AVITA Medical, Inc.
RCEL· Nasdaq, OTC· Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus
- Market cap
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- FCF margin
- -45.0%
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- Revenue, 5 yr CAGR
- +38.1%
We record prices for the companies we cover; RCEL is not one of them yet.
Company statistics
Profile · FY2025
- Market cap
- –
- Enterprise value
- –
- Diluted shares
- 27.9M
- Revenue
- $71.6M
- Free cash flow
- -$32.2M
- Owner earnings
- -$41.7M
Valuation · FY2025
- P/E
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- P/Owner earnings
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- EV/FCF
- –
- P/B
- –
Margins · FY2025
- Gross
- 82.1%
- Operating
- -59.4%
- Net
- -67.8%
- Free cash flow
- -45.0%
- Owner earnings
- -58.3%
- Stock pay
- 13.3%
Returns
- ROIC, FY2025
- –
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- ROE, FY2025
- –
- ROE, 5 yr avg
- –
Growth (CAGR)
- Revenue, 3 yr
- 27.7%
- Revenue, 5 yr
- 38.1%
- Revenue, 7 yr
- 86.0%
- Diluted EPS, 3 yr
- –
- Diluted EPS, 5 yr
- –
- Diluted EPS, 7 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 3 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 5 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 7 yr
- –
Financial health · FY2025
- Cash and investments
- $18.2M
- Total debt
- $43.0M
- Net debt
- $24.8M
- Debt/Equity
- –
- Debt/FCF
- –
Shareholder returns · FY2025
- Dividend yield
- –
- Payout ratio
- –
- Buyback yield
- –
- Shareholder yield
- –
- Share count, 5 yr
- 6.5%
Financials: ten years from the 10-Ks
Revenue
$71.6M
+86.0% a year over 7 years
FY2018FY2025
Margins
Gross82.1%Operating-59.4%Net-67.8%
FY2025
FY2018FY2025
Free cash flow and owner earnings
Free cash flow-$32.2MOwner earnings-$41.7M
FY2025
FY2018FY2025
Diluted shares
27.9M
+198.7% over 7 years, net dilution
FY2018FY2025
Net debt (below zero)
-$24.8M
$24.8M more debt than cash
FY2018FY2025
Every figure, year by year
| Fiscal year | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The business | ||||||||
| Revenue | $929.0K | $5.5M | $14.3M | $29.2M | $34.4M | $50.1M | $64.3M | $71.6M |
| Revenue growth | – | 489.2% | 160.6% | 104.9% | – | 45.7% | 28.1% | 11.5% |
| Gross margin | 41.2% | 76.8% | 79.2% | 79.6% | 82.4% | 84.5% | 85.8% | 82.1% |
| Operating margin | -1489.9% | -466.4% | -299.2% | -90.8% | -79.9% | -85.1% | -88.1% | -59.4% |
| Net income | -$12.7M | -$25.1M | -$42.0M | -$26.6M | -$26.7M | -$35.4M | -$61.8M | -$48.6M |
| Net margin | -1370.8% | -458.6% | -294.7% | -90.9% | -77.5% | -70.6% | -96.3% | -67.8% |
| Diluted EPS | $1.37 | $1.56 | $2.07 | $1.17 | $1.07 | $-1.40 | $-2.39 | $-1.74 |
| Return on invested capital? | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Cash | ||||||||
| Operating cash flow | -$13.0M | -$19.3M | -$22.7M | -$25.9M | -$19.1M | -$38.0M | -$48.9M | -$31.2M |
| Capital expenditure | $365.0K | $1.0M | $590.0K | $894.0K | $452.0K | $1.4M | $9.2M | $1.0M |
| Free cash flow | -$13.3M | -$20.3M | -$23.3M | -$26.8M | -$19.5M | -$39.4M | -$58.1M | -$32.2M |
| Stock-based compensation | $1.4M | $1.9M | $16.5M | $5.7M | $7.0M | $8.4M | $13.5M | $9.5M |
| Owner earnings? | -$14.7M | -$22.2M | -$39.8M | -$32.5M | -$26.5M | -$47.8M | -$71.6M | -$41.7M |
| Free cash flow per share | $-1.43 | $-1.26 | $-1.15 | $-1.18 | $-0.78 | $-1.56 | $-2.25 | $-1.16 |
| Capital allocation | ||||||||
| Dividends paid | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Share repurchases | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Diluted shares | 9.3M | 16.1M | 20.3M | 22.7M | 25.0M | 25.3M | 25.9M | 27.9M |
| Share count change? | – | 72.2% | 26.3% | 11.7% | – | 1.3% | 2.2% | 7.6% |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||
| Cash and equivalents | $11.0M | $20.2M | $73.6M | $110.7M | $18.2M | $22.1M | $14.1M | $10.2M |
| Short-term investments | – | – | – | – | $61.2M | $66.9M | $21.8M | $7.9M |
| Total debt | – | – | – | – | – | $39.8M | $42.2M | $43.0M |
| Net debt | – | – | – | – | – | -$49.2M | $6.4M | $24.8M |
| Shareholders' equity | $14.0M | $20.8M | $72.4M | $115.7M | $84.7M | $49.1M | $4.5M | -$16.6M |
Latest filings
| 2026-08-06 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-08-06 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-05-14 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-05-14 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-04-22 | DEF 14A | Proxy statement |
| 2026-02-12 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-02-12 | 10-K | Annual report |
| 2026-01-13 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2025-11-06 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2025-11-06 | 8-K | Earnings release |
More from our coverage
- MSFTPlatforms8.4MicrosoftThe most entrenched software franchise in the enterprise, now spending its cash flow on AI capacity; a great business we would own with a margin of safety, not at any price.Base value $410.29
- NVDAAI infrastructure8.4NVIDIAThe best business in technology at the top of its cycle: the moat is CUDA as much as silicon, but today's margins are a peak, not a floor.Base value $104.32
- AAPLHardware7.6AppleOne of the highest-quality businesses in the world growing in the low single digits; the price usually assumes more growth than the numbers show.Base value $134.27
- GOOGLPlatforms7.4AlphabetSearch pays for everything, and AI is both its biggest threat and its biggest opportunity; the price has to allow for search being worth less than it was.Base value $209.60
- NOWSoftware7.4ServiceNowA rare enterprise platform still growing above 20% with high retention; the free cash flow is real but stock pay takes a large share of it.Base value $189.13
- ADBESoftware7.4AdobeSuperb margins and a shrinking share count, priced for decline; the question is whether AI makes Adobe's tools more valuable or makes them unnecessary.Base value $449.35