IRADIMED CORP
IRMD· Nasdaq· Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus
- Market cap
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- FCF margin
- 20.5%
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- Revenue, 5 yr CAGR
- +21.5%
We record prices for the companies we cover; IRMD is not one of them yet.
Company statistics
Profile · FY2025
- Market cap
- –
- Enterprise value
- –
- Diluted shares
- 12.9M
- Revenue
- $83.8M
- Free cash flow
- $17.2M
- Owner earnings
- $14.3M
Valuation · FY2025
- P/E
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- P/Owner earnings
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- EV/FCF
- –
- P/B
- –
Margins · FY2025
- Gross
- 76.7%
- Operating
- 31.2%
- Net
- 26.8%
- Free cash flow
- 20.5%
- Owner earnings
- 17.0%
- Stock pay
- 3.5%
Returns
- ROIC, FY2025
- –
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- ROE, FY2025
- 23.8%
- ROE, 5 yr avg
- 20.1%
Growth (CAGR)
- Revenue, 3 yr
- 16.3%
- Revenue, 5 yr
- 21.5%
- Revenue, 9 yr
- 11.1%
- Diluted EPS, 3 yr
- 19.7%
- Diluted EPS, 5 yr
- 73.9%
- Diluted EPS, 9 yr
- 12.6%
- Free cash flow, 3 yr
- 23.1%
- Free cash flow, 5 yr
- 26.2%
- Free cash flow, 9 yr
- 8.0%
Financial health · FY2025
- Cash and investments
- $51.2M
- Total debt
- –
- Net cash
- –
- Debt/Equity
- –
- Debt/FCF
- –
Shareholder returns · FY2025
- Dividend yield
- –
- Payout ratio
- 66.9%
- Buyback yield
- –
- Shareholder yield
- –
- Share count, 5 yr
- 0.7%
Financials: ten years from the 10-Ks
Revenue
$83.8M
+11.1% a year over 9 years
FY2016FY2025
Margins
Gross76.7%Operating31.2%Net26.8%
FY2025
FY2016FY2025
Free cash flow and owner earnings
Free cash flow$17.2MOwner earnings$14.3M
Free cash flow +8.0% a year
FY2016FY2025
Diluted shares
12.9M
+7.2% over 9 years, net dilution
FY2016FY2025
Every figure, year by year
| Fiscal year | FY2016 | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The business | ||||||||||
| Revenue | $32.5M | $23.1M | $30.4M | $38.5M | $31.7M | $41.8M | $53.3M | $65.6M | $73.2M | $83.8M |
| Revenue growth | 2.9% | -29.0% | 31.9% | 26.5% | -17.7% | 31.8% | 27.5% | 23.0% | 11.7% | 14.4% |
| Gross margin | 81.1% | 75.9% | 76.3% | 77.1% | 74.3% | 76.6% | 77.4% | 76.5% | 76.9% | 76.7% |
| Operating margin | 33.6% | 5.6% | 19.7% | 22.5% | -2.4% | 23.5% | 29.3% | 30.6% | 30.0% | 31.2% |
| Net income | $7.2M | $499.8K | $6.3M | $9.6M | $1.4M | $9.3M | $12.8M | $17.2M | $19.2M | $22.5M |
| Net margin | 22.2% | 2.2% | 20.7% | 25.0% | 4.3% | 22.3% | 24.1% | 26.2% | 26.3% | 26.8% |
| Diluted EPS | $0.60 | $0.04 | $0.52 | $0.78 | $0.11 | $0.74 | $1.02 | $1.35 | $1.50 | $1.75 |
| Return on invested capital? | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Cash | ||||||||||
| Operating cash flow | $9.4M | $3.4M | $7.4M | $10.2M | $5.8M | $11.3M | $10.0M | $13.5M | $25.6M | $24.9M |
| Capital expenditure | $780.8K | $775.6K | $228.3K | $368.3K | $443.0K | $482.3K | $823.0K | $7.4M | $8.0M | $7.8M |
| Free cash flow | $8.6M | $2.6M | $7.1M | $9.9M | $5.4M | $10.8M | $9.2M | $6.0M | $17.6M | $17.2M |
| Stock-based compensation | $1.8M | $2.5M | $1.8M | $1.9M | $4.0M | $1.5M | $1.4M | $2.2M | $2.5M | $2.9M |
| Owner earnings? | $6.8M | $186.0K | $5.4M | $8.0M | $1.4M | $9.3M | $7.8M | $3.8M | $15.1M | $14.3M |
| Free cash flow per share | $0.72 | $0.23 | $0.59 | $0.80 | $0.43 | $0.86 | $0.73 | $0.47 | $1.38 | $1.34 |
| Capital allocation | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | – | – | – | – | – | – | $12.6M | $13.2M | $13.7M | $15.0M |
| Share repurchases | $10.0M | $1.8M | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Diluted shares | 12.0M | 11.7M | 12.1M | 12.3M | 12.4M | 12.6M | 12.6M | 12.7M | 12.8M | 12.9M |
| Share count change? | -4.5% | -2.2% | 3.3% | 1.4% | 1.3% | 1.2% | 0.4% | 0.7% | 0.5% | 0.5% |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||||
| Cash and equivalents | $17.7M | $18.2M | $28.0M | $43.5M | $50.1M | $62.0M | $58.0M | $49.8M | $52.2M | $51.2M |
| Short-term investments | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total debt | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Net debt | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Shareholders' equity | $31.9M | $32.9M | $41.9M | $55.5M | $61.4M | $72.2M | $73.7M | $71.4M | $86.8M | $94.6M |
Latest filings
| 2026-10-30 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-10-30 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-07-31 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-05-01 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-05-01 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-04-30 | DEF 14A | Proxy statement |
| 2026-03-06 | 10-K | Annual report |
| 2026-02-10 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2025-11-03 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2025-11-03 | 8-K | Earnings release |
More from our coverage
- MSFTPlatforms8.4MicrosoftThe most entrenched software franchise in the enterprise, now spending its cash flow on AI capacity; a great business we would own with a margin of safety, not at any price.Base value $410.29
- NVDAAI infrastructure8.4NVIDIAThe best business in technology at the top of its cycle: the moat is CUDA as much as silicon, but today's margins are a peak, not a floor.Base value $104.32
- AAPLHardware7.6AppleOne of the highest-quality businesses in the world growing in the low single digits; the price usually assumes more growth than the numbers show.Base value $134.27
- GOOGLPlatforms7.4AlphabetSearch pays for everything, and AI is both its biggest threat and its biggest opportunity; the price has to allow for search being worth less than it was.Base value $209.60
- NOWSoftware7.4ServiceNowA rare enterprise platform still growing above 20% with high retention; the free cash flow is real but stock pay takes a large share of it.Base value $189.13
- ADBESoftware7.4AdobeSuperb margins and a shrinking share count, priced for decline; the question is whether AI makes Adobe's tools more valuable or makes them unnecessary.Base value $449.35