DECKERS OUTDOOR CORP
DECK· NYSE· Rubber & Plastics Footwear
- Market cap
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- FCF margin
- 20.1%
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- Revenue, 5 yr CAGR
- +16.5%
We record prices for the companies we cover; DECK is not one of them yet.
Company statistics
Profile · FY2026
- Market cap
- –
- Enterprise value
- –
- Diluted shares
- 145.8M
- Revenue
- $5.5B
- Free cash flow
- $1.1B
- Owner earnings
- $1.1B
Valuation · FY2026
- P/E
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- P/Owner earnings
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- EV/FCF
- –
- P/B
- –
Margins · FY2026
- Gross
- 57.7%
- Operating
- 23.1%
- Net
- 18.7%
- Free cash flow
- 20.1%
- Owner earnings
- 19.2%
- Stock pay
- 0.8%
Returns
- ROIC, FY2026
- –
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- ROE, FY2026
- 41.0%
- ROE, 5 yr avg
- 34.8%
Growth (CAGR)
- Revenue, 3 yr
- 14.7%
- Revenue, 5 yr
- 16.5%
- Revenue, 9 yr
- 13.2%
- Diluted EPS, 3 yr
- 29.5%
- Diluted EPS, 5 yr
- 25.6%
- Diluted EPS, 9 yr
- 83.3%
- Free cash flow, 3 yr
- 34.0%
- Free cash flow, 5 yr
- 14.2%
- Free cash flow, 9 yr
- 24.3%
Financial health · FY2026
- Cash and investments
- $1.9B
- Total debt
- –
- Net cash
- –
- Debt/Equity
- –
- Debt/FCF
- –
Shareholder returns · FY2026
- Dividend yield
- –
- Payout ratio
- –
- Buyback yield
- –
- Shareholder yield
- –
- Share count, 5 yr
- -3.1%
Financials: ten years from the 10-Ks
Revenue
$5.5B
+13.2% a year over 9 years
FY2017FY2026
Margins
Gross57.7%Operating23.1%Net18.7%
FY2026
FY2017FY2026
Free cash flow and owner earnings
Free cash flow$1.1BOwner earnings$1.1B
Free cash flow +24.3% a year
FY2017FY2026
Diluted shares
145.8M
-24.9% over 9 years, net buybacks
FY2017FY2026
Every figure, year by year
| Fiscal year | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The business | ||||||||||
| Revenue | $1.8B | $1.9B | $2.0B | $2.1B | $2.5B | $3.2B | $3.6B | $4.3B | $5.0B | $5.5B |
| Revenue growth | – | 6.3% | 6.2% | 5.6% | 19.4% | 23.8% | 15.1% | 18.2% | 16.3% | 9.8% |
| Gross margin | 46.7% | 48.9% | 51.5% | 51.8% | 54.0% | 51.0% | 50.3% | 55.6% | 57.9% | 57.7% |
| Operating margin | -0.1% | 11.7% | 16.2% | 15.9% | 19.8% | 17.9% | 18.0% | 21.6% | 23.6% | 23.1% |
| Net income | $5.7M | $114.4M | $264.3M | $276.1M | $382.6M | $451.9M | $516.8M | $759.6M | $966.1M | $1.0B |
| Net margin | 0.3% | 6.0% | 13.1% | 12.9% | 15.0% | 14.3% | 14.2% | 17.7% | 19.4% | 18.7% |
| Diluted EPS | $0.03s | $0.60s | $1.47s | $1.60s | $2.25s | $2.71s | $3.23 | $4.86 | $6.33 | $7.02 |
| Return on invested capital? | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Cash | ||||||||||
| Operating cash flow | $199.3M | $327.4M | $359.5M | $286.3M | $596.2M | $172.4M | $537.4M | $1.0B | $1.0B | $1.2B |
| Capital expenditure | $44.5M | $34.8M | $29.1M | $32.5M | $32.2M | $51.0M | $81.0M | $89.4M | $86.2M | $84.6M |
| Free cash flow | $154.8M | $292.5M | $330.4M | $253.9M | $564.0M | $121.3M | $456.4M | $943.8M | $958.4M | $1.1B |
| Stock-based compensation | $6.0M | $14.3M | $14.8M | $14.5M | $22.7M | $26.8M | $26.9M | $37.3M | $37.9M | $44.8M |
| Owner earnings? | $148.8M | $278.2M | $315.6M | $239.4M | $541.3M | $94.5M | $429.5M | $906.5M | $920.4M | $1.1B |
| Free cash flow per share | $0.80 | $1.52 | $1.84 | $1.47 | $3.31 | $0.73 | $2.85 | $6.04 | $6.28 | $7.53 |
| Capital allocation | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Share repurchases | $12.6M | $149.7M | $161.4M | $190.4M | $99.1M | $356.7M | $297.4M | $414.9M | $567.0M | $1.1B |
| Diluted shares | 194.1Ms | 192.0Ms | 179.4Ms | 172.2Ms | 170.4Ms | 166.7Ms | 160.1M | 156.3M | 152.7M | 145.8M |
| Share count change? | -2.1% | -1.1% | -6.5% | -4.0% | -1.0% | -2.2% | -4.0% | -2.4% | -2.3% | -4.5% |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||||
| Cash and equivalents | $291.8M | $430.0M | $589.7M | $649.4M | $1.1B | $843.5M | $981.8M | $1.5B | $1.9B | $1.9B |
| Short-term investments | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total debt | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Net debt | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Shareholders' equity | $954.3M | $940.8M | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.8B | $2.1B | $2.5B | $2.5B |
Latest filings
| 2026-10-29 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-10-22 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-07-30 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-07-24 | DEF 14A | Proxy statement |
| 2026-07-23 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-05-22 | 10-K | Annual report |
| 2026-05-21 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-02-03 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-01-29 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2025-10-31 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
More from our coverage
- MSFTPlatforms8.4MicrosoftThe most entrenched software franchise in the enterprise, now spending its cash flow on AI capacity; a great business we would own with a margin of safety, not at any price.Base value $410.29
- NVDAAI infrastructure8.4NVIDIAThe best business in technology at the top of its cycle: the moat is CUDA as much as silicon, but today's margins are a peak, not a floor.Base value $104.32
- AAPLHardware7.6AppleOne of the highest-quality businesses in the world growing in the low single digits; the price usually assumes more growth than the numbers show.Base value $134.27
- GOOGLPlatforms7.4AlphabetSearch pays for everything, and AI is both its biggest threat and its biggest opportunity; the price has to allow for search being worth less than it was.Base value $209.60
- NOWSoftware7.4ServiceNowA rare enterprise platform still growing above 20% with high retention; the free cash flow is real but stock pay takes a large share of it.Base value $189.13
- ADBESoftware7.4AdobeSuperb margins and a shrinking share count, priced for decline; the question is whether AI makes Adobe's tools more valuable or makes them unnecessary.Base value $449.35