PACCAR INC
PCAR· Nasdaq· Motor Vehicles & Passenger Car Bodies
- Market cap
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- FCF margin
- 12.9%
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- Revenue, 5 yr CAGR
- +8.7%
We record prices for the companies we cover; PCAR is not one of them yet.
Company statistics
Profile · FY2025
- Market cap
- –
- Enterprise value
- –
- Diluted shares
- 526.8M
- Revenue
- $28.4B
- Free cash flow
- $3.7B
- Owner earnings
- $3.6B
Valuation · FY2025
- P/E
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- P/Owner earnings
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- EV/FCF
- –
- P/B
- –
Margins · FY2025
- Gross
- –
- Operating
- –
- Net
- 8.4%
- Free cash flow
- 12.9%
- Owner earnings
- 12.8%
- Stock pay
- 0.1%
Returns
- ROIC, FY2025
- –
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- ROE, FY2025
- 12.3%
- ROE, 5 yr avg
- 20.8%
Growth (CAGR)
- Revenue, 3 yr
- -0.4%
- Revenue, 5 yr
- 8.7%
- Revenue, 9 yr
- 5.9%
- Diluted EPS, 3 yr
- -7.8%
- Diluted EPS, 5 yr
- 12.5%
- Diluted EPS, 9 yr
- 449.5%
- Free cash flow, 3 yr
- 13.7%
- Free cash flow, 5 yr
- 8.6%
- Free cash flow, 9 yr
- 7.4%
Financial health · FY2025
- Cash and investments
- –
- Total debt
- –
- Net cash
- –
- Debt/Equity
- –
- Debt/FCF
- –
Shareholder returns · FY2025
- Dividend yield
- –
- Payout ratio
- 95.4%
- Buyback yield
- –
- Shareholder yield
- –
- Share count, 5 yr
- 0.2%
Financials: ten years from the 10-Ks
Revenue
$28.4B
+5.9% a year over 9 years
FY2016FY2025
Margins
8.4%
FY2025
FY2016FY2025
Free cash flow and owner earnings
Free cash flow$3.7BOwner earnings$3.6B
Free cash flow +7.4% a year
FY2016FY2025
Diluted shares
526.8M
-0.2% over 9 years, net buybacks
FY2016FY2025
Every figure, year by year
| Fiscal year | FY2016 | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The business | ||||||||||
| Revenue | $17.0B | $19.5B | $23.5B | $25.6B | $18.7B | $23.5B | $28.8B | $35.1B | $33.7B | $28.4B |
| Revenue growth | -10.9% | 14.2% | 20.8% | 9.0% | -26.8% | 25.6% | 22.5% | 21.9% | -4.2% | -15.5% |
| Gross margin | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Operating margin | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Net income | $521.7M | $1.7B | $2.2B | $2.4B | $1.3B | $1.9B | $3.0B | $4.6B | $4.2B | $2.4B |
| Net margin | 3.1% | 8.6% | 9.3% | 9.3% | 6.9% | 7.9% | 10.4% | 13.1% | 12.4% | 8.4% |
| Diluted EPS | $0.00s | $3.17s | $4.16s | $4.58s | $2.50 | $3.57 | $5.75 | $8.76 | $7.90 | $4.51 |
| Return on invested capital? | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Cash | ||||||||||
| Operating cash flow | $2.3B | $2.7B | $3.0B | $2.9B | $3.0B | $2.2B | $3.0B | $4.2B | $4.6B | $4.4B |
| Capital expenditure | $375.2M | $423.4M | $457.6M | $574.0M | $550.4M | $559.1M | $525.0M | $695.0M | $838.7M | $743.0M |
| Free cash flow | $1.9B | $2.3B | $2.5B | $2.3B | $2.4B | $1.6B | $2.5B | $3.5B | $3.8B | $3.7B |
| Stock-based compensation | $13.1M | $12.7M | $13.2M | $15.1M | $13.0M | $14.7M | $17.1M | $21.2M | $22.9M | $24.1M |
| Owner earnings? | $1.9B | $2.3B | $2.5B | $2.3B | $2.4B | $1.6B | $2.5B | $3.5B | $3.8B | $3.6B |
| Free cash flow per share | $3.65 | $4.33 | $4.80 | $4.39 | $4.68 | $3.11 | $4.78 | $6.66 | $7.22 | $6.97 |
| Capital allocation | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | $829.3M | $558.3M | $804.3M | $1.1B | $1.2B | $708.0M | $1.0B | $1.5B | $2.3B | $2.3B |
| Share repurchases | $70.5M | – | $354.4M | $110.2M | $42.1M | $1.5M | $2.1M | $3.5M | $4.5M | $36.1M |
| Diluted shares | 527.7Ms | 529.4Ms | 527.7Ms | 521.3Ms | 521.2M | 522.7M | 523.4M | 525.0M | 526.6M | 526.8M |
| Share count change? | -1.1% | 0.3% | -0.3% | -1.2% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.0% |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||||
| Cash and equivalents | $1.9B | $2.4B | $3.4B | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Short-term investments | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total debt | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Net debt | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Shareholders' equity | $6.8B | $8.1B | $8.6B | $9.7B | $10.5B | $11.6B | $13.2B | $15.9B | $17.5B | $19.3B |
Latest filings
| 2026-10-28 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-10-27 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-07-29 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-07-28 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-04-29 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-04-28 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-03-18 | DEF 14A | Proxy statement |
| 2026-02-18 | 10-K | Annual report |
| 2026-01-27 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2025-10-30 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
More from our coverage
- MSFTPlatforms8.4MicrosoftThe most entrenched software franchise in the enterprise, now spending its cash flow on AI capacity; a great business we would own with a margin of safety, not at any price.Base value $410.29
- NVDAAI infrastructure8.4NVIDIAThe best business in technology at the top of its cycle: the moat is CUDA as much as silicon, but today's margins are a peak, not a floor.Base value $104.32
- AAPLHardware7.6AppleOne of the highest-quality businesses in the world growing in the low single digits; the price usually assumes more growth than the numbers show.Base value $134.27
- GOOGLPlatforms7.4AlphabetSearch pays for everything, and AI is both its biggest threat and its biggest opportunity; the price has to allow for search being worth less than it was.Base value $209.60
- NOWSoftware7.4ServiceNowA rare enterprise platform still growing above 20% with high retention; the free cash flow is real but stock pay takes a large share of it.Base value $189.13
- ADBESoftware7.4AdobeSuperb margins and a shrinking share count, priced for decline; the question is whether AI makes Adobe's tools more valuable or makes them unnecessary.Base value $449.35