FASTENAL CO
FAST· Nasdaq· Retail-Building Materials, Hardware, Garden Supply
- Market cap
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- FCF margin
- 12.8%
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- 32.1%
- Revenue, 5 yr CAGR
- +7.7%
We record prices for the companies we cover; FAST is not one of them yet.
Company statistics
Profile · FY2025
- Market cap
- –
- Enterprise value
- –
- Diluted shares
- 1.15B
- Revenue
- $8.2B
- Free cash flow
- $1.1B
- Owner earnings
- $1.0B
Valuation · FY2025
- P/E
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- P/Owner earnings
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- EV/FCF
- –
- P/B
- –
Margins · FY2025
- Gross
- 45.0%
- Operating
- 20.2%
- Net
- 15.3%
- Free cash flow
- 12.8%
- Owner earnings
- 12.7%
- Stock pay
- 0.1%
Returns
- ROIC, FY2025
- 33.2%
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- 32.1%
- ROE, FY2025
- 31.9%
- ROE, 5 yr avg
- 32.6%
Growth (CAGR)
- Revenue, 3 yr
- 5.5%
- Revenue, 5 yr
- 7.7%
- Revenue, 9 yr
- 8.4%
- Diluted EPS, 3 yr
- 4.9%
- Diluted EPS, 5 yr
- 7.9%
- Diluted EPS, 9 yr
- 10.8%
- Free cash flow, 3 yr
- 11.0%
- Free cash flow, 5 yr
- 2.4%
- Free cash flow, 9 yr
- 13.7%
Financial health · FY2025
- Cash and investments
- $276.8M
- Total debt
- $125.0M
- Net cash
- $151.8M
- Debt/Equity
- 0.0x
- Debt/FCF
- 0.1x
Shareholder returns · FY2025
- Dividend yield
- –
- Payout ratio
- 79.8%
- Buyback yield
- –
- Shareholder yield
- –
- Share count, 5 yr
- 0.0%
Financials: ten years from the 10-Ks
Revenue
$8.2B
+8.4% a year over 9 years
FY2016FY2025
Margins
Gross45.0%Operating20.2%Net15.3%
FY2025
FY2016FY2025
Free cash flow and owner earnings
Free cash flow$1.1BOwner earnings$1.0B
Free cash flow +13.7% a year
FY2016FY2025
Diluted shares
1.15B
-0.5% over 9 years, net buybacks
FY2016FY2025
Return on invested capital
33.2%
FY2025
FY2016FY2025
Net cash
$151.8M
$151.8M more cash than debt
FY2016FY2025
Every figure, year by year
| Fiscal year | FY2016 | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The business | ||||||||||
| Revenue | $4.0B | $4.4B | $5.0B | $5.3B | $5.6B | $6.0B | $7.0B | $7.3B | $7.5B | $8.2B |
| Revenue growth | 2.4% | 10.8% | 13.1% | 7.4% | 5.9% | 6.4% | 16.1% | 5.2% | 2.7% | 8.7% |
| Gross margin | 49.6% | 49.3% | 48.3% | 47.2% | 45.5% | 46.2% | 46.1% | 45.7% | 45.1% | 45.0% |
| Operating margin | 20.1% | 20.1% | 20.1% | 19.8% | 20.2% | 20.3% | 20.8% | 20.8% | 20.0% | 20.2% |
| Net income | $499.4M | $578.6M | $751.9M | $790.9M | $859.1M | $925.0M | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.3B |
| Net margin | 12.6% | 13.2% | 15.1% | 14.8% | 15.2% | 15.4% | 15.6% | 15.7% | 15.2% | 15.3% |
| Diluted EPS | $0.43s | $0.50s | $0.66s | $0.69s | $0.75s | $0.80s | $0.95s | $1.01 | $1.00 | $1.09 |
| Return on invested capital? | 22.8% | 24.4% | 28.9% | 28.3% | 29.9% | 29.2% | 31.5% | 34.2% | 32.4% | 33.2% |
| Cash | ||||||||||
| Operating cash flow | $519.9M | $585.2M | $674.2M | $842.7M | $1.1B | $770.1M | $941.0M | $1.4B | $1.2B | $1.3B |
| Capital expenditure | $189.5M | $119.9M | $176.3M | $246.4M | $168.1M | $156.6M | $173.8M | $172.8M | $226.5M | $245.3M |
| Free cash flow | $330.4M | $465.3M | $497.9M | $596.3M | $933.7M | $613.5M | $767.2M | $1.3B | $946.8M | $1.1B |
| Stock-based compensation | $4.1M | $5.2M | $5.1M | $5.7M | $5.7M | $5.6M | $7.2M | $7.3M | $8.0M | $8.4M |
| Owner earnings? | $326.3M | $460.1M | $492.8M | $590.6M | $928.0M | $607.9M | $760.0M | $1.3B | $938.8M | $1.0B |
| Free cash flow per share | $0.29 | $0.40 | $0.43 | $0.52 | $0.81 | $0.53 | $0.67 | $1.10 | $0.82 | $0.91 |
| Capital allocation | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | $346.6M | $369.1M | $441.9M | $498.6M | $803.4M | $643.7M | $711.3M | $1.0B | $893.3M | $1.0B |
| Share repurchases | $59.5M | $82.6M | $103.0M | $0 | $52.0M | $0 | $237.8M | $0 | $0 | – |
| Diluted shares | 1.16Bs | 1.15Bs | 1.15Bs | 1.15Bs | 1.15Bs | 1.15Bs | 1.15Bs | 1.15B | 1.15B | 1.15B |
| Share count change? | -1.0% | -0.3% | -0.4% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.3% | -0.3% | -0.5% | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||||
| Cash and equivalents | $112.7M | $116.9M | $167.2M | $174.9M | $245.7M | $236.2M | $230.1M | $221.3M | $255.8M | $276.8M |
| Short-term investments | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total debt | $390.0M | $415.0M | $500.0M | $345.0M | $405.0M | $390.0M | $555.0M | $260.0M | $200.0M | $125.0M |
| Net debt | $277.3M | $298.1M | $332.8M | $170.1M | $159.3M | $153.8M | $324.9M | $38.7M | -$55.8M | -$151.8M |
| Shareholders' equity | $1.9B | $2.1B | $2.3B | $2.7B | $2.7B | $3.0B | $3.2B | $3.3B | $3.6B | $3.9B |
Latest filings
| 2026-10-19 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-10-14 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-07-16 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-07-14 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-04-16 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-04-13 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-02-25 | DEF 14A | Proxy statement |
| 2026-02-05 | 10-K | Annual report |
| 2026-01-20 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2025-10-16 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
More from our coverage
- MSFTPlatforms8.4MicrosoftThe most entrenched software franchise in the enterprise, now spending its cash flow on AI capacity; a great business we would own with a margin of safety, not at any price.Base value $410.29
- NVDAAI infrastructure8.4NVIDIAThe best business in technology at the top of its cycle: the moat is CUDA as much as silicon, but today's margins are a peak, not a floor.Base value $104.32
- AAPLHardware7.6AppleOne of the highest-quality businesses in the world growing in the low single digits; the price usually assumes more growth than the numbers show.Base value $134.27
- GOOGLPlatforms7.4AlphabetSearch pays for everything, and AI is both its biggest threat and its biggest opportunity; the price has to allow for search being worth less than it was.Base value $209.60
- NOWSoftware7.4ServiceNowA rare enterprise platform still growing above 20% with high retention; the free cash flow is real but stock pay takes a large share of it.Base value $189.13
- ADBESoftware7.4AdobeSuperb margins and a shrinking share count, priced for decline; the question is whether AI makes Adobe's tools more valuable or makes them unnecessary.Base value $449.35