Spero Therapeutics, Inc.
SPRO· Nasdaq· Pharmaceutical Preparations
- Market cap
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- FCF margin
- –
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- Revenue, 5 yr CAGR
- +117.6%
We record prices for the companies we cover; SPRO is not one of them yet.
Company statistics
Profile · FY2025
- Market cap
- –
- Enterprise value
- –
- Diluted shares
- 59.0M
- Revenue
- $12.6M
- Free cash flow
- –
- Owner earnings
- –
Valuation · FY2025
- P/E
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- P/Owner earnings
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- EV/FCF
- –
- P/B
- –
Margins · FY2025
- Gross
- –
- Operating
- 50.2%
- Net
- 68.1%
- Free cash flow
- –
- Owner earnings
- –
- Stock pay
- 34.4%
Returns
- ROIC, FY2025
- –
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- ROE, FY2025
- 14.5%
- ROE, 5 yr avg
- –
Growth (CAGR)
- Revenue, 3 yr
- 71.3%
- Revenue, 5 yr
- 117.6%
- Revenue, 9 yr
- 49.6%
- Diluted EPS, 3 yr
- –
- Diluted EPS, 5 yr
- –
- Diluted EPS, 9 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 3 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 5 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 9 yr
- –
Financial health · FY2025
- Cash and investments
- $40.3M
- Total debt
- –
- Net cash
- –
- Debt/Equity
- –
- Debt/FCF
- –
Shareholder returns · FY2025
- Dividend yield
- –
- Payout ratio
- –
- Buyback yield
- –
- Shareholder yield
- –
- Share count, 5 yr
- –
Financials: ten years from the 10-Ks
Revenue
$12.6M
+49.6% a year over 9 years
FY2016FY2025
Margins
Operating50.2%Net68.1%
FY2025
FY2016FY2025
Free cash flow and owner earnings
Free cash flow–Owner earnings–
FY2025
FY2016FY2025
Diluted shares
59.0M
+91.1% over 9 years, net dilution
FY2016FY2025
Every figure, year by year
| Fiscal year | FY2016 | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The business | ||||||||||
| Revenue | $335.0K | $2.0M | $4.0M | $4.7M | $258.0K | $3.1M | $2.5M | $933.0K | $371.0K | $12.6M |
| Revenue growth | – | 490.7% | 100.4% | 19.6% | -94.6% | 1089.9% | -18.5% | -62.7% | -60.2% | 3292.5% |
| Gross margin | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Operating margin | -9916.7% | -2108.6% | -1079.3% | -1333.1% | -30664.0% | -2865.5% | -1685.9% | 2302.4% | -19773.9% | 50.2% |
| Net income | -$25.5M | -$38.7M | -$41.7M | -$60.9M | -$78.3M | -$89.8M | – | $22.8M | -$68.6M | $8.6M |
| Net margin | -7609.3% | -1957.7% | -1051.4% | -1284.3% | -30348.8% | -2925.1% | – | 2444.4% | -18481.4% | 68.1% |
| Diluted EPS | – | – | – | – | – | $-2.91 | $-1.23 | $0.43 | $-1.27 | $0.15 |
| Return on invested capital? | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Cash | ||||||||||
| Operating cash flow | -$29.0M | -$39.1M | -$39.6M | -$50.0M | -$85.9M | -$64.3M | -$7.7M | -$33.0M | -$23.4M | -$12.6M |
| Capital expenditure | $830.0K | $27.0K | $2.4M | $314.0K | $157.0K | – | – | – | – | – |
| Free cash flow | -$29.8M | -$39.1M | -$42.1M | -$50.3M | -$86.0M | – | – | – | – | – |
| Stock-based compensation | $180.0K | $1.4M | $2.7M | $3.8M | $4.9M | $9.4M | $9.1M | $7.9M | $7.8M | $4.3M |
| Owner earnings? | -$30.0M | -$40.6M | -$44.8M | -$54.1M | -$90.9M | – | – | – | – | – |
| Free cash flow per share | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Capital allocation | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Share repurchases | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Diluted shares | – | – | – | – | – | 30.9M | 37.6M | 53.0M | 54.0M | 59.0M |
| Share count change? | – | – | – | – | – | – | 21.7% | 41.0% | 2.0% | 9.3% |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||||
| Cash and equivalents | $10.3M | $87.3M | $34.1M | $29.7M | $85.2M | $112.6M | $109.1M | $76.3M | $52.9M | $40.3M |
| Short-term investments | – | – | $81.4M | $52.3M | $41.7M | $33.8M | $0 | – | – | – |
| Total debt | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Net debt | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Shareholders' equity | -$45.4M | $84.6M | $115.5M | $74.6M | $132.0M | $88.3M | $75.9M | $106.9M | $46.1M | $59.0M |
Latest filings
| 2026-08-12 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-08-12 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-05-13 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-05-13 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-04-27 | DEF 14A | Proxy statement |
| 2026-03-26 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-03-26 | 10-K | Annual report |
| 2025-11-13 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2025-11-13 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2025-08-12 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
More from our coverage
- MSFTPlatforms8.4MicrosoftThe most entrenched software franchise in the enterprise, now spending its cash flow on AI capacity; a great business we would own with a margin of safety, not at any price.Base value $410.29
- NVDAAI infrastructure8.4NVIDIAThe best business in technology at the top of its cycle: the moat is CUDA as much as silicon, but today's margins are a peak, not a floor.Base value $104.32
- AAPLHardware7.6AppleOne of the highest-quality businesses in the world growing in the low single digits; the price usually assumes more growth than the numbers show.Base value $134.27
- GOOGLPlatforms7.4AlphabetSearch pays for everything, and AI is both its biggest threat and its biggest opportunity; the price has to allow for search being worth less than it was.Base value $209.60
- NOWSoftware7.4ServiceNowA rare enterprise platform still growing above 20% with high retention; the free cash flow is real but stock pay takes a large share of it.Base value $189.13
- ADBESoftware7.4AdobeSuperb margins and a shrinking share count, priced for decline; the question is whether AI makes Adobe's tools more valuable or makes them unnecessary.Base value $449.35