HCI Group, Inc.
HCI· NYSE, OTC· Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance
- Market cap
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- FCF margin
- 48.9%
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- Revenue, 5 yr CAGR
- +23.7%
We record prices for the companies we cover; HCI is not one of them yet.
Company statistics
Profile · FY2025
- Market cap
- –
- Enterprise value
- –
- Diluted shares
- 12.9M
- Revenue
- $900.9M
- Free cash flow
- $440.8M
- Owner earnings
- $429.8M
Valuation · FY2025
- P/E
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- P/Owner earnings
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- EV/FCF
- –
- P/B
- –
Margins · FY2025
- Gross
- –
- Operating
- –
- Net
- 33.2%
- Free cash flow
- 48.9%
- Owner earnings
- 47.7%
- Stock pay
- 1.2%
Returns
- ROIC, FY2025
- –
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- ROE, FY2025
- 28.7%
- ROE, 5 yr avg
- 8.4%
Growth (CAGR)
- Revenue, 3 yr
- 21.7%
- Revenue, 5 yr
- 23.7%
- Revenue, 9 yr
- 14.6%
- Diluted EPS, 3 yr
- –
- Diluted EPS, 5 yr
- 45.5%
- Diluted EPS, 9 yr
- 25.6%
- Free cash flow, 3 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 5 yr
- 44.1%
- Free cash flow, 9 yr
- 19.7%
Financial health · FY2025
- Cash and investments
- $1.2B
- Total debt
- –
- Net cash
- –
- Debt/Equity
- –
- Debt/FCF
- –
Shareholder returns · FY2025
- Dividend yield
- –
- Payout ratio
- 6.5%
- Buyback yield
- –
- Shareholder yield
- –
- Share count, 5 yr
- 5.8%
Financials: ten years from the 10-Ks
Revenue
$900.9M
+14.6% a year over 9 years
FY2016FY2025
Margins
33.2%
FY2025
FY2016FY2025
Free cash flow and owner earnings
Free cash flow$440.8MOwner earnings$429.8M
Free cash flow +19.7% a year
FY2016FY2025
Diluted shares
12.9M
+18.4% over 9 years, net dilution
FY2016FY2025
Net cash
–
$18.0M more cash than debt
FY2016FY2025
Every figure, year by year
| Fiscal year | FY2016 | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The business | ||||||||||
| Revenue | $264.4M | $244.4M | $231.3M | $242.5M | $310.4M | $407.9M | $499.6M | $550.7M | $750.1M | $900.9M |
| Revenue growth | -7.5% | -7.6% | -5.4% | 4.8% | 28.0% | 31.4% | 22.5% | 10.2% | 36.2% | 20.1% |
| Gross margin | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Operating margin | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Net income | $29.0M | -$6.9M | $17.7M | $26.6M | $27.6M | $1.9M | -$58.5M | $79.0M | $110.0M | $299.0M |
| Net margin | 11.0% | -2.8% | 7.7% | 11.0% | 8.9% | 0.5% | -11.7% | 14.4% | 14.7% | 33.2% |
| Diluted EPS | $2.92s | $-0.75s | $2.34s | $0.00s | $3.49 | $0.21 | $-6.24 | $7.62 | $8.89 | $22.72 |
| Return on invested capital? | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Cash | ||||||||||
| Operating cash flow | $88.3M | $16.6M | $28.6M | $54.0M | $77.3M | $96.5M | -$12.0K | $230.7M | $331.8M | $444.4M |
| Capital expenditure | $865.0K | $2.3M | $2.2M | $2.9M | $6.4M | $3.3M | $6.3M | $6.5M | $4.1M | $3.6M |
| Free cash flow | $87.4M | $14.3M | $26.4M | $51.2M | $70.9M | $93.2M | -$6.4M | $224.2M | $327.8M | $440.8M |
| Stock-based compensation | $4.2M | $4.5M | $4.6M | $6.5M | $8.1M | $13.8M | $15.1M | $9.3M | $10.2M | $11.0M |
| Owner earnings? | $83.2M | $9.8M | $21.8M | $44.7M | $62.7M | $79.4M | -$21.5M | $214.8M | $317.6M | $429.8M |
| Free cash flow per share | $8.04 | – | $3.34 | $5.00 | $7.31 | $10.86 | $-0.72 | $20.30 | $25.84 | $34.23 |
| Capital allocation | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | $12.4M | $13.9M | $11.3M | $13.0M | $12.7M | $14.1M | $15.2M | $13.7M | $16.6M | $19.3M |
| Share repurchases | $464.0K | $30.7M | $1.2M | $1.2M | $1.5M | $1.3M | $71.2M | $784.0K | $1.0M | $1.5M |
| Diluted shares | 10.9Ms | – | 7.9Ms | 10.2Ms | 9.7M | 8.6M | 8.8M | 11.0M | 12.7M | 12.9M |
| Share count change? | -4.2% | – | – | 29.7% | -5.3% | -11.5% | 2.8% | 25.3% | 14.9% | 1.5% |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||||
| Cash and equivalents | $280.5M | $255.9M | $239.5M | $229.2M | $431.3M | $628.9M | $234.9M | $536.5M | $532.5M | $1.2B |
| Short-term investments | – | – | $66.5M | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total debt | $138.9M | $237.8M | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Net debt | -$141.7M | -$18.0M | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Shareholders' equity | $243.7M | $194.0M | $181.4M | $185.5M | $201.1M | $323.4M | $162.6M | $324.8M | $453.3M | $1.0B |
Latest filings
| 2026-08-07 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-08-06 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-05-07 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-05-06 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-04-29 | DEF 14A | Proxy statement |
| 2026-02-26 | 10-K | Annual report |
| 2026-02-25 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2025-11-07 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2025-11-06 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2025-10-16 | 8-K | Earnings release |
More from our coverage
- MSFTPlatforms8.4MicrosoftThe most entrenched software franchise in the enterprise, now spending its cash flow on AI capacity; a great business we would own with a margin of safety, not at any price.Base value $410.29
- NVDAAI infrastructure8.4NVIDIAThe best business in technology at the top of its cycle: the moat is CUDA as much as silicon, but today's margins are a peak, not a floor.Base value $104.32
- AAPLHardware7.6AppleOne of the highest-quality businesses in the world growing in the low single digits; the price usually assumes more growth than the numbers show.Base value $134.27
- GOOGLPlatforms7.4AlphabetSearch pays for everything, and AI is both its biggest threat and its biggest opportunity; the price has to allow for search being worth less than it was.Base value $209.60
- NOWSoftware7.4ServiceNowA rare enterprise platform still growing above 20% with high retention; the free cash flow is real but stock pay takes a large share of it.Base value $189.13
- ADBESoftware7.4AdobeSuperb margins and a shrinking share count, priced for decline; the question is whether AI makes Adobe's tools more valuable or makes them unnecessary.Base value $449.35