IES Holdings, Inc.
IESC· Nasdaq· Electrical Work
- Market cap
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- FCF margin
- 6.5%
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- 30.8%
- Revenue, 5 yr CAGR
- +23.1%
We record prices for the companies we cover; IESC is not one of them yet.
Company statistics
Profile · FY2025
- Market cap
- –
- Enterprise value
- –
- Diluted shares
- 20.2M
- Revenue
- $3.4B
- Free cash flow
- $218.8M
- Owner earnings
- $205.9M
Valuation · FY2025
- P/E
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- P/Owner earnings
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- EV/FCF
- –
- P/B
- –
Margins · FY2025
- Gross
- 25.5%
- Operating
- 11.4%
- Net
- 9.1%
- Free cash flow
- 6.5%
- Owner earnings
- 6.1%
- Stock pay
- 0.4%
Returns
- ROIC, FY2025
- 44.4%
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- 30.8%
- ROE, FY2025
- 34.6%
- ROE, 5 yr avg
- 24.7%
Growth (CAGR)
- Revenue, 3 yr
- 15.9%
- Revenue, 5 yr
- 23.1%
- Revenue, 9 yr
- 19.2%
- Diluted EPS, 3 yr
- 118.5%
- Diluted EPS, 5 yr
- 50.6%
- Diluted EPS, 9 yr
- 11.5%
- Free cash flow, 3 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 5 yr
- 24.9%
- Free cash flow, 9 yr
- 29.4%
Financial health · FY2025
- Cash and investments
- $231.8M
- Total debt
- $0
- Net cash
- $231.8M
- Debt/Equity
- 0.0x
- Debt/FCF
- 0.0x
Shareholder returns · FY2025
- Dividend yield
- –
- Payout ratio
- –
- Buyback yield
- –
- Shareholder yield
- –
- Share count, 5 yr
- -0.9%
Financials: ten years from the 10-Ks
Revenue
$3.4B
+19.2% a year over 9 years
FY2016FY2025
Margins
Gross25.5%Operating11.4%Net9.1%
FY2025
FY2016FY2025
Free cash flow and owner earnings
Free cash flow$218.8MOwner earnings$205.9M
Free cash flow +29.4% a year
FY2016FY2025
Diluted shares
20.2M
-6.1% over 9 years, net buybacks
FY2016FY2025
Return on invested capital
44.4%
FY2025
FY2016FY2025
Net cash
$231.8M
$231.8M more cash than debt
FY2016FY2025
Every figure, year by year
| Fiscal year | FY2016 | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The business | ||||||||||
| Revenue | $696.0M | $810.7M | $876.8M | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.5B | $2.2B | $2.4B | $2.9B | $3.4B |
| Revenue growth | 21.3% | 16.5% | 8.2% | 22.8% | 10.6% | 29.0% | 41.0% | 9.7% | 21.3% | 16.9% |
| Gross margin | 18.2% | 17.3% | 17.1% | 16.9% | 19.1% | 18.7% | 14.7% | 18.7% | 24.2% | 25.5% |
| Operating margin | 3.6% | 2.5% | 3.0% | 3.9% | 4.2% | 5.6% | 2.6% | 6.7% | 10.4% | 11.4% |
| Net income | $120.8M | $13.4M | -$14.2M | $33.2M | $41.6M | $66.7M | $34.8M | $108.3M | $219.1M | $306.0M |
| Net margin | 17.4% | 1.7% | -1.6% | 3.1% | 3.5% | 4.3% | 1.6% | 4.6% | 7.6% | 9.1% |
| Diluted EPS | $5.62 | $0.62 | $-0.67 | $1.55 | $1.94 | $3.15 | $1.44 | $4.54 | $9.89 | $15.02 |
| Return on invested capital? | – | 6.2% | – | 15.3% | 17.9% | 19.1% | 10.2% | 32.3% | 48.3% | 44.4% |
| Cash | ||||||||||
| Operating cash flow | $25.0M | $22.3M | $12.2M | $38.7M | $76.7M | $37.9M | $16.3M | $153.9M | $234.4M | $286.1M |
| Capital expenditure | $3.4M | $4.6M | $4.6M | $6.3M | $4.7M | $7.4M | $29.3M | $17.7M | $45.2M | $67.3M |
| Free cash flow | $21.6M | $17.8M | $7.7M | $32.4M | $72.0M | $30.5M | -$13.0M | $136.2M | $189.2M | $218.8M |
| Stock-based compensation | – | $1.7M | -$136.0K | $2.4M | $3.3M | $3.5M | $3.8M | $4.4M | $5.5M | $12.9M |
| Owner earnings? | – | $16.1M | $7.8M | $30.1M | $68.7M | $27.0M | -$16.8M | $131.9M | $183.7M | $205.9M |
| Free cash flow per share | $1.00 | $0.82 | $0.36 | $1.52 | $3.41 | $1.45 | $-0.62 | $6.67 | $9.27 | $10.84 |
| Capital allocation | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Share repurchases | $590.0K | $2.4M | $2.1M | $9.8M | $7.7M | $7.0M | $18.6M | $8.3M | $44.0M | $41.6M |
| Diluted shares | 21.5M | 21.5M | 21.2M | 21.3M | 21.1M | 21.1M | 20.9M | 20.4M | 20.4M | 20.2M |
| Share count change? | -0.2% | 0.2% | -1.6% | 0.6% | -1.0% | 0.0% | -0.9% | -2.3% | 0.0% | -1.1% |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||||
| Cash and equivalents | $33.0M | $28.3M | $26.2M | $18.9M | $53.6M | $23.1M | $24.8M | $75.8M | $100.8M | $127.2M |
| Short-term investments | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | $0 | $35.0M | $104.6M |
| Total debt | $29.3M | $29.4M | $29.6M | $299.0K | $217.0K | $39.7M | $81.6M | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net debt | -$3.7M | $1.1M | $3.3M | -$18.6M | -$53.4M | $16.6M | $56.8M | -$75.8M | -$135.8M | -$231.8M |
| Shareholders' equity | $223.4M | $236.7M | $220.4M | $246.2M | $283.3M | $346.0M | $361.3M | $450.0M | $611.1M | $884.0M |
Latest filings
| 2026-07-31 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-07-31 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-05-01 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-05-01 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-01-30 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-01-30 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-01-07 | DEF 14A | Proxy statement |
| 2025-11-21 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2025-11-21 | 10-K | Annual report |
| 2025-08-01 | 8-K | Earnings release |
More from our coverage
- MSFTPlatforms8.4MicrosoftThe most entrenched software franchise in the enterprise, now spending its cash flow on AI capacity; a great business we would own with a margin of safety, not at any price.Base value $410.29
- NVDAAI infrastructure8.4NVIDIAThe best business in technology at the top of its cycle: the moat is CUDA as much as silicon, but today's margins are a peak, not a floor.Base value $104.32
- AAPLHardware7.6AppleOne of the highest-quality businesses in the world growing in the low single digits; the price usually assumes more growth than the numbers show.Base value $134.27
- GOOGLPlatforms7.4AlphabetSearch pays for everything, and AI is both its biggest threat and its biggest opportunity; the price has to allow for search being worth less than it was.Base value $209.60
- NOWSoftware7.4ServiceNowA rare enterprise platform still growing above 20% with high retention; the free cash flow is real but stock pay takes a large share of it.Base value $189.13
- ADBESoftware7.4AdobeSuperb margins and a shrinking share count, priced for decline; the question is whether AI makes Adobe's tools more valuable or makes them unnecessary.Base value $449.35