RALPH LAUREN CORP
RL· NYSE· Men's & Boys' Furnishgs, Work Clothg, & Allied Garments
- Market cap
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- FCF margin
- –
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- 38.5%
- Revenue, 5 yr CAGR
- +13.0%
We record prices for the companies we cover; RL is not one of them yet.
Company statistics
Profile · FY2026
- Market cap
- –
- Enterprise value
- –
- Diluted shares
- 62.3M
- Revenue
- $8.1B
- Free cash flow
- –
- Owner earnings
- –
Valuation · FY2026
- P/E
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- P/Owner earnings
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- EV/FCF
- –
- P/B
- –
Margins · FY2026
- Gross
- 69.9%
- Operating
- 14.5%
- Net
- 11.6%
- Free cash flow
- –
- Owner earnings
- –
- Stock pay
- 1.4%
Returns
- ROIC, FY2026
- 46.8%
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- 38.5%
- ROE, FY2026
- 33.1%
- ROE, 5 yr avg
- 26.7%
Growth (CAGR)
- Revenue, 3 yr
- 8.0%
- Revenue, 5 yr
- 13.0%
- Revenue, 9 yr
- 2.2%
- Diluted EPS, 3 yr
- 25.9%
- Diluted EPS, 5 yr
- –
- Diluted EPS, 9 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 3 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 5 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 9 yr
- –
Financial health · FY2026
- Cash and investments
- $2.1B
- Total debt
- $1.2B
- Net cash
- $826.1M
- Debt/Equity
- 0.4x
- Debt/FCF
- –
Shareholder returns · FY2026
- Dividend yield
- –
- Payout ratio
- 23.0%
- Buyback yield
- –
- Shareholder yield
- –
- Share count, 5 yr
- -3.3%
Financials: ten years from the 10-Ks
Revenue
$8.1B
+2.2% a year over 9 years
FY2017FY2026
Margins
Gross69.9%Operating14.5%Net11.6%
FY2026
FY2017FY2026
Free cash flow and owner earnings
Free cash flow–Owner earnings–
Free cash flow +5.4% a year
FY2017FY2026
Diluted shares
62.3M
-24.7% over 9 years, net buybacks
FY2017FY2026
Return on invested capital
46.8%
FY2026
FY2017FY2026
Net cash
$826.1M
$826.1M more cash than debt
FY2017FY2026
Every figure, year by year
| Fiscal year | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The business | ||||||||||
| Revenue | $6.7B | $6.2B | $6.3B | $6.2B | $4.4B | $6.2B | $6.4B | $6.6B | $7.1B | $8.1B |
| Revenue growth | -10.2% | -7.1% | 2.1% | -2.4% | -28.6% | 41.3% | 3.6% | 2.9% | 6.7% | 14.6% |
| Gross margin | 54.9% | 60.7% | 61.6% | 59.3% | 65.0% | 66.7% | 64.7% | 66.8% | 68.6% | 69.9% |
| Operating margin | -1.4% | 8.1% | 8.9% | 5.1% | -1.0% | 12.8% | 10.9% | 11.4% | 13.2% | 14.5% |
| Net income | -$99.3M | $162.8M | $430.9M | $384.3M | -$121.1M | $600.1M | $522.7M | $646.3M | $742.9M | $941.1M |
| Net margin | -1.5% | 2.6% | 6.8% | 6.2% | -2.8% | 9.7% | 8.1% | 9.7% | 10.5% | 11.6% |
| Diluted EPS | $-1.20 | $1.97 | $5.27 | $4.98 | $-1.65 | $8.07 | $7.58 | $9.71 | $11.61 | $15.11 |
| Return on invested capital? | – | 8.1% | 20.9% | – | – | 40.3% | 26.6% | 34.8% | 44.2% | 46.8% |
| Cash | ||||||||||
| Operating cash flow | $952.6M | $975.1M | $783.8M | $754.6M | $380.9M | $715.9M | $411.0M | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.2B |
| Capital expenditure | $284.0M | $161.6M | $197.7M | $270.3M | $107.8M | $166.9M | $217.5M | $164.8M | $216.2M | – |
| Free cash flow | $668.6M | $813.5M | $586.1M | $484.3M | $273.1M | $549.0M | $193.5M | $904.9M | $1.0B | – |
| Stock-based compensation | $63.6M | $74.5M | $88.6M | $100.6M | $72.7M | $81.7M | $75.5M | $99.5M | $107.9M | $111.0M |
| Owner earnings? | $605.0M | $739.0M | $497.5M | $383.7M | $200.4M | $467.3M | $118.0M | $805.4M | $911.0M | – |
| Free cash flow per share | $8.08 | $9.86 | $7.17 | $6.27 | $3.72 | $7.39 | $2.80 | $13.61 | $15.92 | – |
| Capital allocation | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | $164.8M | $162.4M | $190.7M | $203.9M | $49.8M | $150.0M | $198.3M | $194.6M | $201.1M | $216.5M |
| Share repurchases | $215.2M | $17.1M | $502.6M | $694.8M | $37.7M | $492.6M | $488.6M | $449.7M | $480.9M | $623.8M |
| Diluted shares | 82.7M | 82.5M | 81.7M | 77.2M | 73.5M | 74.3M | 69.0M | 66.5M | 64.0M | 62.3M |
| Share count change? | -3.7% | -0.2% | -1.0% | -5.5% | -4.8% | 1.1% | -7.1% | -3.6% | -3.8% | -2.7% |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||||
| Cash and equivalents | $668.3M | $1.3B | $584.1M | $1.6B | $2.6B | $1.9B | $1.5B | $1.7B | $1.9B | $2.0B |
| Short-term investments | $684.7M | $699.4M | $1.4B | $495.9M | $197.5M | $734.6M | $36.4M | $121.0M | $160.5M | $77.0M |
| Total debt | $588.2M | $596.2M | $689.1M | $1.2B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.2B |
| Net debt | -$764.8M | -$1.4B | -$1.3B | -$945.3M | -$1.1B | -$962.1M | -$427.2M | -$642.7M | -$940.4M | -$826.1M |
| Shareholders' equity | $3.3B | $3.5B | $3.3B | $2.7B | $2.6B | $2.5B | $2.4B | $2.5B | $2.6B | $2.8B |
Latest filings
| 2026-08-06 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-08-06 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-06-18 | DEF 14A | Proxy statement |
| 2026-05-21 | 10-K | Annual report |
| 2026-05-21 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-02-05 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-02-05 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2025-11-06 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2025-11-06 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2025-08-07 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
More from our coverage
- MSFTPlatforms8.4MicrosoftThe most entrenched software franchise in the enterprise, now spending its cash flow on AI capacity; a great business we would own with a margin of safety, not at any price.Base value $410.29
- NVDAAI infrastructure8.4NVIDIAThe best business in technology at the top of its cycle: the moat is CUDA as much as silicon, but today's margins are a peak, not a floor.Base value $104.32
- AAPLHardware7.6AppleOne of the highest-quality businesses in the world growing in the low single digits; the price usually assumes more growth than the numbers show.Base value $134.27
- GOOGLPlatforms7.4AlphabetSearch pays for everything, and AI is both its biggest threat and its biggest opportunity; the price has to allow for search being worth less than it was.Base value $209.60
- NOWSoftware7.4ServiceNowA rare enterprise platform still growing above 20% with high retention; the free cash flow is real but stock pay takes a large share of it.Base value $189.13
- ADBESoftware7.4AdobeSuperb margins and a shrinking share count, priced for decline; the question is whether AI makes Adobe's tools more valuable or makes them unnecessary.Base value $449.35