Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.
KNSL· NYSE· Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance
- Market cap
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- FCF margin
- 52.8%
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- Revenue, 5 yr CAGR
- +32.4%
We record prices for the companies we cover; KNSL is not one of them yet.
Company statistics
Profile · FY2025
- Market cap
- –
- Enterprise value
- –
- Diluted shares
- 23.3M
- Revenue
- $1.9B
- Free cash flow
- $990.1M
- Owner earnings
- $972.2M
Valuation · FY2025
- P/E
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- P/Owner earnings
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- EV/FCF
- –
- P/B
- –
Margins · FY2025
- Gross
- –
- Operating
- –
- Net
- 26.9%
- Free cash flow
- 52.8%
- Owner earnings
- 51.9%
- Stock pay
- 1.0%
Returns
- ROIC, FY2025
- –
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- ROE, FY2025
- 25.7%
- ROE, 5 yr avg
- 25.0%
Growth (CAGR)
- Revenue, 3 yr
- 30.7%
- Revenue, 5 yr
- 32.4%
- Revenue, 9 yr
- 33.2%
- Diluted EPS, 3 yr
- 46.5%
- Diluted EPS, 5 yr
- 41.1%
- Diluted EPS, 9 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 3 yr
- 21.6%
- Free cash flow, 5 yr
- 32.0%
- Free cash flow, 9 yr
- 33.6%
Financial health · FY2025
- Cash and investments
- $163.4M
- Total debt
- $224.4M
- Net debt
- $61.0M
- Debt/Equity
- 0.1x
- Debt/FCF
- 0.2x
Shareholder returns · FY2025
- Dividend yield
- –
- Payout ratio
- 3.1%
- Buyback yield
- –
- Shareholder yield
- –
- Share count, 5 yr
- 0.4%
Financials: ten years from the 10-Ks
Revenue
$1.9B
+33.2% a year over 9 years
FY2016FY2025
Margins
26.9%
FY2025
FY2016FY2025
Free cash flow and owner earnings
Free cash flow$990.1MOwner earnings$972.2M
Free cash flow +33.6% a year
FY2016FY2025
Diluted shares
23.3M
+8.2% over 9 years, net dilution
FY2016FY2025
Net debt (below zero)
-$61.0M
$61.0M more debt than cash
FY2016FY2025
Every figure, year by year
| Fiscal year | FY2016 | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The business | ||||||||||
| Revenue | $141.6M | $186.8M | $222.1M | $315.9M | $459.9M | $653.5M | $838.8M | $1.2B | $1.6B | $1.9B |
| Revenue growth | 75.7% | 31.9% | 18.9% | 42.2% | 45.6% | 42.1% | 28.4% | 46.0% | 29.7% | 18.0% |
| Gross margin | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Operating margin | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Net income | $26.2M | $24.9M | $33.8M | $63.3M | $88.4M | $152.7M | $159.1M | $308.1M | $414.8M | $503.6M |
| Net margin | 18.5% | 13.3% | 15.2% | 20.0% | 19.2% | 23.4% | 19.0% | 25.2% | 26.1% | 26.9% |
| Diluted EPS | – | $1.16 | $1.56 | $2.86 | $3.87 | $6.62 | $6.88 | $13.22 | $17.78 | $21.65 |
| Return on invested capital? | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Cash | ||||||||||
| Operating cash flow | $73.7M | $77.4M | $104.0M | $178.4M | $280.0M | $407.0M | $557.8M | $859.8M | $976.3M | $1.0B |
| Capital expenditure | $565.0K | $179.0K | $1.3M | $19.6M | $32.9M | $5.9M | $6.9M | $6.6M | $23.9M | $53.7M |
| Free cash flow | $73.2M | $77.2M | $102.7M | $158.7M | $247.1M | $401.1M | $550.9M | $853.2M | $952.4M | $990.1M |
| Stock-based compensation | $492.0K | $652.0K | $1.6M | $2.7M | $3.6M | $4.8M | $6.7M | $9.4M | $14.1M | $17.9M |
| Owner earnings? | $72.7M | $76.6M | $101.1M | $156.0M | $243.5M | $396.3M | $544.2M | $843.9M | $938.2M | $972.2M |
| Free cash flow per share | – | $3.59 | $4.74 | $7.17 | $10.81 | $17.39 | $23.82 | $36.61 | $40.82 | $42.57 |
| Capital allocation | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | $2.1M | $5.0M | $5.9M | $6.9M | $8.1M | $10.0M | $11.9M | $13.0M | $13.9M | $15.8M |
| Share repurchases | – | – | – | – | – | – | $0 | $0 | $10.0M | $90.0M |
| Diluted shares | – | 21.5M | 21.7M | 22.1M | 22.9M | 23.1M | 23.1M | 23.3M | 23.3M | 23.3M |
| Share count change? | – | – | 0.9% | 2.1% | 3.2% | 0.9% | 0.3% | 0.8% | 0.1% | -0.3% |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||||
| Cash and equivalents | $50.8M | $81.7M | $75.1M | $100.4M | $77.1M | $121.0M | $156.3M | $126.7M | $113.2M | $163.4M |
| Short-term investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | – | – | – | – |
| Total debt | – | – | – | – | – | $42.7M | $195.7M | $183.8M | $184.1M | $224.4M |
| Net debt | – | – | – | – | – | -$78.3M | $39.5M | $57.2M | $70.9M | $61.0M |
| Shareholders' equity | $210.2M | $238.2M | $264.0M | $405.9M | $576.2M | $699.3M | $745.4M | $1.1B | $1.5B | $2.0B |
Latest filings
| 2026-10-22 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-10-22 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-07-23 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-07-23 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-04-23 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-04-23 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-04-09 | DEF 14A | Proxy statement |
| 2026-02-20 | 10-K | Annual report |
| 2026-02-12 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2025-10-23 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
More from our coverage
- MSFTPlatforms8.4MicrosoftThe most entrenched software franchise in the enterprise, now spending its cash flow on AI capacity; a great business we would own with a margin of safety, not at any price.Base value $410.29
- NVDAAI infrastructure8.4NVIDIAThe best business in technology at the top of its cycle: the moat is CUDA as much as silicon, but today's margins are a peak, not a floor.Base value $104.32
- AAPLHardware7.6AppleOne of the highest-quality businesses in the world growing in the low single digits; the price usually assumes more growth than the numbers show.Base value $134.27
- GOOGLPlatforms7.4AlphabetSearch pays for everything, and AI is both its biggest threat and its biggest opportunity; the price has to allow for search being worth less than it was.Base value $209.60
- NOWSoftware7.4ServiceNowA rare enterprise platform still growing above 20% with high retention; the free cash flow is real but stock pay takes a large share of it.Base value $189.13
- ADBESoftware7.4AdobeSuperb margins and a shrinking share count, priced for decline; the question is whether AI makes Adobe's tools more valuable or makes them unnecessary.Base value $449.35