Fortress Biotech, Inc.
FBIO· Nasdaq, Nasdaq· Pharmaceutical Preparations
- Market cap
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- FCF margin
- –
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- Revenue, 5 yr CAGR
- +6.8%
We record prices for the companies we cover; FBIO is not one of them yet.
Company statistics
Profile · FY2025
- Market cap
- –
- Enterprise value
- –
- Diluted shares
- 27.9M
- Revenue
- $63.3M
- Free cash flow
- –
- Owner earnings
- –
Valuation · FY2025
- P/E
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- P/Owner earnings
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- EV/FCF
- –
- P/B
- –
Margins · FY2025
- Gross
- –
- Operating
- -111.0%
- Net
- 10.8%
- Free cash flow
- –
- Owner earnings
- –
- Stock pay
- 45.4%
Returns
- ROIC, FY2025
- –
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- ROE, FY2025
- 13.7%
- ROE, 5 yr avg
- -144.9%
Growth (CAGR)
- Revenue, 3 yr
- -5.8%
- Revenue, 5 yr
- 6.8%
- Revenue, 9 yr
- 16.1%
- Diluted EPS, 3 yr
- –
- Diluted EPS, 5 yr
- –
- Diluted EPS, 9 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 3 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 5 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 9 yr
- –
Financial health · FY2025
- Cash and investments
- $79.4M
- Total debt
- $52.4M
- Net cash
- $27.0M
- Debt/Equity
- 1.1x
- Debt/FCF
- –
Shareholder returns · FY2025
- Dividend yield
- –
- Payout ratio
- 9.7%
- Buyback yield
- –
- Shareholder yield
- –
- Share count, 5 yr
- –
Financials: ten years from the 10-Ks
Revenue
$63.3M
+16.1% a year over 9 years
FY2016FY2025
Margins
Operating-111.0%Net10.8%
FY2025
FY2016FY2025
Free cash flow and owner earnings
Free cash flow–Owner earnings–
FY2025
FY2016FY2025
Diluted shares
27.9M
+463.5% over 9 years, net dilution
FY2016FY2025
Net cash
$27.0M
$27.0M more cash than debt
FY2016FY2025
Every figure, year by year
| Fiscal year | FY2016 | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The business | ||||||||||
| Revenue | $16.5M | $17.2M | $26.9M | $36.6M | $45.6M | $68.8M | $75.7M | $84.5M | $57.7M | $63.3M |
| Revenue growth | 1809.6% | 4.6% | 55.9% | 36.3% | 24.5% | 50.9% | 10.1% | 11.6% | -31.8% | 9.7% |
| Gross margin | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Operating margin | -398.7% | -520.7% | -446.4% | -302.5% | -206.7% | -274.1% | -268.8% | -168.4% | -191.4% | -111.0% |
| Net income | -$55.1M | -$66.9M | -$84.1M | -$40.0M | -$46.5M | -$64.7M | -$86.6M | -$60.6M | -$46.0M | $6.8M |
| Net margin | -334.3% | -387.8% | -313.0% | -109.1% | -102.0% | -94.1% | -114.3% | -71.7% | -79.8% | 10.8% |
| Diluted EPS | – | – | – | – | – | $-13.04s | $-15.97 | $-8.47 | $-2.69 | $-0.07 |
| Return on invested capital? | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Cash | ||||||||||
| Operating cash flow | -$45.8M | -$81.3M | -$98.8M | -$95.0M | -$83.7M | -$116.5M | -$179.4M | -$128.2M | -$80.2M | -$65.8M |
| Capital expenditure | $6.4M | $648.0K | $7.1M | $2.3M | $1.9M | $4.6M | $2.7M | $63.0K | $0 | – |
| Free cash flow | -$52.2M | -$82.0M | -$105.9M | -$97.3M | -$85.6M | -$121.1M | -$182.1M | -$128.3M | -$80.2M | – |
| Stock-based compensation | $12.1M | $13.4M | $15.0M | $13.2M | $13.5M | $19.5M | $23.0M | $17.0M | $32.6M | $28.7M |
| Owner earnings? | -$64.3M | -$95.4M | -$120.9M | -$110.5M | -$99.1M | -$140.6M | -$205.1M | -$145.3M | -$112.8M | – |
| Free cash flow per share | – | – | – | – | – | $-24.46 | $-30.74 | $-15.82 | $-3.86 | – |
| Capital allocation | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | – | – | – | $0 | $237.0K | $749.0K | $749.0K | $736.0K | $694.0K | $664.0K |
| Share repurchases | – | – | – | $0 | $70.0K | – | – | – | – | – |
| Diluted shares | – | – | – | – | – | 5.0Ms | 5.9M | 8.1M | 20.8M | 27.9M |
| Share count change? | – | – | – | – | – | – | 19.7% | 36.9% | 156.3% | 34.2% |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||||
| Cash and equivalents | $88.3M | $95.0M | $65.5M | $136.9M | $233.4M | $305.7M | $178.3M | $80.9M | $57.3M | $79.4M |
| Short-term investments | $0 | $36.0M | $17.6M | $0 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total debt | $30.2M | $67.5M | $84.4M | $84.7M | $51.7M | $42.9M | $91.7M | $60.9M | $58.0M | $52.4M |
| Net debt | -$58.1M | -$63.4M | $1.3M | -$52.2M | -$181.7M | -$262.8M | -$86.5M | -$20.1M | $699.0K | -$27.0M |
| Shareholders' equity | $38.5M | $52.6M | $1.9M | $26.2M | $100.3M | $108.7M | $41.7M | $22.5M | $22.7M | $49.9M |
Latest filings
| 2026-08-13 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-08-13 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-05-14 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-05-14 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-04-28 | DEF 14A | Proxy statement |
| 2026-03-31 | 10-K | Annual report |
| 2026-03-31 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2025-11-14 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2025-11-14 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2025-08-14 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
More from our coverage
- MSFTPlatforms8.4MicrosoftThe most entrenched software franchise in the enterprise, now spending its cash flow on AI capacity; a great business we would own with a margin of safety, not at any price.Base value $410.29
- NVDAAI infrastructure8.4NVIDIAThe best business in technology at the top of its cycle: the moat is CUDA as much as silicon, but today's margins are a peak, not a floor.Base value $104.32
- AAPLHardware7.6AppleOne of the highest-quality businesses in the world growing in the low single digits; the price usually assumes more growth than the numbers show.Base value $134.27
- GOOGLPlatforms7.4AlphabetSearch pays for everything, and AI is both its biggest threat and its biggest opportunity; the price has to allow for search being worth less than it was.Base value $209.60
- NOWSoftware7.4ServiceNowA rare enterprise platform still growing above 20% with high retention; the free cash flow is real but stock pay takes a large share of it.Base value $189.13
- ADBESoftware7.4AdobeSuperb margins and a shrinking share count, priced for decline; the question is whether AI makes Adobe's tools more valuable or makes them unnecessary.Base value $449.35