SOLESENCE, INC.
SLSN· Nasdaq· Perfumes, Cosmetics & Other Toilet Preparations
- Market cap
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- FCF margin
- –
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- Revenue, 5 yr CAGR
- +29.4%
We record prices for the companies we cover; SLSN is not one of them yet.
Company statistics
Profile · FY2025
- Market cap
- –
- Enterprise value
- –
- Diluted shares
- 72.6M
- Revenue
- $62.1M
- Free cash flow
- –
- Owner earnings
- –
Valuation · FY2025
- P/E
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- P/Owner earnings
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- EV/FCF
- –
- P/B
- –
Margins · FY2025
- Gross
- 25.9%
- Operating
- 2.5%
- Net
- 2.9%
- Free cash flow
- –
- Owner earnings
- –
- Stock pay
- 0.9%
Returns
- ROIC, FY2025
- –
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- ROE, FY2025
- 10.2%
- ROE, 5 yr avg
- -41.5%
Growth (CAGR)
- Revenue, 3 yr
- 18.5%
- Revenue, 5 yr
- 29.4%
- Revenue, 9 yr
- 21.5%
- Diluted EPS, 3 yr
- –
- Diluted EPS, 5 yr
- -7.8%
- Diluted EPS, 9 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 3 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 5 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 9 yr
- –
Financial health · FY2025
- Cash and investments
- $1.3M
- Total debt
- –
- Net cash
- –
- Debt/Equity
- –
- Debt/FCF
- –
Shareholder returns · FY2025
- Dividend yield
- –
- Payout ratio
- –
- Buyback yield
- –
- Shareholder yield
- –
- Share count, 5 yr
- 13.5%
Financials: ten years from the 10-Ks
Revenue
$62.1M
+21.5% a year over 9 years
FY2016FY2025
Margins
Gross25.9%Operating2.5%Net2.9%
FY2025
FY2016FY2025
Free cash flow and owner earnings
Free cash flow–Owner earnings–
FY2025
FY2016FY2025
Diluted shares
72.6M
+98.3% over 9 years, net dilution
FY2016FY2025
Return on invested capital
–
FY2025
FY2016FY2025
Net cash
–
$1.2M more cash than debt
FY2016FY2025
Every figure, year by year
| Fiscal year | FY2016 | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The business | ||||||||||
| Revenue | $10.8M | $12.5M | $14.2M | $12.5M | $17.1M | $29.5M | $37.3M | $37.3M | $52.3M | $62.1M |
| Revenue growth | 4.6% | 15.7% | 13.8% | -11.9% | 36.9% | 72.1% | 26.6% | -0.1% | 40.4% | 18.6% |
| Gross margin | 30.0% | 30.9% | 23.2% | 20.9% | 35.0% | 29.5% | 22.4% | 21.0% | 30.9% | 25.9% |
| Operating margin | -11.8% | -6.2% | -14.3% | -22.4% | 8.7% | 8.7% | -6.1% | -9.5% | 9.8% | 2.5% |
| Net income | -$1.3M | -$789.0K | -$2.1M | -$3.0M | $989.0K | $2.3M | -$2.6M | -$4.4M | $4.2M | $1.8M |
| Net margin | -11.9% | -6.3% | -14.7% | -24.0% | 5.8% | 7.9% | -7.0% | -11.8% | 8.1% | 2.9% |
| Diluted EPS | – | – | – | $-0.08 | $0.03 | $0.05 | $-0.05 | $-0.09 | $0.07 | $0.02 |
| Return on invested capital? | – | – | – | – | – | 32.3% | – | – | – | – |
| Cash | ||||||||||
| Operating cash flow | -$241.0K | -$960.0K | -$1.3M | -$2.8M | -$2.1M | $2.3M | -$1.6M | -$2.0M | $2.0M | -$8.6M |
| Capital expenditure | $128.0K | $209.0K | $160.0K | $740.0K | $878.0K | $1.9M | $2.8M | $1.1M | $4.6M | – |
| Free cash flow | -$369.0K | -$1.2M | -$1.5M | -$3.5M | -$2.9M | $447.0K | -$4.5M | -$3.1M | -$2.6M | – |
| Stock-based compensation | $207.0K | $183.0K | $204.0K | $242.0K | $195.0K | $160.0K | $625.0K | $773.0K | $725.0K | $575.0K |
| Owner earnings? | -$576.0K | -$1.4M | -$1.7M | -$3.8M | -$3.1M | $287.0K | -$5.1M | -$3.8M | -$3.3M | – |
| Free cash flow per share | – | – | – | $-0.10 | $-0.08 | $0.01 | $-0.09 | $-0.06 | $-0.04 | – |
| Capital allocation | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Share repurchases | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Diluted shares | – | – | – | 36.6M | 38.5M | 47.0M | 49.1M | 49.6M | 65.0M | 72.6M |
| Share count change? | – | – | – | – | 5.3% | 22.0% | 4.4% | 0.9% | 31.2% | 11.6% |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||||
| Cash and equivalents | $1.8M | $2.0M | $1.3M | $1.2M | $957.0K | $657.0K | $2.2M | $1.7M | $1.4M | $1.3M |
| Short-term investments | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total debt | – | – | – | – | $1.5M | $1.0M | $1.0M | – | – | – |
| Net debt | – | – | – | – | $495.0K | $343.0K | -$1.2M | – | – | – |
| Shareholders' equity | $2.8M | $3.2M | $1.4M | $1.5M | $2.7M | $7.5M | $5.6M | $1.9M | $14.9M | $17.6M |
Latest filings
| 2026-08-20 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-08-19 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-05-12 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-05-12 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-03-31 | 10-K | Annual report |
| 2026-03-31 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2025-11-13 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2025-11-12 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2025-08-14 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2025-07-31 | 8-K | Earnings release |
More from our coverage
- MSFTPlatforms8.4MicrosoftThe most entrenched software franchise in the enterprise, now spending its cash flow on AI capacity; a great business we would own with a margin of safety, not at any price.Base value $410.29
- NVDAAI infrastructure8.4NVIDIAThe best business in technology at the top of its cycle: the moat is CUDA as much as silicon, but today's margins are a peak, not a floor.Base value $104.32
- AAPLHardware7.6AppleOne of the highest-quality businesses in the world growing in the low single digits; the price usually assumes more growth than the numbers show.Base value $134.27
- GOOGLPlatforms7.4AlphabetSearch pays for everything, and AI is both its biggest threat and its biggest opportunity; the price has to allow for search being worth less than it was.Base value $209.60
- NOWSoftware7.4ServiceNowA rare enterprise platform still growing above 20% with high retention; the free cash flow is real but stock pay takes a large share of it.Base value $189.13
- ADBESoftware7.4AdobeSuperb margins and a shrinking share count, priced for decline; the question is whether AI makes Adobe's tools more valuable or makes them unnecessary.Base value $449.35