SLB LIMITED/NV
SLB· NYSE· Oil & Gas Field Services, NEC
- Market cap
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- FCF margin
- 13.4%
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- Revenue, 5 yr CAGR
- +8.6%
We record prices for the companies we cover; SLB is not one of them yet.
Company statistics
Profile · FY2025
- Market cap
- –
- Enterprise value
- –
- Diluted shares
- 1.44B
- Revenue
- $35.7B
- Free cash flow
- $4.8B
- Owner earnings
- $4.5B
Valuation · FY2025
- P/E
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- P/Owner earnings
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- EV/FCF
- –
- P/B
- –
Margins · FY2025
- Gross
- –
- Operating
- –
- Net
- 9.4%
- Free cash flow
- 13.4%
- Owner earnings
- 12.5%
- Stock pay
- 0.9%
Returns
- ROIC, FY2025
- –
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- ROE, FY2025
- 12.9%
- ROE, 5 yr avg
- 17.4%
Growth (CAGR)
- Revenue, 3 yr
- 8.3%
- Revenue, 5 yr
- 8.6%
- Revenue, 9 yr
- 2.8%
- Diluted EPS, 3 yr
- -0.6%
- Diluted EPS, 5 yr
- –
- Diluted EPS, 9 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 3 yr
- 31.6%
- Free cash flow, 5 yr
- 21.3%
- Free cash flow, 9 yr
- 1.5%
Financial health · FY2025
- Cash and investments
- –
- Total debt
- $9.7B
- Net cash
- –
- Debt/Equity
- 0.4x
- Debt/FCF
- 2.0x
Shareholder returns · FY2025
- Dividend yield
- –
- Payout ratio
- 47.5%
- Buyback yield
- –
- Shareholder yield
- –
- Share count, 5 yr
- 0.7%
Financials: ten years from the 10-Ks
Revenue
$35.7B
+2.8% a year over 9 years
FY2016FY2025
Margins
Operating–Net9.4%
FY2025
FY2016FY2025
Free cash flow and owner earnings
Free cash flow$4.8BOwner earnings$4.5B
Free cash flow +1.5% a year
FY2016FY2025
Diluted shares
1.44B
+5.9% over 9 years, net dilution
FY2016FY2025
Every figure, year by year
| Fiscal year | FY2016 | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The business | ||||||||||
| Revenue | $27.8B | $30.4B | $32.8B | $32.9B | $23.6B | $22.9B | $28.1B | $33.1B | $36.3B | $35.7B |
| Revenue growth | -21.6% | 9.5% | 7.8% | 0.3% | -28.3% | -2.8% | 22.5% | 18.0% | 9.5% | -1.6% |
| Gross margin | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Operating margin | 11.8% | 12.9% | 12.8% | 12.1% | 10.2% | 14.7% | 17.8% | 19.7% | – | – |
| Net income | -$1.7B | -$1.5B | $2.1B | -$10.1B | -$10.5B | $1.9B | $3.4B | $4.2B | $4.5B | $3.4B |
| Net margin | -6.1% | -4.9% | 6.5% | -30.8% | -44.6% | 8.2% | 12.2% | 12.7% | 12.3% | 9.4% |
| Diluted EPS | $-1.24 | $-1.08 | $1.53 | $-7.32 | $-7.57 | $1.32 | $2.39 | $2.91 | $3.11 | $2.35 |
| Return on invested capital? | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Cash | ||||||||||
| Operating cash flow | $6.3B | $5.7B | $5.7B | $5.4B | $2.9B | $4.7B | $3.7B | $6.6B | $6.6B | $6.5B |
| Capital expenditure | $2.1B | $2.1B | $2.2B | $1.7B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.6B | $1.9B | $1.9B | $1.7B |
| Free cash flow | $4.2B | $3.6B | $3.6B | $3.7B | $1.8B | $3.5B | $2.1B | $4.7B | $4.7B | $4.8B |
| Stock-based compensation | $267.0M | $343.0M | $345.0M | $405.0M | $397.0M | $324.0M | $313.0M | $293.0M | $316.0M | $332.0M |
| Owner earnings? | $3.9B | $3.2B | $3.2B | $3.3B | $1.4B | $3.2B | $1.8B | $4.4B | $4.4B | $4.5B |
| Free cash flow per share | $3.10 | $2.56 | $2.55 | $2.68 | $1.32 | $2.46 | $1.46 | $3.26 | $3.25 | $3.34 |
| Capital allocation | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | $2.6B | $2.8B | $2.8B | $2.8B | $1.7B | $699.0M | $848.0M | $1.3B | $1.5B | $1.6B |
| Share repurchases | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Diluted shares | 1.36B | 1.39B | 1.39B | 1.39B | 1.39B | 1.43B | 1.44B | 1.44B | 1.44B | 1.44B |
| Share count change? | 6.4% | 2.3% | 0.4% | -0.6% | 0.4% | 2.7% | 0.7% | 0.4% | -0.5% | 0.1% |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||||
| Cash and equivalents | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Short-term investments | $6.3B | $3.3B | $1.3B | $1.0B | $2.2B | $1.4B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.2B |
| Total debt | $19.6B | $14.9B | $14.6B | $14.8B | $16.0B | $13.3B | $10.6B | $10.8B | $11.0B | $9.7B |
| Net debt | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Shareholders' equity | $41.1B | $36.8B | $36.2B | $23.8B | $12.1B | $15.0B | $17.7B | $20.2B | $21.1B | $26.1B |
Latest filings
| 2026-10-28 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-10-23 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-07-29 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-07-24 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-04-29 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-04-24 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-02-26 | DEF 14A | Proxy statement |
| 2026-01-23 | 10-K | Annual report |
| 2026-01-23 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2025-10-22 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
More from our coverage
- MSFTPlatforms8.4MicrosoftThe most entrenched software franchise in the enterprise, now spending its cash flow on AI capacity; a great business we would own with a margin of safety, not at any price.Base value $410.29
- NVDAAI infrastructure8.4NVIDIAThe best business in technology at the top of its cycle: the moat is CUDA as much as silicon, but today's margins are a peak, not a floor.Base value $104.32
- AAPLHardware7.6AppleOne of the highest-quality businesses in the world growing in the low single digits; the price usually assumes more growth than the numbers show.Base value $134.27
- GOOGLPlatforms7.4AlphabetSearch pays for everything, and AI is both its biggest threat and its biggest opportunity; the price has to allow for search being worth less than it was.Base value $209.60
- NOWSoftware7.4ServiceNowA rare enterprise platform still growing above 20% with high retention; the free cash flow is real but stock pay takes a large share of it.Base value $189.13
- ADBESoftware7.4AdobeSuperb margins and a shrinking share count, priced for decline; the question is whether AI makes Adobe's tools more valuable or makes them unnecessary.Base value $449.35