QUALYS, INC.
QLYS· Nasdaq· Services-Prepackaged Software
- Market cap
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- FCF margin
- 45.5%
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- Revenue, 5 yr CAGR
- +13.0%
We record prices for the companies we cover; QLYS is not one of them yet.
Company statistics
Profile · FY2025
- Market cap
- –
- Enterprise value
- –
- Diluted shares
- 36.5M
- Revenue
- $669.1M
- Free cash flow
- $304.4M
- Owner earnings
- $227.4M
Valuation · FY2025
- P/E
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- P/Owner earnings
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- EV/FCF
- –
- P/B
- –
Margins · FY2025
- Gross
- 82.8%
- Operating
- 33.2%
- Net
- 29.6%
- Free cash flow
- 45.5%
- Owner earnings
- 34.0%
- Stock pay
- 11.5%
Returns
- ROIC, FY2025
- –
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- ROE, FY2025
- 35.3%
- ROE, 5 yr avg
- 33.3%
Growth (CAGR)
- Revenue, 3 yr
- 11.0%
- Revenue, 5 yr
- 13.0%
- Revenue, 9 yr
- 14.5%
- Diluted EPS, 3 yr
- 25.7%
- Diluted EPS, 5 yr
- 19.3%
- Diluted EPS, 9 yr
- 30.4%
- Free cash flow, 3 yr
- 18.4%
- Free cash flow, 5 yr
- 15.2%
- Free cash flow, 9 yr
- 23.3%
Financial health · FY2025
- Cash and investments
- $250.3M
- Total debt
- –
- Net cash
- –
- Debt/Equity
- –
- Debt/FCF
- –
Shareholder returns · FY2025
- Dividend yield
- –
- Payout ratio
- –
- Buyback yield
- –
- Shareholder yield
- –
- Share count, 5 yr
- -2.2%
Financials: ten years from the 10-Ks
Revenue
$669.1M
+14.5% a year over 9 years
FY2016FY2025
Margins
Gross82.8%Operating33.2%Net29.6%
FY2025
FY2016FY2025
Free cash flow and owner earnings
Free cash flow$304.4MOwner earnings$227.4M
Free cash flow +23.3% a year
FY2016FY2025
Diluted shares
36.5M
-5.0% over 9 years, net buybacks
FY2016FY2025
Every figure, year by year
| Fiscal year | FY2016 | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The business | ||||||||||
| Revenue | $197.9M | $230.8M | $278.9M | $321.6M | $363.0M | $411.2M | $489.7M | $554.5M | $607.6M | $669.1M |
| Revenue growth | 0.0% | 16.6% | 20.8% | 15.3% | 12.9% | 13.3% | 19.1% | 13.2% | 9.6% | 10.1% |
| Gross margin | 78.2% | 77.7% | 76.3% | 78.4% | 78.2% | 78.2% | 79.0% | 80.6% | 81.7% | 82.8% |
| Operating margin | 15.2% | 16.1% | 18.1% | 22.5% | 26.6% | 21.3% | 26.7% | 29.4% | 30.8% | 33.2% |
| Net income | $19.2M | $40.4M | $57.3M | $69.3M | $91.6M | $71.0M | $108.0M | $151.6M | $173.7M | $198.3M |
| Net margin | 9.7% | 17.5% | 20.5% | 21.6% | 25.2% | 17.3% | 22.1% | 27.3% | 28.6% | 29.6% |
| Diluted EPS | $0.50 | $1.01 | $1.37 | $1.68 | $2.25 | $1.77 | $2.74 | $4.03 | $4.65 | $5.44 |
| Return on invested capital? | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Cash | ||||||||||
| Operating cash flow | $69.3M | $107.6M | $125.5M | $160.6M | $180.1M | $200.6M | $198.9M | $244.6M | $244.1M | $309.4M |
| Capital expenditure | $23.2M | $37.8M | $22.8M | $27.6M | $30.0M | $24.4M | $15.4M | $8.8M | $12.3M | $5.0M |
| Free cash flow | $46.1M | $69.8M | $102.7M | $133.0M | $150.0M | $176.2M | $183.5M | $235.8M | $231.8M | $304.4M |
| Stock-based compensation | $20.1M | $27.0M | $30.1M | $34.9M | $40.0M | $67.6M | $53.4M | $69.1M | $77.1M | $77.0M |
| Owner earnings? | $25.9M | $42.9M | $72.6M | $98.1M | $110.0M | $108.6M | $130.1M | $166.7M | $154.6M | $227.4M |
| Free cash flow per share | $1.20 | $1.74 | $2.45 | $3.22 | $3.68 | $4.39 | $4.66 | $6.27 | $6.20 | $8.35 |
| Capital allocation | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Share repurchases | $0 | $0 | $85.0M | $86.4M | $126.7M | $130.0M | $317.3M | $170.8M | $139.9M | $183.4M |
| Diluted shares | 38.4M | 40.1M | 41.9M | 41.3M | 40.7M | 40.1M | 39.3M | 37.6M | 37.4M | 36.5M |
| Share count change? | 0.0% | 4.4% | 4.6% | -1.5% | -1.3% | -1.5% | -1.9% | -4.4% | -0.7% | -2.4% |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||||
| Cash and equivalents | $86.7M | $86.6M | $41.0M | $87.6M | $74.1M | $137.3M | $173.7M | $203.7M | $232.2M | $250.3M |
| Short-term investments | $157.1M | $201.8M | $248.1M | $211.3M | $281.9M | $268.0M | $147.6M | $221.9M | – | – |
| Total debt | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Net debt | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Shareholders' equity | $258.4M | $343.5M | $358.0M | $386.8M | $404.5M | $436.7M | $289.1M | $368.2M | $477.1M | $561.2M |
Latest filings
| 2026-08-04 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-08-04 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-05-05 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-05-05 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-04-22 | DEF 14A | Proxy statement |
| 2026-02-20 | 10-K | Annual report |
| 2026-02-05 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2025-11-04 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2025-11-04 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2025-08-05 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
More from our coverage
- MSFTPlatforms8.4MicrosoftThe most entrenched software franchise in the enterprise, now spending its cash flow on AI capacity; a great business we would own with a margin of safety, not at any price.Base value $410.29
- NVDAAI infrastructure8.4NVIDIAThe best business in technology at the top of its cycle: the moat is CUDA as much as silicon, but today's margins are a peak, not a floor.Base value $104.32
- AAPLHardware7.6AppleOne of the highest-quality businesses in the world growing in the low single digits; the price usually assumes more growth than the numbers show.Base value $134.27
- GOOGLPlatforms7.4AlphabetSearch pays for everything, and AI is both its biggest threat and its biggest opportunity; the price has to allow for search being worth less than it was.Base value $209.60
- NOWSoftware7.4ServiceNowA rare enterprise platform still growing above 20% with high retention; the free cash flow is real but stock pay takes a large share of it.Base value $189.13
- ADBESoftware7.4AdobeSuperb margins and a shrinking share count, priced for decline; the question is whether AI makes Adobe's tools more valuable or makes them unnecessary.Base value $449.35