Nutanix, Inc.
NTNX· Nasdaq· Services-Prepackaged Software
- Market cap
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- FCF margin
- 29.5%
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- Revenue, 5 yr CAGR
- +15.4%
We record prices for the companies we cover; NTNX is not one of them yet.
Company statistics
Profile · FY2026
- Market cap
- –
- Enterprise value
- –
- Diluted shares
- 292,183
- Revenue
- $2.9B
- Free cash flow
- $840.7M
- Owner earnings
- $483.0M
Valuation · FY2026
- P/E
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- P/Owner earnings
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- EV/FCF
- –
- P/B
- –
Margins · FY2026
- Gross
- 86.8%
- Operating
- 9.6%
- Net
- 52.8%
- Free cash flow
- 29.5%
- Owner earnings
- 16.9%
- Stock pay
- 12.5%
Returns
- ROIC, FY2026
- –
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- ROE, FY2026
- 214.5%
- ROE, 5 yr avg
- –
Growth (CAGR)
- Revenue, 3 yr
- 15.3%
- Revenue, 5 yr
- 15.4%
- Revenue, 9 yr
- 14.5%
- Diluted EPS, 3 yr
- –
- Diluted EPS, 5 yr
- –
- Diluted EPS, 9 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 3 yr
- 59.5%
- Free cash flow, 5 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 9 yr
- –
Financial health · FY2026
- Cash and investments
- $2.4B
- Total debt
- $1.3B
- Net cash
- $1.0B
- Debt/Equity
- 1.9x
- Debt/FCF
- 1.6x
Shareholder returns · FY2026
- Dividend yield
- –
- Payout ratio
- –
- Buyback yield
- –
- Shareholder yield
- –
- Share count, 5 yr
- 7.2%
Financials: ten years from the 10-Ks
Revenue
$2.9B
+14.5% a year over 9 years
FY2017FY2026
Margins
Gross86.8%Operating9.6%Net52.8%
FY2026
FY2017FY2026
Free cash flow and owner earnings
Free cash flow$840.7MOwner earnings$483.0M
FY2026
FY2017FY2026
Diluted shares
292,183
+50.1% over 9 years, net dilution
FY2017FY2026
Net cash
$1.0B
$1.0B more cash than debt
FY2017FY2026
Every figure, year by year
| Fiscal year | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The business | ||||||||||
| Revenue | $845.9M | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.9B | $2.1B | $2.5B | $2.9B |
| Revenue growth | 68.0% | 36.6% | 7.0% | 5.8% | 6.6% | 13.4% | 17.8% | 15.3% | 18.1% | 12.4% |
| Gross margin | 61.3% | 66.6% | 75.4% | 78.1% | 79.1% | 79.7% | 82.2% | 84.9% | 86.8% | 86.8% |
| Operating margin | -41.2% | -24.3% | -48.4% | -63.4% | -47.5% | -29.0% | -11.1% | 0.4% | 6.8% | 9.6% |
| Net income | -$379.6M | -$297.2M | -$621.2M | -$872.9M | -$1.0B | -$798.9M | $1.5B | -$124.8M | $188.4M | $1.5B |
| Net margin | -44.9% | -25.7% | -50.3% | -66.8% | -74.3% | -50.5% | 80.9% | -5.8% | 7.4% | 52.8% |
| Diluted EPS | – | – | – | $-4.48 | $-5.02 | $-3.62 | $-1.09 | $-0.51 | $0.65 | $5.17 |
| Return on invested capital? | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Cash | ||||||||||
| Operating cash flow | $14.8M | $92.5M | $42.2M | -$159.9M | -$99.8M | $67.5M | $272.4M | $672.9M | $821.5M | $916.7M |
| Capital expenditure | $50.2M | $62.4M | $118.5M | $89.5M | $58.6M | $49.1M | $65.4M | $75.3M | $71.3M | $76.0M |
| Free cash flow | -$35.4M | $30.2M | -$76.3M | -$249.4M | -$158.5M | $18.5M | $207.0M | $597.7M | $750.2M | $840.7M |
| Stock-based compensation | $231.5M | $177.9M | $306.7M | $352.0M | $358.5M | $343.2M | $311.7M | $333.8M | $351.6M | $357.7M |
| Owner earnings? | -$266.9M | -$147.7M | -$383.0M | -$601.4M | -$517.0M | -$324.8M | -$104.7M | $263.8M | $398.6M | $483.0M |
| Free cash flow per share | – | – | – | $-1,280.68 | $-767.44 | $83.82 | $887.47 | $2,442.07 | $2,550.89 | $2,877.22 |
| Capital allocation | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Share repurchases | – | – | – | – | $125.1M | $58.6M | $0 | $131.1M | $307.9M | $483.5M |
| Diluted shares | – | – | – | 194,719 | 206,475 | 220,529 | 233,247 | 244,743 | 294,083 | 292,183 |
| Share count change? | – | – | – | – | 6.0% | 6.8% | 5.8% | 4.9% | 20.2% | -0.6% |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||||
| Cash and equivalents | $138.4M | $306.0M | $396.7M | $318.7M | $285.7M | $402.9M | $512.9M | $655.3M | $769.5M | $777.3M |
| Short-term investments | $210.7M | $628.3M | $512.2M | $401.0M | $928.0M | $921.4M | $924.5M | $339.1M | $1.2B | $1.6B |
| Total debt | – | $429.6M | $458.9M | $490.2M | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $570.1M | $1.3B | $1.3B |
| Net debt | – | -$504.7M | -$449.9M | -$229.6M | -$158.0M | -$22.6M | -$219.2M | -$424.3M | -$648.9M | -$1.0B |
| Shareholders' equity | $217.1M | $326.8M | $186.9M | -$282.6M | -$1.0B | -$800.5M | -$707.4M | -$728.1M | -$694.5M | $702.6M |
Latest filings
| 2026-10-20 | DEF 14A | Proxy statement |
| 2026-09-18 | 10-K | Annual report |
| 2026-08-26 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-05-29 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-05-27 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-03-02 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-02-25 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2025-12-04 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2025-11-25 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2025-10-22 | DEF 14A | Proxy statement |
More from our coverage
- MSFTPlatforms8.4MicrosoftThe most entrenched software franchise in the enterprise, now spending its cash flow on AI capacity; a great business we would own with a margin of safety, not at any price.Base value $410.29
- NVDAAI infrastructure8.4NVIDIAThe best business in technology at the top of its cycle: the moat is CUDA as much as silicon, but today's margins are a peak, not a floor.Base value $104.32
- AAPLHardware7.6AppleOne of the highest-quality businesses in the world growing in the low single digits; the price usually assumes more growth than the numbers show.Base value $134.27
- GOOGLPlatforms7.4AlphabetSearch pays for everything, and AI is both its biggest threat and its biggest opportunity; the price has to allow for search being worth less than it was.Base value $209.60
- NOWSoftware7.4ServiceNowA rare enterprise platform still growing above 20% with high retention; the free cash flow is real but stock pay takes a large share of it.Base value $189.13
- ADBESoftware7.4AdobeSuperb margins and a shrinking share count, priced for decline; the question is whether AI makes Adobe's tools more valuable or makes them unnecessary.Base value $449.35