | $872.0K | $611.0K | $989.0K | $448.0K |
| Free cash flow | -$16.5M | -$20.0M | -$25.7M | -$24.6M | -$31.1M | -$41.6M | -$41.5M | -$42.6M | -$28.7M |
| Stock-based compensation | $197.0K | $216.0K | $457.0K | $2.1M | $3.7M | $4.0M | $5.0M | $4.4M | $3.8M |
| Owner earnings? | -$16.7M | -$20.2M | -$26.2M | -$26.7M | -$34.7M | -$45.6M | -$46.5M | -$46.9M | -$32.5M |
| Free cash flow per share | – | – | $-14.56 | $-1.90 | $-2.15 | $-2.56 | $-1.81 | $-1.49 | $-0.61 |
| Capital allocation | |||||||||
| Dividends paid | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Share repurchases | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Diluted shares | – | – | 1.8M | 12.9M | 14.5M | 16.3M | 22.9M | 28.5M | 46.9M |
| Share count change? | – | – | – | 632.2% | 11.9% | 12.4% | 40.6% | 24.7% | 64.6% |
| Balance sheet | |||||||||
| Cash and equivalents | $11.3M | $17.3M | $45.3M | $74.4M | $43.9M | $42.0M | $46.7M | $52.7M | $50.8M |
| Short-term investments | – | – | $9.3M | $0 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total debt | – | – | $30.2M | $30.8M | $31.5M | $39.9M | $40.5M | $41.1M | $55.7M |
| Net debt | – | – | -$24.3M | -$43.6M | -$12.4M | -$2.1M | -$6.2M | -$11.5M | $4.8M |
| Shareholders' equity | -$108.2M | -$137.9M | $31.0M | $49.0M | $20.1M | $14.3M | $18.9M | $28.5M | $6.3M |
Latest filings
| 2026-09-14 | DEF 14A | Proxy statement |
| 2026-08-11 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-08-10 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-05-13 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-05-12 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-04-30 | DEF 14A | Proxy statement |
| 2026-04-30 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-03-25 | 10-K | Annual report |
| 2026-03-24 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2025-11-14 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
More from our coverage
- MSFTPlatforms8.4MicrosoftThe most entrenched software franchise in the enterprise, now spending its cash flow on AI capacity; a great business we would own with a margin of safety, not at any price.Base value $410.29
- NVDAAI infrastructure8.4NVIDIAThe best business in technology at the top of its cycle: the moat is CUDA as much as silicon, but today's margins are a peak, not a floor.Base value $104.32
- AAPLHardware7.6AppleOne of the highest-quality businesses in the world growing in the low single digits; the price usually assumes more growth than the numbers show.Base value $134.27
- GOOGLPlatforms7.4AlphabetSearch pays for everything, and AI is both its biggest threat and its biggest opportunity; the price has to allow for search being worth less than it was.Base value $209.60
- NOWSoftware7.4ServiceNowA rare enterprise platform still growing above 20% with high retention; the free cash flow is real but stock pay takes a large share of it.Base value $189.13
- ADBESoftware7.4AdobeSuperb margins and a shrinking share count, priced for decline; the question is whether AI makes Adobe's tools more valuable or makes them unnecessary.Base value $449.35