lululemon athletica inc.
LULU· Nasdaq· Apparel & Other Finishd Prods of Fabrics & Similar Matl
- Market cap
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- FCF margin
- 8.3%
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- Revenue, 5 yr CAGR
- +20.3%
We record prices for the companies we cover; LULU is not one of them yet.
Company statistics
Profile · FY2026
- Market cap
- –
- Enterprise value
- –
- Diluted shares
- 119.1M
- Revenue
- $11.1B
- Free cash flow
- $921.7M
- Owner earnings
- $859.5M
Valuation · FY2026
- P/E
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- P/Owner earnings
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- EV/FCF
- –
- P/B
- –
Margins · FY2026
- Gross
- 56.6%
- Operating
- 19.9%
- Net
- 14.2%
- Free cash flow
- 8.3%
- Owner earnings
- 7.7%
- Stock pay
- 0.6%
Returns
- ROIC, FY2026
- –
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- ROE, FY2026
- 31.8%
- ROE, 5 yr avg
- 34.6%
Growth (CAGR)
- Revenue, 3 yr
- 11.0%
- Revenue, 5 yr
- 20.3%
- Revenue, 9 yr
- 18.9%
- Diluted EPS, 3 yr
- 25.7%
- Diluted EPS, 5 yr
- 24.1%
- Diluted EPS, 9 yr
- 22.0%
- Free cash flow, 3 yr
- 41.1%
- Free cash flow, 5 yr
- 9.9%
- Free cash flow, 9 yr
- 16.3%
Financial health · FY2026
- Cash and investments
- $1.8B
- Total debt
- –
- Net cash
- –
- Debt/Equity
- –
- Debt/FCF
- –
Shareholder returns · FY2026
- Dividend yield
- –
- Payout ratio
- –
- Buyback yield
- –
- Shareholder yield
- –
- Share count, 5 yr
- -1.9%
Financials: ten years from the 10-Ks
Revenue
$11.1B
+18.9% a year over 9 years
FY2017FY2026
Margins
Gross56.6%Operating19.9%Net14.2%
FY2026
FY2017FY2026
Free cash flow and owner earnings
Free cash flow$921.7MOwner earnings$859.5M
Free cash flow +16.3% a year
FY2017FY2026
Diluted shares
119.1M
-13.3% over 9 years, net buybacks
FY2017FY2026
Every figure, year by year
| Fiscal year | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The business | ||||||||||
| Revenue | $2.3B | $2.6B | $3.3B | $4.0B | $4.4B | $6.3B | $8.1B | $9.6B | $10.6B | $11.1B |
| Revenue growth | 13.8% | 13.0% | 24.1% | 21.0% | 10.6% | 42.1% | 29.6% | 18.6% | 10.1% | 4.9% |
| Gross margin | 51.2% | 52.8% | 55.2% | 55.9% | 56.0% | 57.7% | 55.4% | 58.3% | 59.2% | 56.6% |
| Operating margin | 18.0% | 17.2% | 21.5% | 22.3% | 18.6% | 21.3% | 16.4% | 22.2% | 23.7% | 19.9% |
| Net income | $303.4M | $258.7M | $483.8M | $645.6M | $588.9M | $975.3M | $854.8M | $1.6B | $1.8B | $1.6B |
| Net margin | 12.9% | 9.8% | 14.7% | 16.2% | 13.4% | 15.6% | 10.5% | 16.1% | 17.1% | 14.2% |
| Diluted EPS | $2.21 | $1.90 | $3.61 | $4.93 | $4.50 | $7.49 | $6.68 | $12.20 | $14.64 | $13.26 |
| Return on invested capital? | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Cash | ||||||||||
| Operating cash flow | $386.4M | $489.3M | $742.8M | $669.3M | $803.3M | $1.4B | $966.5M | $2.3B | $2.3B | $1.6B |
| Capital expenditure | $149.5M | $157.9M | $225.8M | $283.0M | $229.2M | $394.5M | $638.7M | $651.9M | $689.2M | $680.8M |
| Free cash flow | $236.9M | $331.5M | $517.0M | $386.3M | $574.1M | $994.6M | $327.8M | $1.6B | $1.6B | $921.7M |
| Stock-based compensation | $16.8M | $17.6M | $28.6M | $45.6M | $50.8M | $69.1M | $78.1M | $93.6M | $90.0M | $62.2M |
| Owner earnings? | $220.1M | $313.9M | $488.4M | $340.7M | $523.3M | $925.5M | $249.7M | $1.6B | $1.5B | $859.5M |
| Free cash flow per share | $1.73 | $2.43 | $3.86 | $2.95 | $4.39 | $7.63 | $2.56 | $12.94 | $12.78 | $7.74 |
| Capital allocation | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Share repurchases | $29.3M | $100.3M | $598.3M | $173.4M | $63.7M | $812.6M | $444.0M | $558.7M | $1.6B | $1.2B |
| Diluted shares | 137.3M | 136.2M | 134.0M | 131.0M | 130.9M | 130.3M | 128.0M | 127.1M | 123.9M | 119.1M |
| Share count change? | -2.4% | -0.8% | -1.6% | -2.3% | -0.1% | -0.4% | -1.7% | -0.7% | -2.5% | -3.9% |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||||
| Cash and equivalents | $734.8M | $990.5M | $881.3M | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $2.2B | $2.0B | $1.8B |
| Short-term investments | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total debt | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Net debt | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Shareholders' equity | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.4B | $2.0B | $2.6B | $2.7B | $3.1B | $4.2B | $4.3B | $5.0B |
Latest filings
| 2026-09-03 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-09-03 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-06-04 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-06-04 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-03-17 | 10-K | Annual report |
| 2026-03-17 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2025-12-11 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2025-12-11 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2025-09-04 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2025-09-04 | 8-K | Earnings release |
More from our coverage
- MSFTPlatforms8.4MicrosoftThe most entrenched software franchise in the enterprise, now spending its cash flow on AI capacity; a great business we would own with a margin of safety, not at any price.Base value $410.29
- NVDAAI infrastructure8.4NVIDIAThe best business in technology at the top of its cycle: the moat is CUDA as much as silicon, but today's margins are a peak, not a floor.Base value $104.32
- AAPLHardware7.6AppleOne of the highest-quality businesses in the world growing in the low single digits; the price usually assumes more growth than the numbers show.Base value $134.27
- GOOGLPlatforms7.4AlphabetSearch pays for everything, and AI is both its biggest threat and its biggest opportunity; the price has to allow for search being worth less than it was.Base value $209.60
- NOWSoftware7.4ServiceNowA rare enterprise platform still growing above 20% with high retention; the free cash flow is real but stock pay takes a large share of it.Base value $189.13
- ADBESoftware7.4AdobeSuperb margins and a shrinking share count, priced for decline; the question is whether AI makes Adobe's tools more valuable or makes them unnecessary.Base value $449.35