MODINE MANUFACTURING CO
MOD· NYSE· Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories
- Market cap
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- FCF margin
- 3.3%
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- Revenue, 5 yr CAGR
- +12.0%
We record prices for the companies we cover; MOD is not one of them yet.
Company statistics
Profile · FY2026
- Market cap
- –
- Enterprise value
- –
- Diluted shares
- 53.8M
- Revenue
- $3.2B
- Free cash flow
- $105.4M
- Owner earnings
- $83.3M
Valuation · FY2026
- P/E
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- P/Owner earnings
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- EV/FCF
- –
- P/B
- –
Margins · FY2026
- Gross
- 23.0%
- Operating
- 10.8%
- Net
- 3.8%
- Free cash flow
- 3.3%
- Owner earnings
- 2.6%
- Stock pay
- 0.7%
Returns
- ROIC, FY2026
- –
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- ROE, FY2026
- 10.2%
- ROE, 5 yr avg
- 19.3%
Growth (CAGR)
- Revenue, 3 yr
- 11.5%
- Revenue, 5 yr
- 12.0%
- Revenue, 9 yr
- 8.7%
- Diluted EPS, 3 yr
- -8.0%
- Diluted EPS, 5 yr
- –
- Diluted EPS, 9 yr
- 25.6%
- Free cash flow, 3 yr
- 22.9%
- Free cash flow, 5 yr
- -2.1%
- Free cash flow, 9 yr
- –
Financial health · FY2026
- Cash and investments
- $73.5M
- Total debt
- –
- Net cash
- –
- Debt/Equity
- –
- Debt/FCF
- –
Shareholder returns · FY2026
- Dividend yield
- –
- Payout ratio
- –
- Buyback yield
- –
- Shareholder yield
- –
- Share count, 5 yr
- 1.0%
Financials: ten years from the 10-Ks
Revenue
$3.2B
+8.7% a year over 9 years
FY2017FY2026
Margins
Gross23.0%Operating10.8%Net3.8%
FY2026
FY2017FY2026
Free cash flow and owner earnings
Free cash flow$105.4MOwner earnings$83.3M
FY2026
FY2017FY2026
Diluted shares
53.8M
+11.4% over 9 years, net dilution
FY2017FY2026
Every figure, year by year
| Fiscal year | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The business | ||||||||||
| Revenue | $1.5B | $2.1B | $2.2B | $2.0B | $1.8B | $2.1B | $2.3B | $2.4B | $2.6B | $3.2B |
| Revenue growth | 11.1% | 39.9% | 5.2% | -10.7% | -8.5% | 13.4% | 12.1% | 4.8% | 7.3% | 23.1% |
| Gross margin | 16.9% | 17.0% | 16.5% | 15.6% | 16.2% | 15.1% | 16.9% | 21.8% | 24.9% | 23.0% |
| Operating margin | 2.8% | 4.4% | 5.0% | 1.9% | -5.4% | 5.8% | 6.5% | 10.0% | 11.0% | 10.8% |
| Net income | $14.2M | $22.2M | $84.8M | -$2.2M | -$210.7M | $85.2M | $153.1M | $161.5M | $184.0M | $121.5M |
| Net margin | 0.9% | 1.1% | 3.8% | -0.1% | -11.7% | 4.2% | 6.7% | 6.7% | 7.1% | 3.8% |
| Diluted EPS | $0.29 | $0.43 | $1.65 | $-0.04 | $-4.11 | $1.62 | $2.90 | $3.03 | $3.42 | $2.26 |
| Return on invested capital? | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Cash | ||||||||||
| Operating cash flow | $41.7M | $124.2M | $103.3M | $57.9M | $149.8M | $11.5M | $107.5M | $214.6M | $213.3M | $248.7M |
| Capital expenditure | $64.4M | $71.0M | $73.9M | $71.3M | $32.7M | $40.3M | $50.7M | $87.7M | $84.0M | $143.3M |
| Free cash flow | -$22.7M | $53.2M | $29.4M | -$13.4M | $117.1M | -$28.8M | $56.8M | $126.9M | $129.3M | $105.4M |
| Stock-based compensation | $7.4M | $9.5M | $7.9M | $6.6M | $6.3M | $5.7M | $6.6M | $10.8M | $26.4M | $22.1M |
| Owner earnings? | -$30.1M | $43.7M | $21.5M | -$20.0M | $110.8M | -$34.5M | $50.2M | $116.1M | $102.9M | $83.3M |
| Free cash flow per share | $-0.47 | $1.05 | $0.57 | $-0.26 | $2.28 | $-0.55 | $1.08 | $2.38 | $2.40 | $1.96 |
| Capital allocation | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Share repurchases | $0 | $0 | $600.0K | $2.4M | $0 | $0 | $9.0M | $17.7M | $30.9M | $7.0M |
| Diluted shares | 48.3M | 50.9M | 51.3M | 50.8M | 51.3M | 52.5M | 52.8M | 53.4M | 53.9M | 53.8M |
| Share count change? | 2.1% | 5.4% | 0.8% | -1.0% | 1.0% | 2.3% | 0.6% | 1.1% | 0.9% | -0.2% |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||||
| Cash and equivalents | $34.2M | $39.3M | $41.7M | $70.9M | $37.8M | $45.2M | $67.1M | $60.1M | $71.6M | $73.5M |
| Short-term investments | $4.7M | $5.7M | $4.3M | $3.2M | $3.7M | $3.7M | $3.5M | $0 | – | – |
| Total debt | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Net debt | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Shareholders' equity | $414.0M | $490.1M | $533.9M | $487.9M | $348.7M | $450.7M | $592.8M | $747.6M | $910.2M | $1.2B |
Latest filings
| 2026-10-13 | DEF 14A | Proxy statement |
| 2026-07-30 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-07-29 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-07-10 | DEF 14A | Proxy statement |
| 2026-05-27 | 10-K | Annual report |
| 2026-05-26 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-02-05 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-02-04 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2025-10-29 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2025-10-28 | 8-K | Earnings release |
More from our coverage
- MSFTPlatforms8.4MicrosoftThe most entrenched software franchise in the enterprise, now spending its cash flow on AI capacity; a great business we would own with a margin of safety, not at any price.Base value $410.29
- NVDAAI infrastructure8.4NVIDIAThe best business in technology at the top of its cycle: the moat is CUDA as much as silicon, but today's margins are a peak, not a floor.Base value $104.32
- AAPLHardware7.6AppleOne of the highest-quality businesses in the world growing in the low single digits; the price usually assumes more growth than the numbers show.Base value $134.27
- GOOGLPlatforms7.4AlphabetSearch pays for everything, and AI is both its biggest threat and its biggest opportunity; the price has to allow for search being worth less than it was.Base value $209.60
- NOWSoftware7.4ServiceNowA rare enterprise platform still growing above 20% with high retention; the free cash flow is real but stock pay takes a large share of it.Base value $189.13
- ADBESoftware7.4AdobeSuperb margins and a shrinking share count, priced for decline; the question is whether AI makes Adobe's tools more valuable or makes them unnecessary.Base value $449.35