CEVA INC
CEVA· Nasdaq· Services-Computer Programming, Data Processing, Etc.
- Market cap
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- FCF margin
- -5.7%
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- Revenue, 5 yr CAGR
- +1.8%
We record prices for the companies we cover; CEVA is not one of them yet.
Company statistics
Profile · FY2025
- Market cap
- –
- Enterprise value
- –
- Diluted shares
- 24.3M
- Revenue
- $109.6M
- Free cash flow
- -$6.3M
- Owner earnings
- -$26.1M
Valuation · FY2025
- P/E
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- P/Owner earnings
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- EV/FCF
- –
- P/B
- –
Margins · FY2025
- Gross
- 87.1%
- Operating
- -10.4%
- Net
- -9.7%
- Free cash flow
- -5.7%
- Owner earnings
- -23.8%
- Stock pay
- 18.1%
Returns
- ROIC, FY2025
- –
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- ROE, FY2025
- -3.2%
- ROE, 5 yr avg
- -4.0%
Growth (CAGR)
- Revenue, 3 yr
- -3.1%
- Revenue, 5 yr
- 1.8%
- Revenue, 9 yr
- 4.7%
- Diluted EPS, 3 yr
- –
- Diluted EPS, 5 yr
- –
- Diluted EPS, 9 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 3 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 5 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 9 yr
- –
Financial health · FY2025
- Cash and investments
- $219.9M
- Total debt
- –
- Net cash
- –
- Debt/Equity
- –
- Debt/FCF
- –
Shareholder returns · FY2025
- Dividend yield
- –
- Payout ratio
- –
- Buyback yield
- –
- Shareholder yield
- –
- Share count, 5 yr
- 1.9%
Financials: ten years from the 10-Ks
Revenue
$109.6M
+4.7% a year over 9 years
FY2016FY2025
Margins
Gross87.1%Operating-10.4%Net-9.7%
FY2025
FY2016FY2025
Free cash flow and owner earnings
Free cash flow-$6.3MOwner earnings-$26.1M
FY2025
FY2016FY2025
Diluted shares
24.3M
+12.7% over 9 years, net dilution
FY2016FY2025
Every figure, year by year
| Fiscal year | FY2016 | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The business | ||||||||||
| Revenue | $72.7M | $87.5M | $77.9M | $87.2M | $100.3M | $113.8M | $120.6M | $97.4M | $106.9M | $109.6M |
| Revenue growth | 22.1% | 20.4% | -11.0% | 11.9% | 15.1% | 13.5% | 5.9% | -19.2% | 9.8% | 2.5% |
| Gross margin | 91.6% | 92.1% | 89.8% | 88.4% | 89.3% | 90.9% | 87.5% | 88.0% | 88.1% | 87.1% |
| Operating margin | 19.8% | 18.1% | -1.6% | -2.2% | -0.8% | 6.2% | 3.2% | -13.8% | -7.1% | -10.4% |
| Net income | $13.1M | $17.0M | $574.0K | $28.0K | -$2.4M | $396.0K | -$23.2M | -$11.9M | -$8.8M | -$10.6M |
| Net margin | 18.0% | 19.5% | 0.7% | 0.0% | -2.4% | 0.3% | -19.2% | -12.2% | -8.2% | -9.7% |
| Diluted EPS | $0.61 | $0.75 | $0.03 | $0.00 | $-0.11 | $0.02 | $-1.00 | $-0.51 | $-0.37 | $-0.44 |
| Return on invested capital? | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Cash | ||||||||||
| Operating cash flow | $14.5M | $24.5M | $8.6M | $9.7M | $15.2M | $25.8M | $6.9M | -$6.3M | $3.5M | -$3.4M |
| Capital expenditure | $2.4M | $4.1M | $3.3M | $3.5M | $2.9M | $2.2M | $3.5M | $2.9M | $3.0M | $2.9M |
| Free cash flow | $12.1M | $20.3M | $5.3M | $6.2M | $12.2M | $23.6M | $3.4M | -$9.2M | $516.0K | -$6.3M |
| Stock-based compensation | $6.2M | $8.7M | $10.4M | $10.7M | $13.6M | $13.1M | $14.5M | $16.2M | $15.6M | $19.8M |
| Owner earnings? | $5.8M | $11.6M | -$5.1M | -$4.5M | -$1.4M | $10.6M | -$11.1M | -$25.4M | -$15.1M | -$26.1M |
| Free cash flow per share | $0.56 | $0.90 | $0.24 | $0.28 | $0.55 | $1.02 | $0.15 | $-0.39 | $0.02 | $-0.26 |
| Capital allocation | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Share repurchases | $3.4M | $0 | $20.0M | $9.1M | $4.8M | $0 | $6.8M | $6.2M | $8.5M | $7.2M |
| Diluted shares | 21.6M | 22.6M | 22.5M | 22.3M | 22.1M | 23.3M | 23.2M | 23.5M | 23.6M | 24.3M |
| Share count change? | 2.7% | 4.6% | -0.3% | -0.8% | -1.0% | 5.2% | -0.3% | 1.3% | 0.5% | 2.9% |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||||
| Cash and equivalents | $18.4M | $21.7M | $22.3M | $22.8M | $21.1M | $32.6M | $20.1M | $23.3M | $18.5M | $40.6M |
| Short-term investments | $61.9M | $82.7M | $77.5M | $64.9M | $88.8M | $2.9M | $408.0K | $406.0K | $312.0K | $179.3M |
| Total debt | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Net debt | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Shareholders' equity | $211.6M | $244.7M | $245.9M | $251.2M | $260.9M | $276.7M | $258.9M | $264.3M | $266.6M | $336.5M |
Latest filings
| 2026-08-10 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-08-10 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-05-11 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-05-11 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-04-20 | DEF 14A | Proxy statement |
| 2026-02-27 | 10-K | Annual report |
| 2026-02-17 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2025-11-10 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2025-11-10 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2025-08-11 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
More from our coverage
- MSFTPlatforms8.4MicrosoftThe most entrenched software franchise in the enterprise, now spending its cash flow on AI capacity; a great business we would own with a margin of safety, not at any price.Base value $410.29
- NVDAAI infrastructure8.4NVIDIAThe best business in technology at the top of its cycle: the moat is CUDA as much as silicon, but today's margins are a peak, not a floor.Base value $104.32
- AAPLHardware7.6AppleOne of the highest-quality businesses in the world growing in the low single digits; the price usually assumes more growth than the numbers show.Base value $134.27
- GOOGLPlatforms7.4AlphabetSearch pays for everything, and AI is both its biggest threat and its biggest opportunity; the price has to allow for search being worth less than it was.Base value $209.60
- NOWSoftware7.4ServiceNowA rare enterprise platform still growing above 20% with high retention; the free cash flow is real but stock pay takes a large share of it.Base value $189.13
- ADBESoftware7.4AdobeSuperb margins and a shrinking share count, priced for decline; the question is whether AI makes Adobe's tools more valuable or makes them unnecessary.Base value $449.35