nVent Electric plc
NVT· NYSE· Special Industry Machinery (No Metalworking Machinery)
- Market cap
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- FCF margin
- 9.6%
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- Revenue, 5 yr CAGR
- +14.3%
We record prices for the companies we cover; NVT is not one of them yet.
Company statistics
Profile · FY2025
- Market cap
- –
- Enterprise value
- –
- Diluted shares
- 164.6M
- Revenue
- $3.9B
- Free cash flow
- $371.9M
- Owner earnings
- $334.4M
Valuation · FY2025
- P/E
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- P/Owner earnings
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- EV/FCF
- –
- P/B
- –
Margins · FY2025
- Gross
- 37.7%
- Operating
- 15.8%
- Net
- 18.2%
- Free cash flow
- 9.6%
- Owner earnings
- 8.6%
- Stock pay
- 1.0%
Returns
- ROIC, FY2025
- 9.5%
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- ROE, FY2025
- 19.0%
- ROE, 5 yr avg
- 14.6%
Growth (CAGR)
- Revenue, 3 yr
- 19.3%
- Revenue, 5 yr
- 14.3%
- Revenue, 9 yr
- 7.0%
- Diluted EPS, 3 yr
- 21.9%
- Diluted EPS, 5 yr
- –
- Diluted EPS, 9 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 3 yr
- 1.6%
- Free cash flow, 5 yr
- 4.1%
- Free cash flow, 9 yr
- 2.8%
Financial health · FY2025
- Cash and investments
- $237.5M
- Total debt
- $1.6B
- Net debt
- $1.3B
- Debt/Equity
- 0.4x
- Debt/FCF
- 4.2x
Shareholder returns · FY2025
- Dividend yield
- –
- Payout ratio
- 18.4%
- Buyback yield
- –
- Shareholder yield
- –
- Share count, 5 yr
- -0.6%
Financials: ten years from the 10-Ks
Revenue
$3.9B
+7.0% a year over 9 years
FY2016FY2025
Margins
Gross37.7%Operating15.8%Net18.2%
FY2025
FY2016FY2025
Free cash flow and owner earnings
Free cash flow$371.9MOwner earnings$334.4M
Free cash flow +2.8% a year
FY2016FY2025
Diluted shares
164.6M
-9.2% over 9 years, net buybacks
FY2016FY2025
Return on invested capital
9.5%
FY2025
FY2016FY2025
Net debt (below zero)
-$1.3B
$1.3B more debt than cash
FY2016FY2025
Every figure, year by year
| Fiscal year | FY2016 | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The business | ||||||||||
| Revenue | $2.1B | $2.1B | $2.2B | $2.2B | $2.0B | $2.5B | $2.3B | $2.7B | $3.0B | $3.9B |
| Revenue growth | – | -0.9% | 5.5% | -0.4% | -9.3% | 23.2% | -6.8% | 16.3% | 12.6% | 29.5% |
| Gross margin | 39.5% | 40.1% | 39.6% | 39.3% | 37.5% | 38.3% | 35.9% | 40.3% | 40.2% | 37.7% |
| Operating margin | 15.7% | 15.1% | 14.0% | 15.1% | 1.9% | 14.4% | 13.5% | 17.3% | 17.5% | 15.8% |
| Net income | $259.1M | $361.7M | $230.8M | $222.7M | -$47.2M | $272.9M | $399.8M | $567.1M | $331.8M | $710.2M |
| Net margin | 12.2% | 17.2% | 10.4% | 10.1% | -2.4% | 11.1% | 17.4% | 21.2% | 11.0% | 18.2% |
| Diluted EPS | – | $2.00 | $1.28 | $1.29 | $-0.28 | $1.61 | $2.38 | $3.37 | $1.97 | $4.31 |
| Return on invested capital? | – | – | 7.7% | 8.1% | – | 8.8% | 7.7% | – | 5.6% | 9.5% |
| Cash | ||||||||||
| Operating cash flow | $364.0M | $409.7M | $343.5M | $336.3M | $344.0M | $373.3M | $394.6M | $528.1M | $643.1M | $465.2M |
| Capital expenditure | $74.5M | $31.8M | $39.5M | $38.8M | $40.0M | $39.5M | $40.5M | $65.6M | $74.0M | $93.3M |
| Free cash flow | $289.5M | $377.9M | $304.0M | $297.5M | $304.0M | $333.8M | $354.1M | $462.5M | $569.1M | $371.9M |
| Stock-based compensation | $13.4M | $14.6M | $12.8M | $16.1M | $13.9M | $16.6M | $23.3M | $21.8M | $27.3M | $37.5M |
| Owner earnings? | $276.1M | $363.3M | $291.2M | $281.4M | $290.1M | $317.2M | $330.8M | $440.7M | $541.8M | $334.4M |
| Free cash flow per share | $1.60 | $2.09 | $1.68 | $1.72 | $1.79 | $1.97 | $2.10 | $2.75 | $3.38 | $2.26 |
| Capital allocation | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | $0 | $0 | $62.9M | $120.7M | $119.0M | $117.7M | $117.0M | $116.8M | $126.8M | $130.4M |
| Share repurchases | $0 | $0 | $56.0M | $235.7M | $43.2M | $111.5M | $65.9M | $60.8M | $100.0M | $253.1M |
| Diluted shares | 181.2M | 181.2M | 180.8M | 173.0M | 169.6M | 169.7M | 168.3M | 168.2M | 168.2M | 164.6M |
| Share count change? | – | 0.0% | -0.2% | -4.3% | -2.0% | 0.1% | -0.8% | -0.1% | 0.0% | -2.1% |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||||
| Cash and equivalents | $21.5M | $26.9M | $159.0M | $106.4M | $122.5M | $49.5M | $297.5M | $185.1M | $131.2M | $237.5M |
| Short-term investments | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total debt | – | $0 | $941.7M | $1.1B | $948.0M | $999.2M | $1.1B | $1.8B | $2.2B | $1.6B |
| Net debt | – | -$26.9M | $782.7M | $958.2M | $825.5M | $949.7M | $785.7M | $1.6B | $2.0B | $1.3B |
| Shareholders' equity | $3.5B | $3.8B | $2.7B | $2.6B | $2.4B | $2.5B | $2.7B | $3.1B | $3.2B | $3.7B |
Latest filings
| 2026-10-30 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-10-30 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-07-31 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-07-31 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-05-01 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-05-01 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-03-31 | DEF 14A | Proxy statement |
| 2026-02-17 | 10-K | Annual report |
| 2026-02-06 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2025-10-31 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
More from our coverage
- MSFTPlatforms8.4MicrosoftThe most entrenched software franchise in the enterprise, now spending its cash flow on AI capacity; a great business we would own with a margin of safety, not at any price.Base value $410.29
- NVDAAI infrastructure8.4NVIDIAThe best business in technology at the top of its cycle: the moat is CUDA as much as silicon, but today's margins are a peak, not a floor.Base value $104.32
- AAPLHardware7.6AppleOne of the highest-quality businesses in the world growing in the low single digits; the price usually assumes more growth than the numbers show.Base value $134.27
- GOOGLPlatforms7.4AlphabetSearch pays for everything, and AI is both its biggest threat and its biggest opportunity; the price has to allow for search being worth less than it was.Base value $209.60
- NOWSoftware7.4ServiceNowA rare enterprise platform still growing above 20% with high retention; the free cash flow is real but stock pay takes a large share of it.Base value $189.13
- ADBESoftware7.4AdobeSuperb margins and a shrinking share count, priced for decline; the question is whether AI makes Adobe's tools more valuable or makes them unnecessary.Base value $449.35