MANNATECH INC
MTEX· Nasdaq· Medicinal Chemicals & Botanical Products
- Market cap
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- FCF margin
- -4.0%
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- Revenue, 5 yr CAGR
- -6.5%
We record prices for the companies we cover; MTEX is not one of them yet.
Company statistics
Profile · FY2025
- Market cap
- –
- Enterprise value
- –
- Diluted shares
- 1.9M
- Revenue
- $108.0M
- Free cash flow
- -$4.3M
- Owner earnings
- -$4.7M
Valuation · FY2025
- P/E
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- P/Owner earnings
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- EV/FCF
- –
- P/B
- –
Margins · FY2025
- Gross
- 74.9%
- Operating
- -0.4%
- Net
- -14.1%
- Free cash flow
- -4.0%
- Owner earnings
- -4.3%
- Stock pay
- 0.4%
Returns
- ROIC, FY2025
- –
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- ROE, FY2025
- –
- ROE, 5 yr avg
- –
Growth (CAGR)
- Revenue, 3 yr
- -7.7%
- Revenue, 5 yr
- -6.5%
- Revenue, 9 yr
- -5.5%
- Diluted EPS, 3 yr
- –
- Diluted EPS, 5 yr
- –
- Diluted EPS, 9 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 3 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 5 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 9 yr
- –
Financial health · FY2025
- Cash and investments
- $6.2M
- Total debt
- $2.8M
- Net cash
- $3.4M
- Debt/Equity
- –
- Debt/FCF
- –
Shareholder returns · FY2025
- Dividend yield
- –
- Payout ratio
- –
- Buyback yield
- –
- Shareholder yield
- –
- Share count, 5 yr
- -3.4%
Financials: ten years from the 10-Ks
Revenue
$108.0M
-5.5% a year over 9 years
FY2016FY2025
Margins
Gross74.9%Operating-0.4%Net-14.1%
FY2025
FY2016FY2025
Free cash flow and owner earnings
Free cash flow-$4.3MOwner earnings-$4.7M
FY2025
FY2016FY2025
Diluted shares
1.9M
-29.3% over 9 years, net buybacks
FY2016FY2025
Net cash
$3.4M
$3.4M more cash than debt
FY2016FY2025
Every figure, year by year
| Fiscal year | FY2016 | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The business | ||||||||||
| Revenue | $180.3M | $176.7M | $173.6M | $157.7M | $151.4M | $159.8M | $137.2M | $132.0M | $117.9M | $108.0M |
| Revenue growth | 0.0% | -2.0% | -1.8% | -9.1% | -4.0% | 5.5% | -14.1% | -3.8% | -10.7% | -8.3% |
| Gross margin | 79.7% | 79.8% | 80.1% | 80.0% | 76.5% | 78.6% | 75.9% | 78.0% | 77.6% | 74.9% |
| Operating margin | 0.4% | 1.4% | -0.1% | 4.1% | 3.0% | 5.7% | -0.3% | -0.7% | 1.2% | -0.4% |
| Net income | -$586.0K | -$1.8M | -$3.9M | $3.3M | $6.3M | $9.8M | -$4.5M | -$2.2M | $2.5M | -$15.2M |
| Net margin | -0.3% | -1.0% | -2.2% | 2.1% | 4.1% | 6.2% | -3.3% | -1.7% | 2.1% | -14.1% |
| Diluted EPS | $-0.22 | $-0.66 | $-1.53 | $1.35 | $2.77 | $4.71 | $-2.35 | $-1.20 | $1.32 | $-8.00 |
| Return on invested capital? | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Cash | ||||||||||
| Operating cash flow | -$23.0K | $10.3M | -$222.0K | $4.9M | $6.0M | $10.8M | -$2.6M | -$2.4M | $2.3M | -$3.0M |
| Capital expenditure | $2.3M | $1.3M | $2.3M | $1.2M | $949.0K | $650.0K | $1.1M | $748.0K | $297.0K | $1.4M |
| Free cash flow | -$2.3M | $9.0M | -$2.6M | $3.7M | $5.1M | $10.1M | -$3.7M | -$3.1M | $2.0M | -$4.3M |
| Stock-based compensation | $690.0K | $490.0K | $1.1M | $734.0K | $334.0K | $260.0K | $337.0K | $278.0K | $291.0K | $379.0K |
| Owner earnings? | -$3.0M | $8.5M | -$3.7M | $3.0M | $4.7M | $9.9M | -$4.0M | -$3.4M | $1.7M | -$4.7M |
| Free cash flow per share | $-0.86 | $3.32 | $-1.01 | $1.51 | $2.24 | $4.85 | $-1.91 | $-1.67 | $1.04 | $-2.27 |
| Capital allocation | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | $672.0K | $1.4M | $3.1M | $1.2M | $3.4M | $4.3M | $1.5M | $748.0K | $0 | – |
| Share repurchases | $274.0K | $226.0K | $7.5M | $294.0K | $5.9M | $5.1M | $2.0M | $176.0K | $0 | – |
| Diluted shares | 2.7M | 2.7M | 2.5M | 2.4M | 2.3M | 2.1M | 1.9M | 1.9M | 1.9M | 1.9M |
| Share count change? | -1.5% | 0.7% | -6.2% | -3.9% | -7.3% | -7.8% | -8.4% | -2.5% | 1.0% | 0.8% |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||||
| Cash and equivalents | $28.7M | $37.7M | $21.8M | $24.8M | $22.2M | $24.2M | $13.8M | $7.7M | $11.4M | $6.2M |
| Short-term investments | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total debt | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | $2.8M |
| Net debt | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | -$3.4M |
| Shareholders' equity | $38.9M | $40.2M | $25.3M | $27.3M | $26.0M | $24.4M | $14.2M | $10.5M | $8.6M | -$5.2M |
Latest filings
| 2026-08-12 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-08-12 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-05-14 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-05-14 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-04-21 | DEF 14A | Proxy statement |
| 2026-04-15 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-04-15 | 10-K | Annual report |
| 2025-11-12 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2025-11-12 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2025-08-12 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
More from our coverage
- MSFTPlatforms8.4MicrosoftThe most entrenched software franchise in the enterprise, now spending its cash flow on AI capacity; a great business we would own with a margin of safety, not at any price.Base value $410.29
- NVDAAI infrastructure8.4NVIDIAThe best business in technology at the top of its cycle: the moat is CUDA as much as silicon, but today's margins are a peak, not a floor.Base value $104.32
- AAPLHardware7.6AppleOne of the highest-quality businesses in the world growing in the low single digits; the price usually assumes more growth than the numbers show.Base value $134.27
- GOOGLPlatforms7.4AlphabetSearch pays for everything, and AI is both its biggest threat and its biggest opportunity; the price has to allow for search being worth less than it was.Base value $209.60
- NOWSoftware7.4ServiceNowA rare enterprise platform still growing above 20% with high retention; the free cash flow is real but stock pay takes a large share of it.Base value $189.13
- ADBESoftware7.4AdobeSuperb margins and a shrinking share count, priced for decline; the question is whether AI makes Adobe's tools more valuable or makes them unnecessary.Base value $449.35