CVRx, Inc.
CVRX· Nasdaq· Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus
- Market cap
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- FCF margin
- -71.9%
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- Revenue, 5 yr CAGR
- +56.4%
We record prices for the companies we cover; CVRX is not one of them yet.
Company statistics
Profile · FY2025
- Market cap
- –
- Enterprise value
- –
- Diluted shares
- 26.1M
- Revenue
- $56.7M
- Free cash flow
- -$40.8M
- Owner earnings
- -$51.8M
Valuation · FY2025
- P/E
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- P/Owner earnings
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- EV/FCF
- –
- P/B
- –
Margins · FY2025
- Gross
- 85.3%
- Operating
- -90.5%
- Net
- -94.1%
- Free cash flow
- -71.9%
- Owner earnings
- -91.4%
- Stock pay
- 19.5%
Returns
- ROIC, FY2025
- –
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- ROE, FY2025
- -135.6%
- ROE, 5 yr avg
- -68.3%
Growth (CAGR)
- Revenue, 3 yr
- 36.1%
- Revenue, 5 yr
- 56.4%
- Diluted EPS, 3 yr
- –
- Diluted EPS, 5 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 3 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 5 yr
- –
Financial health · FY2025
- Cash and investments
- $75.7M
- Total debt
- $49.5M
- Net cash
- $26.2M
- Debt/Equity
- 1.3x
- Debt/FCF
- –
Shareholder returns · FY2025
- Dividend yield
- –
- Payout ratio
- –
- Buyback yield
- –
- Shareholder yield
- –
- Share count, 5 yr
- –
Financials: ten years from the 10-Ks
Revenue
$56.7M
+56.4% a year over 5 years
FY2020FY2025
Margins
Gross85.3%Operating-90.5%Net-94.1%
FY2025
FY2020FY2025
Free cash flow and owner earnings
Free cash flow-$40.8MOwner earnings-$51.8M
FY2025
FY2020FY2025
Diluted shares
26.1M
+151.8% over 5 years, net dilution
FY2020FY2025
Net cash
$26.2M
$26.2M more cash than debt
FY2020FY2025
Every figure, year by year
| Fiscal year | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The business | ||||||
| Revenue | $6.1M | $13.0M | $22.5M | $39.3M | $51.3M | $56.7M |
| Revenue growth | – | 115.4% | 72.4% | 74.9% | 30.5% | 10.4% |
| Gross margin | 76.2% | 72.1% | 77.8% | 84.1% | 83.8% | 85.3% |
| Operating margin | -190.2% | -199.2% | -189.3% | -109.7% | -116.0% | -90.5% |
| Net income | -$14.1M | -$43.1M | -$41.4M | -$41.2M | -$60.0M | -$53.3M |
| Net margin | -233.1% | -330.5% | -184.4% | -104.8% | -116.9% | -94.1% |
| Diluted EPS | – | $-4.16 | $-2.02 | $-1.99 | $-2.65 | $-2.04 |
| Return on invested capital? | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Cash | ||||||
| Operating cash flow | -$16.1M | -$27.7M | -$42.7M | -$39.0M | -$39.1M | -$40.2M |
| Capital expenditure | $311.0K | $1.2M | $685.0K | $591.0K | $1.4M | $580.0K |
| Free cash flow | -$16.4M | -$28.9M | -$43.4M | -$39.6M | -$40.5M | -$40.8M |
| Stock-based compensation | $132.0K | $1.9M | $3.9M | $6.3M | $19.1M | $11.1M |
| Owner earnings? | -$16.5M | -$30.8M | -$47.2M | -$45.9M | -$59.6M | -$51.8M |
| Free cash flow per share | – | $-2.79 | $-2.11 | $-1.91 | $-1.79 | $-1.56 |
| Capital allocation | ||||||
| Dividends paid | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Share repurchases | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Diluted shares | – | 10.4M | 20.5M | 20.8M | 22.6M | 26.1M |
| Share count change? | – | – | 98.2% | 1.1% | 8.9% | 15.4% |
| Balance sheet | ||||||
| Cash and equivalents | $59.1M | $142.1M | $106.2M | $90.6M | $105.9M | $75.7M |
| Short-term investments | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total debt | $19.3M | $0 | $6.7M | $29.2M | $49.3M | $49.5M |
| Net debt | -$39.8M | -$142.1M | -$99.4M | -$61.3M | -$56.7M | -$26.2M |
| Shareholders' equity | -$293.2M | $146.0M | $109.2M | $75.9M | $71.1M | $39.3M |
Latest filings
| 2026-08-06 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-08-06 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-05-12 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-05-11 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-04-20 | DEF 14A | Proxy statement |
| 2026-04-13 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-02-13 | 10-K | Annual report |
| 2026-02-12 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-01-12 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2025-11-06 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
More from our coverage
- MSFTPlatforms8.4MicrosoftThe most entrenched software franchise in the enterprise, now spending its cash flow on AI capacity; a great business we would own with a margin of safety, not at any price.Base value $410.29
- NVDAAI infrastructure8.4NVIDIAThe best business in technology at the top of its cycle: the moat is CUDA as much as silicon, but today's margins are a peak, not a floor.Base value $104.32
- AAPLHardware7.6AppleOne of the highest-quality businesses in the world growing in the low single digits; the price usually assumes more growth than the numbers show.Base value $134.27
- GOOGLPlatforms7.4AlphabetSearch pays for everything, and AI is both its biggest threat and its biggest opportunity; the price has to allow for search being worth less than it was.Base value $209.60
- NOWSoftware7.4ServiceNowA rare enterprise platform still growing above 20% with high retention; the free cash flow is real but stock pay takes a large share of it.Base value $189.13
- ADBESoftware7.4AdobeSuperb margins and a shrinking share count, priced for decline; the question is whether AI makes Adobe's tools more valuable or makes them unnecessary.Base value $449.35