LENSAR, Inc.
LNSR· Nasdaq· Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus
- Market cap
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- FCF margin
- -28.9%
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- Revenue, 5 yr CAGR
- +17.8%
We record prices for the companies we cover; LNSR is not one of them yet.
Company statistics
Profile · FY2025
- Market cap
- –
- Enterprise value
- –
- Diluted shares
- 12.0M
- Revenue
- $51.7M
- Free cash flow
- -$14.9M
- Owner earnings
- -$18.1M
Valuation · FY2025
- P/E
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- P/Owner earnings
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- EV/FCF
- –
- P/B
- –
Margins · FY2025
- Gross
- –
- Operating
- -47.6%
- Net
- -66.4%
- Free cash flow
- -28.9%
- Owner earnings
- -35.0%
- Stock pay
- 6.1%
Returns
- ROIC, FY2025
- –
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- ROE, FY2025
- –
- ROE, 5 yr avg
- –
Growth (CAGR)
- Revenue, 3 yr
- 20.6%
- Revenue, 5 yr
- 17.8%
- Revenue, 6 yr
- 11.9%
- Diluted EPS, 3 yr
- –
- Diluted EPS, 5 yr
- –
- Diluted EPS, 6 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 3 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 5 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 6 yr
- –
Financial health · FY2025
- Cash and investments
- $18.0M
- Total debt
- –
- Net cash
- –
- Debt/Equity
- –
- Debt/FCF
- –
Shareholder returns · FY2025
- Dividend yield
- –
- Payout ratio
- –
- Buyback yield
- –
- Shareholder yield
- –
- Share count, 5 yr
- –
Financials: ten years from the 10-Ks
Revenue
$51.7M
+11.9% a year over 6 years
FY2019FY2025
Margins
Operating-47.6%Net-66.4%
FY2025
FY2019FY2025
Free cash flow and owner earnings
Free cash flow-$14.9MOwner earnings-$18.1M
FY2025
FY2019FY2025
Diluted shares
12.0M
+27.6% over 6 years, net dilution
FY2019FY2025
Every figure, year by year
| Fiscal year | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The business | |||||||
| Revenue | $26.3M | $22.8M | $29.5M | $29.4M | $35.7M | $46.0M | $51.7M |
| Revenue growth | – | -13.5% | 29.5% | -0.2% | 21.3% | 28.7% | 12.4% |
| Gross margin | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Operating margin | -48.3% | -81.2% | -66.6% | -68.5% | -34.2% | -23.2% | -47.6% |
| Net income | -$14.7M | -$19.8M | -$19.6M | -$19.9M | -$14.4M | -$31.4M | -$34.3M |
| Net margin | -55.6% | -86.8% | -66.5% | -67.6% | -40.3% | -68.3% | -66.4% |
| Diluted EPS | – | – | $-2.09 | $-1.96 | $-1.31 | $-2.73 | $-2.87 |
| Return on invested capital? | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Cash | |||||||
| Operating cash flow | -$12.6M | -$13.8M | -$9.0M | -$14.9M | -$9.7M | -$2.3M | -$14.8M |
| Capital expenditure | $389.0K | $366.0K | $354.0K | $115.0K | $236.0K | $156.0K | $83.0K |
| Free cash flow | -$13.0M | -$14.2M | -$9.3M | -$15.0M | -$9.9M | -$2.4M | -$14.9M |
| Stock-based compensation | $102.0K | $9.0M | $6.9M | $6.6M | $5.5M | $2.7M | $3.1M |
| Owner earnings? | -$13.1M | -$23.2M | -$16.2M | -$21.6M | -$15.4M | -$5.1M | -$18.1M |
| Free cash flow per share | – | – | $-0.99 | $-1.47 | $-0.90 | $-0.21 | $-1.25 |
| Capital allocation | |||||||
| Dividends paid | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Share repurchases | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Diluted shares | – | – | 9.4M | 10.2M | 11.0M | 11.5M | 12.0M |
| Share count change? | – | – | – | 8.4% | 8.0% | 5.0% | 3.8% |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Cash and equivalents | $4.6M | $40.6M | $31.6M | $14.7M | $20.6M | $16.3M | $13.0M |
| Short-term investments | – | – | – | – | $3.4M | $6.2M | $5.0M |
| Total debt | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Net debt | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Shareholders' equity | -$30.6M | $67.2M | $54.9M | $42.0M | $33.4M | $4.9M | -$26.0M |
Latest filings
| 2026-08-13 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-08-13 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-06-23 | DEF 14A | Proxy statement |
| 2026-05-08 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-05-08 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-03-31 | 10-K | Annual report |
| 2026-03-31 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2025-11-06 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2025-11-06 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2025-11-05 | DEF 14A | Proxy statement |
More from our coverage
- MSFTPlatforms8.4MicrosoftThe most entrenched software franchise in the enterprise, now spending its cash flow on AI capacity; a great business we would own with a margin of safety, not at any price.Base value $410.29
- NVDAAI infrastructure8.4NVIDIAThe best business in technology at the top of its cycle: the moat is CUDA as much as silicon, but today's margins are a peak, not a floor.Base value $104.32
- AAPLHardware7.6AppleOne of the highest-quality businesses in the world growing in the low single digits; the price usually assumes more growth than the numbers show.Base value $134.27
- GOOGLPlatforms7.4AlphabetSearch pays for everything, and AI is both its biggest threat and its biggest opportunity; the price has to allow for search being worth less than it was.Base value $209.60
- NOWSoftware7.4ServiceNowA rare enterprise platform still growing above 20% with high retention; the free cash flow is real but stock pay takes a large share of it.Base value $189.13
- ADBESoftware7.4AdobeSuperb margins and a shrinking share count, priced for decline; the question is whether AI makes Adobe's tools more valuable or makes them unnecessary.Base value $449.35