Canterbury Park Holding Corp
CPHC· Nasdaq· Services-Racing, Including Track Operation
- Market cap
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- FCF margin
- –
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- Revenue, 5 yr CAGR
- +12.4%
We record prices for the companies we cover; CPHC is not one of them yet.
Company statistics
Profile · FY2025
- Market cap
- –
- Enterprise value
- –
- Diluted shares
- 5.1M
- Revenue
- $59.6M
- Free cash flow
- –
- Owner earnings
- –
Valuation · FY2025
- P/E
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- P/Owner earnings
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- EV/FCF
- –
- P/B
- –
Margins · FY2025
- Gross
- –
- Operating
- 4.1%
- Net
- -0.9%
- Free cash flow
- –
- Owner earnings
- –
- Stock pay
- 1.2%
Returns
- ROIC, FY2025
- –
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- ROE, FY2025
- -0.6%
- ROE, 5 yr avg
- 8.7%
Growth (CAGR)
- Revenue, 3 yr
- -3.8%
- Revenue, 5 yr
- 12.4%
- Revenue, 9 yr
- 1.4%
- Diluted EPS, 3 yr
- –
- Diluted EPS, 5 yr
- –
- Diluted EPS, 9 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 3 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 5 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 9 yr
- –
Financial health · FY2025
- Cash and investments
- $17.1M
- Total debt
- –
- Net cash
- –
- Debt/Equity
- –
- Debt/FCF
- –
Shareholder returns · FY2025
- Dividend yield
- –
- Payout ratio
- –
- Buyback yield
- –
- Shareholder yield
- –
- Share count, 5 yr
- 1.5%
Financials: ten years from the 10-Ks
Revenue
$59.6M
+1.4% a year over 9 years
FY2016FY2025
Margins
Operating4.1%Net-0.9%
FY2025
FY2016FY2025
Free cash flow and owner earnings
Free cash flow–Owner earnings–
Free cash flow +7935.4% a year
FY2016FY2025
Diluted shares
5.1M
+17.7% over 9 years, net dilution
FY2016FY2025
Net cash
–
$0 more cash than debt
FY2016FY2025
Every figure, year by year
| Fiscal year | FY2016 | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The business | ||||||||||
| Revenue | $52.5M | $57.0M | $59.1M | $59.2M | $33.1M | $60.4M | $66.8M | $61.4M | $61.6M | $59.6M |
| Revenue growth | 0.4% | 8.6% | 3.8% | 0.1% | -44.0% | 82.3% | 10.6% | -8.1% | 0.2% | -3.2% |
| Gross margin | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Operating margin | 13.6% | 7.9% | 12.9% | 6.1% | 1.9% | 29.4% | 16.3% | 18.7% | 10.4% | 4.1% |
| Net income | $4.2M | $4.1M | $5.7M | $2.7M | $1.1M | $11.8M | $7.5M | $10.6M | $2.1M | -$529.4K |
| Net margin | 8.0% | 7.2% | 9.7% | 4.6% | 3.2% | 19.5% | 11.2% | 17.2% | 3.4% | -0.9% |
| Diluted EPS | $0.97 | $0.93 | $1.26 | $0.59 | $0.23 | $2.44 | $1.54 | $2.13 | $0.42 | $-0.10 |
| Return on invested capital? | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Cash | ||||||||||
| Operating cash flow | $4.9M | $8.2M | $6.3M | $6.7M | $1.1M | $13.5M | $11.2M | $11.5M | $6.5M | $8.9M |
| Capital expenditure | $4.9M | $4.9M | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Free cash flow | $41.5K | $3.3M | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Stock-based compensation | – | $352.0K | $346.0K | $235.1K | $468.8K | $548.3K | $449.9K | $527.8K | $571.6K | $688.0K |
| Owner earnings? | – | $3.0M | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Free cash flow per share | $0.01 | $0.76 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Capital allocation | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | $1.3M | $961.6K | $1.2M | $1.3M | $328.6K | $1.7K | $1.4M | $1.4M | $1.4M | $1.4M |
| Share repurchases | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Diluted shares | 4.3M | 4.4M | 4.5M | 4.6M | 4.7M | 4.8M | 4.9M | 4.9M | 5.0M | 5.1M |
| Share count change? | 1.6% | 2.1% | 3.0% | 1.6% | 2.0% | 2.8% | 1.3% | 1.2% | 1.7% | 0.8% |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||||
| Cash and equivalents | $6.3M | $8.9M | $4.9M | $355.4K | $0 | $11.9M | $13.0M | $21.9M | $10.1M | $12.1M |
| Short-term investments | $205.6K | $206.0K | $206.5K | $103.9K | $0 | $0 | $5.0M | $5.0M | $5.0M | $5.0M |
| Total debt | – | – | – | – | $0 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Net debt | – | – | – | – | $0 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Shareholders' equity | $36.6M | $40.7M | $46.7M | $49.4M | $51.3M | $64.4M | $71.2M | $81.8M | $84.1M | $83.9M |
Latest filings
| 2026-08-12 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-05-12 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-04-24 | DEF 14A | Proxy statement |
| 2026-03-10 | 10-K | Annual report |
| 2025-11-07 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2025-08-08 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2025-05-09 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2025-04-25 | DEF 14A | Proxy statement |
| 2025-03-11 | 10-K | Annual report |
| 2024-11-08 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
More from our coverage
- MSFTPlatforms8.4MicrosoftThe most entrenched software franchise in the enterprise, now spending its cash flow on AI capacity; a great business we would own with a margin of safety, not at any price.Base value $410.29
- NVDAAI infrastructure8.4NVIDIAThe best business in technology at the top of its cycle: the moat is CUDA as much as silicon, but today's margins are a peak, not a floor.Base value $104.32
- AAPLHardware7.6AppleOne of the highest-quality businesses in the world growing in the low single digits; the price usually assumes more growth than the numbers show.Base value $134.27
- GOOGLPlatforms7.4AlphabetSearch pays for everything, and AI is both its biggest threat and its biggest opportunity; the price has to allow for search being worth less than it was.Base value $209.60
- NOWSoftware7.4ServiceNowA rare enterprise platform still growing above 20% with high retention; the free cash flow is real but stock pay takes a large share of it.Base value $189.13
- ADBESoftware7.4AdobeSuperb margins and a shrinking share count, priced for decline; the question is whether AI makes Adobe's tools more valuable or makes them unnecessary.Base value $449.35