ELI LILLY & Co
LLY· NYSE· Pharmaceutical Preparations
- Market cap
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- FCF margin
- –
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- Revenue, 5 yr CAGR
- +21.6%
We record prices for the companies we cover; LLY is not one of them yet.
Company statistics
Profile · FY2025
- Market cap
- –
- Enterprise value
- –
- Diluted shares
- 899.3M
- Revenue
- $65.2B
- Free cash flow
- –
- Owner earnings
- –
Valuation · FY2025
- P/E
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- P/Owner earnings
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- EV/FCF
- –
- P/B
- –
Margins · FY2025
- Gross
- –
- Operating
- –
- Net
- 31.7%
- Free cash flow
- –
- Owner earnings
- –
- Stock pay
- 1.0%
Returns
- ROIC, FY2025
- –
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- ROE, FY2025
- 77.8%
- ROE, 5 yr avg
- 64.3%
Growth (CAGR)
- Revenue, 3 yr
- 31.7%
- Revenue, 5 yr
- 21.6%
- Revenue, 9 yr
- 13.3%
- Diluted EPS, 3 yr
- 49.3%
- Diluted EPS, 5 yr
- 27.6%
- Diluted EPS, 9 yr
- 27.5%
- Free cash flow, 3 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 5 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 9 yr
- –
Financial health · FY2025
- Cash and investments
- $7.3B
- Total debt
- $40.9B
- Net debt
- $33.6B
- Debt/Equity
- 1.5x
- Debt/FCF
- –
Shareholder returns · FY2025
- Dividend yield
- –
- Payout ratio
- 26.1%
- Buyback yield
- –
- Shareholder yield
- –
- Share count, 5 yr
- -0.3%
Financials: ten years from the 10-Ks
Revenue
$65.2B
+13.3% a year over 9 years
FY2016FY2025
Margins
31.7%
FY2025
FY2016FY2025
Diluted shares
899.3M
-15.3% over 9 years, net buybacks
FY2016FY2025
Net debt (below zero)
-$33.6B
$33.6B more debt than cash
FY2016FY2025
Every figure, year by year
| Fiscal year | FY2016 | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The business | ||||||||||
| Revenue | $21.2B | $20.0B | $21.5B | $22.3B | $24.5B | $28.3B | $28.5B | $34.1B | $45.0B | $65.2B |
| Revenue growth | 6.3% | -5.9% | 7.6% | 3.8% | 9.9% | 15.4% | 0.8% | 19.6% | 32.0% | 44.7% |
| Gross margin | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Operating margin | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Net income | $2.7B | -$204.1M | $3.2B | $8.3B | $6.2B | $5.6B | $6.2B | $5.2B | $10.6B | $20.6B |
| Net margin | 12.9% | -1.0% | 15.0% | 37.3% | 25.2% | 19.7% | 21.9% | 15.4% | 23.5% | 31.7% |
| Diluted EPS | $2.58 | $-0.19 | $3.13 | $8.89 | $6.79 | $6.12 | $6.90 | $5.80 | $11.71 | $22.95 |
| Return on invested capital? | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Cash | ||||||||||
| Operating cash flow | $4.9B | $5.6B | $5.5B | $4.8B | $6.5B | $7.4B | $7.6B | $4.2B | $8.8B | $16.8B |
| Capital expenditure | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Free cash flow | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Stock-based compensation | $255.3M | $281.3M | $279.5M | $312.4M | $308.1M | $342.8M | $371.1M | $629.0M | $646.0M | $626.0M |
| Owner earnings? | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Free cash flow per share | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Capital allocation | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | $2.2B | $2.2B | $2.3B | $2.4B | $2.7B | $3.1B | $3.5B | $4.1B | $4.7B | $5.4B |
| Share repurchases | $600.1M | $299.8M | $4.2B | $4.4B | $500.0M | $1.3B | $1.5B | $750.0M | $2.5B | $4.1B |
| Diluted shares | 1.06B | 1.05B | 1.03B | 935.7M | 912.5M | 911.7M | 904.6M | 903.3M | 904.1M | 899.3M |
| Share count change? | -0.4% | -0.9% | -1.7% | -9.5% | -2.5% | -0.1% | -0.8% | -0.1% | 0.1% | -0.5% |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||||
| Cash and equivalents | $4.6B | $6.5B | $7.3B | $2.3B | $3.7B | $3.8B | $2.1B | $2.8B | $3.3B | $7.3B |
| Short-term investments | $1.5B | $1.5B | $88.2M | $101.0M | $24.2M | $90.1M | $144.8M | $109.1M | $154.8M | – |
| Total debt | $9.7B | $12.6B | $9.7B | $15.3B | $16.6B | $15.3B | $16.2B | $24.5B | $32.9B | $40.9B |
| Net debt | $3.6B | $4.6B | $2.3B | $12.9B | $12.9B | $11.4B | $14.0B | $21.6B | $29.4B | $33.6B |
| Shareholders' equity | $14.0B | $11.6B | $9.8B | $2.6B | $5.6B | $9.0B | $10.6B | $10.8B | $14.3B | $26.5B |
Latest filings
| 2026-10-29 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-10-29 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-08-05 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-08-05 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-04-30 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-04-30 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-03-20 | DEF 14A | Proxy statement |
| 2026-02-12 | 10-K | Annual report |
| 2026-02-04 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2025-10-30 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
More from our coverage
- MSFTPlatforms8.4MicrosoftThe most entrenched software franchise in the enterprise, now spending its cash flow on AI capacity; a great business we would own with a margin of safety, not at any price.Base value $410.29
- NVDAAI infrastructure8.4NVIDIAThe best business in technology at the top of its cycle: the moat is CUDA as much as silicon, but today's margins are a peak, not a floor.Base value $104.32
- AAPLHardware7.6AppleOne of the highest-quality businesses in the world growing in the low single digits; the price usually assumes more growth than the numbers show.Base value $134.27
- GOOGLPlatforms7.4AlphabetSearch pays for everything, and AI is both its biggest threat and its biggest opportunity; the price has to allow for search being worth less than it was.Base value $209.60
- NOWSoftware7.4ServiceNowA rare enterprise platform still growing above 20% with high retention; the free cash flow is real but stock pay takes a large share of it.Base value $189.13
- ADBESoftware7.4AdobeSuperb margins and a shrinking share count, priced for decline; the question is whether AI makes Adobe's tools more valuable or makes them unnecessary.Base value $449.35