Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc.
HRMY· Nasdaq· Pharmaceutical Preparations
- Market cap
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- FCF margin
- 40.1%
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- Revenue, 5 yr CAGR
- +40.3%
We record prices for the companies we cover; HRMY is not one of them yet.
Company statistics
Profile · FY2025
- Market cap
- –
- Enterprise value
- –
- Diluted shares
- 58.5M
- Revenue
- $868.5M
- Free cash flow
- $347.9M
- Owner earnings
- $303.0M
Valuation · FY2025
- P/E
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- P/Owner earnings
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- EV/FCF
- –
- P/B
- –
Margins · FY2025
- Gross
- 77.2%
- Operating
- 24.0%
- Net
- 18.3%
- Free cash flow
- 40.1%
- Owner earnings
- 34.9%
- Stock pay
- 5.2%
Returns
- ROIC, FY2025
- 59.5%
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- ROE, FY2025
- 18.2%
- ROE, 5 yr avg
- 26.3%
Growth (CAGR)
- Revenue, 3 yr
- 25.6%
- Revenue, 5 yr
- 40.3%
- Revenue, 6 yr
- 129.2%
- Diluted EPS, 3 yr
- -3.0%
- Diluted EPS, 5 yr
- –
- Diluted EPS, 6 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 3 yr
- 34.1%
- Free cash flow, 5 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 6 yr
- –
Financial health · FY2025
- Cash and investments
- $775.3M
- Total debt
- $163.7M
- Net cash
- $611.7M
- Debt/Equity
- 0.2x
- Debt/FCF
- 0.5x
Shareholder returns · FY2025
- Dividend yield
- –
- Payout ratio
- –
- Buyback yield
- –
- Shareholder yield
- –
- Share count, 5 yr
- 17.8%
Financials: ten years from the 10-Ks
Revenue
$868.5M
+129.2% a year over 6 years
FY2019FY2025
Margins
Gross77.2%Operating24.0%Net18.3%
FY2025
FY2019FY2025
Free cash flow and owner earnings
Free cash flow$347.9MOwner earnings$303.0M
FY2025
FY2019FY2025
Diluted shares
58.5M
+652.7% over 6 years, net dilution
FY2019FY2025
Return on invested capital
59.5%
FY2025
FY2019FY2025
Net cash
$611.7M
$611.7M more cash than debt
FY2019FY2025
Every figure, year by year
| Fiscal year | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The business | |||||||
| Revenue | $6.0M | $159.7M | $305.4M | $437.9M | $582.0M | $714.7M | $868.5M |
| Revenue growth | – | 2564.6% | 91.2% | 43.4% | 32.9% | 22.8% | 21.5% |
| Gross margin | 73.7% | 82.6% | 81.8% | 80.9% | 79.2% | 78.1% | 77.2% |
| Operating margin | -2433.8% | 10.6% | 28.7% | 27.4% | 33.0% | 26.7% | 24.0% |
| Net income | -$152.0M | -$36.9M | $34.6M | $181.5M | $128.9M | $145.5M | $158.7M |
| Net margin | -2535.1% | -23.1% | 11.3% | 41.4% | 22.1% | 20.4% | 18.3% |
| Diluted EPS | $-24.07 | $-2.48 | $0.58 | $2.97 | $2.13 | $2.51 | $2.71 |
| Return on invested capital? | – | – | 56.1% | – | 46.5% | 39.0% | 59.5% |
| Cash | |||||||
| Operating cash flow | -$75.4M | -$3.0M | $98.6M | $144.5M | $219.4M | $219.8M | $348.2M |
| Capital expenditure | $149.0K | $2.0K | $298.0K | $172.0K | $312.0K | $1.2M | $310.0K |
| Free cash flow | -$75.6M | -$3.0M | $98.3M | $144.3M | $219.1M | $218.7M | $347.9M |
| Stock-based compensation | $9.9M | $4.7M | $15.7M | $26.2M | $31.7M | $42.6M | $44.9M |
| Owner earnings? | -$85.5M | -$7.7M | $82.6M | $118.1M | $187.4M | $176.1M | $303.0M |
| Free cash flow per share | $-9.72 | $-0.12 | $1.66 | $2.36 | $3.63 | $3.78 | $5.94 |
| Capital allocation | |||||||
| Dividends paid | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Share repurchases | – | $167.0K | – | – | $100.0M | – | – |
| Diluted shares | 7.8M | 25.8M | 59.2M | 61.1M | 60.4M | 57.9M | 58.5M |
| Share count change? | – | 231.4% | 129.7% | 3.2% | -1.2% | -4.1% | 1.2% |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Cash and equivalents | $24.5M | $228.6M | $234.3M | $243.8M | $311.7M | $453.0M | $752.5M |
| Short-term investments | – | – | – | $79.3M | $41.8M | $14.2M | $22.8M |
| Total debt | $97.9M | $194.3M | $192.0M | $191.6M | $193.6M | $179.3M | $163.7M |
| Net debt | $73.5M | -$34.4M | -$42.3M | -$131.5M | -$159.9M | -$287.9M | -$611.7M |
| Shareholders' equity | -$422.9M | $97.2M | $186.5M | $402.8M | $467.0M | $659.2M | $870.2M |
Latest filings
| 2026-08-04 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-08-04 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-07-16 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-05-07 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-05-07 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-04-03 | DEF 14A | Proxy statement |
| 2026-02-24 | 10-K | Annual report |
| 2026-02-24 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-01-12 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2025-11-04 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
More from our coverage
- MSFTPlatforms8.4MicrosoftThe most entrenched software franchise in the enterprise, now spending its cash flow on AI capacity; a great business we would own with a margin of safety, not at any price.Base value $410.29
- NVDAAI infrastructure8.4NVIDIAThe best business in technology at the top of its cycle: the moat is CUDA as much as silicon, but today's margins are a peak, not a floor.Base value $104.32
- AAPLHardware7.6AppleOne of the highest-quality businesses in the world growing in the low single digits; the price usually assumes more growth than the numbers show.Base value $134.27
- GOOGLPlatforms7.4AlphabetSearch pays for everything, and AI is both its biggest threat and its biggest opportunity; the price has to allow for search being worth less than it was.Base value $209.60
- NOWSoftware7.4ServiceNowA rare enterprise platform still growing above 20% with high retention; the free cash flow is real but stock pay takes a large share of it.Base value $189.13
- ADBESoftware7.4AdobeSuperb margins and a shrinking share count, priced for decline; the question is whether AI makes Adobe's tools more valuable or makes them unnecessary.Base value $449.35