Diamondback Energy, Inc.
FANG· Nasdaq· Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas
- Market cap
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- FCF margin
- –
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- 13.4%
- Revenue, 5 yr CAGR
- +40.4%
We record prices for the companies we cover; FANG is not one of them yet.
Company statistics
Profile · FY2025
- Market cap
- –
- Enterprise value
- –
- Diluted shares
- 289.1M
- Revenue
- $15.0B
- Free cash flow
- –
- Owner earnings
- –
Valuation · FY2025
- P/E
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- P/Owner earnings
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- EV/FCF
- –
- P/B
- –
Margins · FY2025
- Gross
- –
- Operating
- 8.4%
- Net
- 11.1%
- Free cash flow
- –
- Owner earnings
- –
- Stock pay
- –
Returns
- ROIC, FY2025
- 2.0%
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- 13.4%
- ROE, FY2025
- 4.5%
- ROE, 5 yr avg
- 15.9%
Growth (CAGR)
- Revenue, 3 yr
- 16.2%
- Revenue, 5 yr
- 40.4%
- Revenue, 9 yr
- 45.1%
- Diluted EPS, 3 yr
- -38.5%
- Diluted EPS, 5 yr
- –
- Diluted EPS, 9 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 3 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 5 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 9 yr
- –
Financial health · FY2025
- Cash and investments
- $104.0M
- Total debt
- $14.5B
- Net debt
- $14.4B
- Debt/Equity
- 0.4x
- Debt/FCF
- –
Shareholder returns · FY2025
- Dividend yield
- –
- Payout ratio
- 69.5%
- Buyback yield
- –
- Shareholder yield
- –
- Share count, 5 yr
- 12.8%
Financials: ten years from the 10-Ks
Revenue
$15.0B
+45.1% a year over 9 years
FY2016FY2025
Margins
Operating8.4%Net11.1%
FY2025
FY2016FY2025
Diluted shares
289.1M
+285.0% over 9 years, net dilution
FY2016FY2025
Return on invested capital
2.0%
FY2025
FY2016FY2025
Net debt (below zero)
-$14.4B
$14.4B more debt than cash
FY2016FY2025
Every figure, year by year
| Fiscal year | FY2016 | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The business | ||||||||||
| Revenue | $527.1M | $1.2B | $2.1B | $3.9B | $2.8B | $6.7B | $9.6B | $8.4B | $11.1B | $15.0B |
| Revenue growth | – | 128.6% | 76.8% | 82.5% | -29.1% | 144.8% | 41.8% | -12.1% | 31.6% | 35.8% |
| Gross margin | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Operating margin | -13.0% | 50.2% | 47.5% | 17.9% | -198.7% | 59.3% | 68.0% | 54.3% | 39.7% | 8.4% |
| Net income | -$165.0M | $482.0M | $846.0M | $240.0M | -$4.5B | $2.2B | $4.4B | $3.1B | $3.3B | $1.7B |
| Net margin | -31.3% | 40.0% | 39.7% | 6.2% | -163.9% | 32.3% | 45.8% | 37.4% | 30.2% | 11.1% |
| Diluted EPS | $-2.20 | $4.94 | $8.06 | $1.47 | $-28.61 | $12.24 | $24.61 | $17.34 | $15.53 | $5.73 |
| Return on invested capital? | – | – | 4.8% | 3.3% | – | 17.3% | 24.5% | 15.8% | 7.2% | 2.0% |
| Cash | ||||||||||
| Operating cash flow | $332.1M | $889.0M | $1.6B | $2.7B | $2.1B | $3.9B | $6.3B | $5.9B | $6.4B | $8.8B |
| Capital expenditure | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Free cash flow | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Stock-based compensation | $26.5M | $26.0M | $27.0M | $48.0M | $37.0M | $51.0M | $55.0M | $54.0M | $65.0M | – |
| Owner earnings? | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Free cash flow per share | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Capital allocation | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | $0 | $0 | $37.0M | $112.0M | $236.0M | $312.0M | $1.6B | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.2B |
| Share repurchases | – | $0 | $0 | $593.0M | $98.0M | $431.0M | $1.1B | $840.0M | $959.0M | – |
| Diluted shares | 75.1M | 97.7M | 104.9M | 163.8M | 158.0M | 176.6M | 176.5M | 180.0M | 213.5M | 289.1M |
| Share count change? | 19.1% | 30.1% | 7.4% | 56.1% | -3.6% | 11.8% | -0.1% | 2.0% | 18.6% | 35.4% |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||||
| Cash and equivalents | $1.7B | $112.4M | $215.0M | $123.0M | $104.0M | $654.0M | $157.0M | $582.0M | $161.0M | $104.0M |
| Short-term investments | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total debt | $1.1B | $1.5B | $4.5B | $5.4B | $5.8B | $6.7B | $6.2B | $6.6B | $13.0B | $14.5B |
| Net debt | -$560.7M | $1.4B | $4.2B | $5.2B | $5.7B | $6.0B | $6.1B | $6.1B | $12.8B | $14.4B |
| Shareholders' equity | $3.7B | $5.3B | $13.7B | $13.2B | $8.8B | $12.1B | $15.0B | $16.6B | $37.7B | $37.0B |
Latest filings
| 2026-10-08 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-08-05 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-08-03 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-07-13 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-05-06 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-05-04 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-04-13 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-04-09 | DEF 14A | Proxy statement |
| 2026-02-25 | 10-K | Annual report |
| 2026-02-23 | 8-K | Earnings release |
More from our coverage
- MSFTPlatforms8.4MicrosoftThe most entrenched software franchise in the enterprise, now spending its cash flow on AI capacity; a great business we would own with a margin of safety, not at any price.Base value $410.29
- NVDAAI infrastructure8.4NVIDIAThe best business in technology at the top of its cycle: the moat is CUDA as much as silicon, but today's margins are a peak, not a floor.Base value $104.32
- AAPLHardware7.6AppleOne of the highest-quality businesses in the world growing in the low single digits; the price usually assumes more growth than the numbers show.Base value $134.27
- GOOGLPlatforms7.4AlphabetSearch pays for everything, and AI is both its biggest threat and its biggest opportunity; the price has to allow for search being worth less than it was.Base value $209.60
- NOWSoftware7.4ServiceNowA rare enterprise platform still growing above 20% with high retention; the free cash flow is real but stock pay takes a large share of it.Base value $189.13
- ADBESoftware7.4AdobeSuperb margins and a shrinking share count, priced for decline; the question is whether AI makes Adobe's tools more valuable or makes them unnecessary.Base value $449.35