ROCKWELL MEDICAL, INC.
RMTI· Nasdaq· Pharmaceutical Preparations
- Market cap
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- FCF margin
- -1.7%
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- Revenue, 5 yr CAGR
- +2.2%
We record prices for the companies we cover; RMTI is not one of them yet.
Company statistics
Profile · FY2025
- Market cap
- –
- Enterprise value
- –
- Diluted shares
- 36.0M
- Revenue
- $69.3M
- Free cash flow
- -$1.2M
- Owner earnings
- -$3.0M
Valuation · FY2025
- P/E
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- P/Owner earnings
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- EV/FCF
- –
- P/B
- –
Margins · FY2025
- Gross
- 16.9%
- Operating
- -6.8%
- Net
- -7.7%
- Free cash flow
- -1.7%
- Owner earnings
- -4.4%
- Stock pay
- 2.6%
Returns
- ROIC, FY2025
- –
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- ROE, FY2025
- -14.4%
- ROE, 5 yr avg
- -295.4%
Growth (CAGR)
- Revenue, 3 yr
- -1.7%
- Revenue, 5 yr
- 2.2%
- Revenue, 9 yr
- –
- Diluted EPS, 3 yr
- –
- Diluted EPS, 5 yr
- –
- Diluted EPS, 9 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 3 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 5 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 9 yr
- –
Financial health · FY2025
- Cash and investments
- $25.0M
- Total debt
- $8.8M
- Net cash
- $16.2M
- Debt/Equity
- 0.2x
- Debt/FCF
- –
Shareholder returns · FY2025
- Dividend yield
- –
- Payout ratio
- –
- Buyback yield
- –
- Shareholder yield
- –
- Share count, 5 yr
- 39.2%
Financials: ten years from the 10-Ks
Revenue
$69.3M
+2.4% a year over 9 years
FY2016FY2025
Margins
Gross16.9%Operating-6.8%Net-7.7%
FY2025
FY2016FY2025
Free cash flow and owner earnings
Free cash flow-$1.2MOwner earnings-$3.0M
FY2025
FY2016FY2025
Diluted shares
36.0M
+680.9% over 9 years, net dilution
FY2016FY2025
Net cash
$16.2M
$16.2M more cash than debt
FY2016FY2025
Every figure, year by year
| Fiscal year | FY2016 | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The business | ||||||||||
| Revenue | – | $57.3M | $63.4M | $61.3M | $62.2M | $61.9M | $72.8M | $83.6M | $101.5M | $69.3M |
| Revenue growth | – | – | 10.6% | -3.3% | 1.5% | -0.4% | 17.6% | 14.8% | 21.4% | -31.8% |
| Gross margin | – | 6.5% | -2.5% | 4.6% | 4.4% | -3.9% | 5.6% | 10.4% | 17.2% | 16.9% |
| Operating margin | – | -45.2% | -51.2% | -56.3% | -45.7% | -49.0% | -23.0% | -8.0% | 0.6% | -6.8% |
| Net income | -$19.8M | -$25.9M | -$32.1M | -$34.1M | -$30.9M | -$32.7M | -$18.7M | -$8.4M | -$480.0K | -$5.3M |
| Net margin | – | -45.2% | -50.7% | -55.7% | -49.7% | -52.8% | -25.7% | -10.1% | -0.5% | -7.7% |
| Diluted EPS | $-4.29s | $-5.61s | – | – | $-4.51s | $-3.83 | $-1.31 | $-0.37 | $-0.03 | $-0.15 |
| Return on invested capital? | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Cash | ||||||||||
| Operating cash flow | -$12.5M | -$21.1M | -$20.4M | -$27.3M | -$29.6M | -$33.5M | -$16.9M | -$9.4M | $4.2M | -$659.0K |
| Capital expenditure | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | $284.0K | $1.0M | $542.0K |
| Free cash flow | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | -$9.7M | $3.2M | -$1.2M |
| Stock-based compensation | $10.3M | $7.2M | $4.4M | $5.0M | $475.0K | $943.0K | $315.0K | $932.0K | $1.3M | $1.8M |
| Owner earnings? | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | -$10.6M | $1.9M | -$3.0M |
| Free cash flow per share | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | $-0.42 | $0.10 | $-0.03 |
| Capital allocation | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Share repurchases | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Diluted shares | 4.6Ms | 4.6Ms | – | – | 6.9Ms | 8.5M | 14.3M | 23.3M | 31.1M | 36.0M |
| Share count change? | 1.2% | 0.8% | – | – | – | 24.0% | 67.8% | 63.0% | 33.2% | 15.8% |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||||
| Cash and equivalents | $17.2M | $8.4M | $22.7M | $11.8M | $48.7M | $13.3M | $10.1M | $9.0M | $15.7M | $10.7M |
| Short-term investments | – | – | $10.8M | $14.3M | $10.0M | $9.2M | $11.4M | $2.0M | $5.9M | $14.3M |
| Total debt | – | – | – | $0 | $20.9M | $20.6M | $9.2M | $8.3M | $8.5M | $8.8M |
| Net debt | – | – | – | -$26.0M | -$37.7M | -$1.9M | -$12.3M | -$2.6M | -$13.1M | -$16.2M |
| Shareholders' equity | $53.0M | $32.9M | $27.3M | $20.3M | $34.2M | $2.5M | $14.1M | $21.3M | $32.6M | $37.0M |
Latest filings
| 2026-08-13 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-08-13 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-05-07 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-05-07 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-04-30 | DEF 14A | Proxy statement |
| 2026-03-26 | 10-K | Annual report |
| 2026-03-26 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-01-20 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2025-11-12 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2025-11-12 | 8-K | Earnings release |
More from our coverage
- MSFTPlatforms8.4MicrosoftThe most entrenched software franchise in the enterprise, now spending its cash flow on AI capacity; a great business we would own with a margin of safety, not at any price.Base value $410.29
- NVDAAI infrastructure8.4NVIDIAThe best business in technology at the top of its cycle: the moat is CUDA as much as silicon, but today's margins are a peak, not a floor.Base value $104.32
- AAPLHardware7.6AppleOne of the highest-quality businesses in the world growing in the low single digits; the price usually assumes more growth than the numbers show.Base value $134.27
- GOOGLPlatforms7.4AlphabetSearch pays for everything, and AI is both its biggest threat and its biggest opportunity; the price has to allow for search being worth less than it was.Base value $209.60
- NOWSoftware7.4ServiceNowA rare enterprise platform still growing above 20% with high retention; the free cash flow is real but stock pay takes a large share of it.Base value $189.13
- ADBESoftware7.4AdobeSuperb margins and a shrinking share count, priced for decline; the question is whether AI makes Adobe's tools more valuable or makes them unnecessary.Base value $449.35