CINTAS CORP
CTAS· Nasdaq· Men's & Boys' Furnishgs, Work Clothg, & Allied Garments
- Market cap
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- FCF margin
- 16.7%
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- 25.3%
- Revenue, 5 yr CAGR
- +9.6%
We record prices for the companies we cover; CTAS is not one of them yet.
Company statistics
Profile · FY2026
- Market cap
- –
- Enterprise value
- –
- Diluted shares
- 406.2M
- Revenue
- $11.3B
- Free cash flow
- $1.9B
- Owner earnings
- $1.8B
Valuation · FY2026
- P/E
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- P/Owner earnings
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- EV/FCF
- –
- P/B
- –
Margins · FY2026
- Gross
- 50.7%
- Operating
- 23.1%
- Net
- 17.8%
- Free cash flow
- 16.7%
- Owner earnings
- 15.6%
- Stock pay
- 1.1%
Returns
- ROIC, FY2026
- 28.6%
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- 25.3%
- ROE, FY2026
- 38.9%
- ROE, 5 yr avg
- 37.2%
Growth (CAGR)
- Revenue, 3 yr
- 8.5%
- Revenue, 5 yr
- 9.6%
- Revenue, 9 yr
- 8.7%
- Diluted EPS, 3 yr
- 14.7%
- Diluted EPS, 5 yr
- 13.9%
- Diluted EPS, 9 yr
- 18.1%
- Free cash flow, 3 yr
- 14.4%
- Free cash flow, 5 yr
- 9.1%
- Free cash flow, 9 yr
- 16.1%
Financial health · FY2026
- Cash and investments
- $289.0M
- Total debt
- $2.4B
- Net debt
- $2.1B
- Debt/Equity
- 0.5x
- Debt/FCF
- 1.3x
Shareholder returns · FY2026
- Dividend yield
- –
- Payout ratio
- 35.1%
- Buyback yield
- –
- Shareholder yield
- –
- Share count, 5 yr
- -1.2%
Financials: ten years from the 10-Ks
Revenue
$11.3B
+8.7% a year over 9 years
FY2017FY2026
Margins
Gross50.7%Operating23.1%Net17.8%
FY2026
FY2017FY2026
Free cash flow and owner earnings
Free cash flow$1.9BOwner earnings$1.8B
Free cash flow +16.1% a year
FY2017FY2026
Diluted shares
406.2M
-5.8% over 9 years, net buybacks
FY2017FY2026
Return on invested capital
28.6%
FY2026
FY2017FY2026
Net debt (below zero)
-$2.1B
$2.1B more debt than cash
FY2017FY2026
Every figure, year by year
| Fiscal year | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The business | ||||||||||
| Revenue | $5.3B | $6.5B | $6.9B | $7.1B | $7.1B | $7.9B | $8.8B | $9.6B | $10.3B | $11.3B |
| Revenue growth | 11.0% | 21.7% | 6.4% | 2.8% | 0.4% | 10.4% | 12.2% | 8.9% | 7.7% | 8.9% |
| Gross margin | 44.7% | 44.9% | 45.4% | 45.6% | 46.6% | 46.2% | 47.3% | 48.8% | 50.0% | 50.7% |
| Operating margin | 14.5% | 14.7% | 16.4% | 16.4% | 19.5% | 20.2% | 20.4% | 21.6% | 22.8% | 23.1% |
| Net income | $480.7M | $842.6M | $885.0M | $876.0M | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.6B | $1.8B | $2.0B |
| Net margin | 9.0% | 13.0% | 12.8% | 12.4% | 15.6% | 15.7% | 15.3% | 16.4% | 17.5% | 17.8% |
| Diluted EPS | $1.10s | $1.89s | $2.00s | $2.03s | $2.56s | $2.91s | $3.25 | $3.79 | $4.40 | $4.91 |
| Return on invested capital? | 9.7% | 16.4% | 14.7% | 17.1% | 20.8% | 21.8% | 23.1% | 25.5% | 27.6% | 28.6% |
| Cash | ||||||||||
| Operating cash flow | $763.9M | $964.2M | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.6B | $2.1B | $2.2B | $2.3B |
| Capital expenditure | $273.3M | $271.7M | $276.7M | $230.3M | $143.5M | $240.7M | $331.1M | $409.5M | $408.9M | $395.1M |
| Free cash flow | $490.6M | $692.5M | $791.1M | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.7B | $1.8B | $1.9B |
| Stock-based compensation | $88.9M | $112.8M | $139.2M | $115.4M | $112.0M | $109.3M | $103.6M | $117.0M | $128.3M | $128.1M |
| Owner earnings? | $401.7M | $579.6M | $651.9M | $945.8M | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.5B | $1.6B | $1.8B |
| Free cash flow per share | $1.14 | $1.58 | $1.81 | $2.48 | $2.83 | $3.07 | $3.04 | $4.01 | $4.28 | $4.63 |
| Capital allocation | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | $142.4M | $175.6M | $220.8M | $268.0M | $451.3M | $375.1M | $449.9M | $530.9M | $611.6M | $701.5M |
| Share repurchases | $20.7M | $127.3M | $1.0B | $464.5M | $554.1M | $1.5B | $398.9M | $700.0M | $934.8M | $952.1M |
| Diluted shares | 431.1Ms | 439.2Ms | 438.0Ms | 428.0Ms | 430.8Ms | 422.1Ms | 413.5M | 413.5M | 410.3M | 406.2M |
| Share count change? | -2.0% | 1.9% | -0.3% | -2.3% | 0.6% | -2.0% | -2.0% | 0.0% | -0.8% | -1.0% |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||||
| Cash and equivalents | $169.3M | $138.7M | $96.6M | $145.4M | $493.6M | $90.5M | $124.1M | $342.0M | $264.0M | $289.0M |
| Short-term investments | $22.2M | $0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total debt | $3.2B | $2.5B | $3.3B | $2.5B | $2.5B | $2.8B | $2.5B | $2.5B | $2.4B | $2.4B |
| Net debt | $3.0B | $2.4B | $3.2B | $2.4B | $2.0B | $2.7B | $2.4B | $2.1B | $2.2B | $2.1B |
| Shareholders' equity | $2.3B | $3.0B | $3.0B | $3.2B | $3.7B | $3.3B | $3.9B | $4.3B | $4.7B | $5.1B |
Latest filings
| 2026-10-07 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-09-23 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-09-15 | DEF 14A | Proxy statement |
| 2026-07-29 | 10-K | Annual report |
| 2026-07-15 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-04-07 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-03-25 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-01-07 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2025-12-18 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2025-10-08 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
More from our coverage
- MSFTPlatforms8.4MicrosoftThe most entrenched software franchise in the enterprise, now spending its cash flow on AI capacity; a great business we would own with a margin of safety, not at any price.Base value $410.29
- NVDAAI infrastructure8.4NVIDIAThe best business in technology at the top of its cycle: the moat is CUDA as much as silicon, but today's margins are a peak, not a floor.Base value $104.32
- AAPLHardware7.6AppleOne of the highest-quality businesses in the world growing in the low single digits; the price usually assumes more growth than the numbers show.Base value $134.27
- GOOGLPlatforms7.4AlphabetSearch pays for everything, and AI is both its biggest threat and its biggest opportunity; the price has to allow for search being worth less than it was.Base value $209.60
- NOWSoftware7.4ServiceNowA rare enterprise platform still growing above 20% with high retention; the free cash flow is real but stock pay takes a large share of it.Base value $189.13
- ADBESoftware7.4AdobeSuperb margins and a shrinking share count, priced for decline; the question is whether AI makes Adobe's tools more valuable or makes them unnecessary.Base value $449.35