ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC
EL· NYSE· Perfumes, Cosmetics & Other Toilet Preparations
- Market cap
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- FCF margin
- 8.7%
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- Revenue, 5 yr CAGR
- -1.5%
We record prices for the companies we cover; EL is not one of them yet.
Company statistics
Profile · FY2026
- Market cap
- –
- Enterprise value
- –
- Diluted shares
- 364.8M
- Revenue
- $15.0B
- Free cash flow
- $1.3B
- Owner earnings
- $1.0B
Valuation · FY2026
- P/E
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- P/Owner earnings
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- EV/FCF
- –
- P/B
- –
Margins · FY2026
- Gross
- 75.5%
- Operating
- 5.2%
- Net
- –
- Free cash flow
- 8.7%
- Owner earnings
- 6.7%
- Stock pay
- 2.1%
Returns
- ROIC, FY2026
- –
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- ROE, FY2026
- –
- ROE, 5 yr avg
- –
Growth (CAGR)
- Revenue, 3 yr
- -1.8%
- Revenue, 5 yr
- -1.5%
- Revenue, 9 yr
- 2.7%
- Diluted EPS, 3 yr
- -43.6%
- Diluted EPS, 5 yr
- -42.3%
- Diluted EPS, 9 yr
- -19.1%
- Free cash flow, 3 yr
- 21.8%
- Free cash flow, 5 yr
- -15.2%
- Free cash flow, 9 yr
- 0.3%
Financial health · FY2026
- Cash and investments
- $3.5B
- Total debt
- –
- Net cash
- –
- Debt/Equity
- –
- Debt/FCF
- –
Shareholder returns · FY2026
- Dividend yield
- –
- Payout ratio
- –
- Buyback yield
- –
- Shareholder yield
- –
- Share count, 5 yr
- -0.2%
Financials: ten years from the 10-Ks
Revenue
$15.0B
+2.7% a year over 9 years
FY2017FY2026
Margins
Gross75.5%Operating5.2%Net–
FY2026
FY2017FY2026
Free cash flow and owner earnings
Free cash flow$1.3BOwner earnings$1.0B
Free cash flow +0.3% a year
FY2017FY2026
Diluted shares
364.8M
-2.2% over 9 years, net buybacks
FY2017FY2026
Every figure, year by year
| Fiscal year | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The business | ||||||||||
| Revenue | $11.8B | $13.7B | $14.9B | $14.3B | $16.2B | $17.7B | $15.9B | $15.6B | $14.3B | $15.0B |
| Revenue growth | 5.0% | 15.7% | 8.6% | -3.8% | 13.4% | 9.4% | -10.3% | -1.9% | -8.2% | 5.0% |
| Gross margin | 79.4% | 79.2% | 77.2% | 75.2% | 76.4% | 75.7% | 71.3% | 71.7% | 74.0% | 75.5% |
| Operating margin | 14.4% | 15.0% | 15.6% | 4.2% | 16.1% | 17.9% | 9.5% | 6.2% | -5.5% | 5.2% |
| Net income | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.8B | $684.0M | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Net margin | 10.6% | 8.1% | 12.0% | 4.8% | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Diluted EPS | $3.35 | $2.95 | $4.82 | $1.86 | $7.79 | $6.55 | $2.79 | $1.08 | $-3.15 | $0.50 |
| Return on invested capital? | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Cash | ||||||||||
| Operating cash flow | $1.8B | $2.6B | $2.5B | $2.3B | $3.6B | $3.0B | $1.7B | $2.4B | $1.3B | $1.8B |
| Capital expenditure | $504.0M | $629.0M | $744.0M | $623.0M | $637.0M | $1.0B | $1.0B | $919.0M | $602.0M | $457.0M |
| Free cash flow | $1.3B | $1.9B | $1.8B | $1.7B | $3.0B | $2.0B | $728.0M | $1.4B | $670.0M | $1.3B |
| Stock-based compensation | $219.0M | $236.0M | $243.0M | $213.0M | $327.0M | $331.0M | $267.0M | $325.0M | $304.0M | $310.0M |
| Owner earnings? | $1.1B | $1.7B | $1.5B | $1.4B | $2.7B | $1.7B | $461.0M | $1.1B | $366.0M | $1.0B |
| Free cash flow per share | $3.45 | $5.15 | $4.79 | $4.52 | $8.13 | $5.48 | $2.02 | $3.99 | $1.86 | $3.61 |
| Capital allocation | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | $486.0M | $546.0M | $609.0M | $503.0M | $753.0M | $840.0M | $925.0M | $947.0M | $618.0M | $508.0M |
| Share repurchases | $413.0M | $759.0M | $1.6B | $893.0M | $733.0M | $2.3B | $271.0M | $35.0M | $35.0M | $70.0M |
| Diluted shares | 373.0M | 375.7M | 370.4M | 366.9M | 368.2M | 364.9M | 360.9M | 360.8M | 360.1M | 364.8M |
| Share count change? | -1.0% | 0.7% | -1.4% | -0.9% | 0.4% | -0.9% | -1.1% | 0.0% | -0.2% | 1.3% |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||||
| Cash and equivalents | $1.1B | $2.2B | $3.0B | $5.0B | $5.0B | $4.0B | $4.0B | $3.4B | $2.9B | $3.5B |
| Short-term investments | $605.0M | $534.0M | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total debt | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Net debt | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Shareholders' equity | $4.4B | $4.7B | $4.4B | $3.9B | $6.1B | $5.6B | $5.6B | $5.3B | $3.9B | $3.8B |
Latest filings
| 2026-09-30 | DEF 14A | Proxy statement |
| 2026-08-19 | 10-K | Annual report |
| 2026-08-19 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-05-01 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-05-01 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-02-05 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-02-05 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2025-10-30 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2025-10-30 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2025-09-25 | DEF 14A | Proxy statement |
More from our coverage
- MSFTPlatforms8.4MicrosoftThe most entrenched software franchise in the enterprise, now spending its cash flow on AI capacity; a great business we would own with a margin of safety, not at any price.Base value $410.29
- NVDAAI infrastructure8.4NVIDIAThe best business in technology at the top of its cycle: the moat is CUDA as much as silicon, but today's margins are a peak, not a floor.Base value $104.32
- AAPLHardware7.6AppleOne of the highest-quality businesses in the world growing in the low single digits; the price usually assumes more growth than the numbers show.Base value $134.27
- GOOGLPlatforms7.4AlphabetSearch pays for everything, and AI is both its biggest threat and its biggest opportunity; the price has to allow for search being worth less than it was.Base value $209.60
- NOWSoftware7.4ServiceNowA rare enterprise platform still growing above 20% with high retention; the free cash flow is real but stock pay takes a large share of it.Base value $189.13
- ADBESoftware7.4AdobeSuperb margins and a shrinking share count, priced for decline; the question is whether AI makes Adobe's tools more valuable or makes them unnecessary.Base value $449.35