BICYCLE THERAPEUTICS PLC
BCYC· Nasdaq· Pharmaceutical Preparations
- Market cap
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- FCF margin
- -347.2%
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- Revenue, 5 yr CAGR
- +47.5%
We record prices for the companies we cover; BCYC is not one of them yet.
Company statistics
Profile · FY2025
- Market cap
- –
- Enterprise value
- –
- Diluted shares
- 69.3M
- Revenue
- $72.6M
- Free cash flow
- -$252.0M
- Owner earnings
- -$291.5M
Valuation · FY2025
- P/E
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- P/Owner earnings
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- EV/FCF
- –
- P/B
- –
Margins · FY2025
- Gross
- –
- Operating
- -340.4%
- Net
- -301.7%
- Free cash flow
- -347.2%
- Owner earnings
- -401.6%
- Stock pay
- 54.4%
Returns
- ROIC, FY2025
- –
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- ROE, FY2025
- -35.9%
- ROE, 5 yr avg
- -33.4%
Growth (CAGR)
- Revenue, 3 yr
- 71.2%
- Revenue, 5 yr
- 47.5%
- Revenue, 8 yr
- 56.1%
- Diluted EPS, 3 yr
- –
- Diluted EPS, 5 yr
- –
- Diluted EPS, 8 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 3 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 5 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 8 yr
- –
Financial health · FY2025
- Cash and investments
- $628.1M
- Total debt
- –
- Net cash
- –
- Debt/Equity
- –
- Debt/FCF
- –
Shareholder returns · FY2025
- Dividend yield
- –
- Payout ratio
- –
- Buyback yield
- –
- Shareholder yield
- –
- Share count, 5 yr
- 29.3%
Financials: ten years from the 10-Ks
Revenue
$72.6M
+56.1% a year over 8 years
FY2017FY2025
Margins
Operating-340.4%Net-301.7%
FY2025
FY2017FY2025
Free cash flow and owner earnings
Free cash flow-$252.0MOwner earnings-$291.5M
FY2025
FY2017FY2025
Diluted shares
69.3M
+527.2% over 8 years, net dilution
FY2017FY2025
Net cash
–
$495.7M more cash than debt
FY2017FY2025
Every figure, year by year
| Fiscal year | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The business | |||||||||
| Revenue | $2.1M | $7.1M | $13.8M | $10.4M | $11.7M | $14.5M | $27.0M | $35.3M | $72.6M |
| Revenue growth | – | 246.4% | 93.4% | -24.7% | 12.6% | 23.6% | 86.5% | 30.8% | 105.8% |
| Gross margin | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Operating margin | -787.0% | -304.7% | -190.6% | -500.1% | -561.0% | -806.6% | -704.1% | -595.0% | -340.4% |
| Net income | -$16.3M | -$21.8M | -$30.6M | -$51.0M | -$66.8M | -$112.7M | -$180.7M | -$169.0M | -$219.0M |
| Net margin | -789.3% | -306.1% | -221.8% | -491.0% | -571.2% | -779.3% | -669.7% | -479.2% | -301.7% |
| Diluted EPS | – | – | $-2.77 | $-2.66 | $-2.67 | $-3.80 | $-5.08 | $-2.90 | $-3.16 |
| Return on invested capital? | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Cash | |||||||||
| Operating cash flow | -$1.4M | -$26.1M | -$28.6M | -$17.8M | -$14.8M | -$86.1M | -$60.6M | -$164.7M | -$249.7M |
| Capital expenditure | $1.1M | $1.2M | $1.6M | $1.2M | $2.0M | $19.0M | $2.9M | $1.2M | $2.4M |
| Free cash flow | -$2.5M | -$27.3M | -$30.2M | -$19.0M | -$16.8M | -$105.1M | -$63.6M | -$166.0M | -$252.0M |
| Stock-based compensation | $515.0K | $1.0M | $3.1M | $6.5M | $12.1M | $26.8M | $32.5M | $38.1M | $39.5M |
| Owner earnings? | -$3.0M | -$28.3M | -$33.3M | -$25.5M | -$28.9M | -$131.9M | -$96.0M | -$204.0M | -$291.5M |
| Free cash flow per share | – | – | $-2.73 | $-0.99 | $-0.67 | $-3.54 | $-1.79 | $-2.85 | $-3.64 |
| Capital allocation | |||||||||
| Dividends paid | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Share repurchases | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Diluted shares | – | – | 11.0M | 19.1M | 25.1M | 29.7M | 35.6M | 58.2M | 69.3M |
| Share count change? | – | – | – | 73.3% | 30.9% | 18.4% | 20.0% | 63.5% | 19.0% |
| Balance sheet | |||||||||
| Cash and equivalents | $67.7M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $438.7M | $339.2M | $526.4M | $879.5M | $628.1M |
| Short-term investments | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total debt | – | – | – | $14.5M | $29.9M | $30.3M | $30.7M | – | – |
| Net debt | – | – | – | $14.5M | -$408.8M | -$308.8M | -$495.7M | – | – |
| Shareholders' equity | -$47.2M | -$69.8M | $93.2M | $95.5M | $346.3M | $270.8M | $370.9M | $793.1M | $610.0M |
Latest filings
| 2026-10-29 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-10-29 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-07-30 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-07-30 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-04-30 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-04-30 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-04-22 | DEF 14A | Proxy statement |
| 2026-03-17 | 10-K | Annual report |
| 2026-03-17 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2025-10-30 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
More from our coverage
- MSFTPlatforms8.4MicrosoftThe most entrenched software franchise in the enterprise, now spending its cash flow on AI capacity; a great business we would own with a margin of safety, not at any price.Base value $410.29
- NVDAAI infrastructure8.4NVIDIAThe best business in technology at the top of its cycle: the moat is CUDA as much as silicon, but today's margins are a peak, not a floor.Base value $104.32
- AAPLHardware7.6AppleOne of the highest-quality businesses in the world growing in the low single digits; the price usually assumes more growth than the numbers show.Base value $134.27
- GOOGLPlatforms7.4AlphabetSearch pays for everything, and AI is both its biggest threat and its biggest opportunity; the price has to allow for search being worth less than it was.Base value $209.60
- NOWSoftware7.4ServiceNowA rare enterprise platform still growing above 20% with high retention; the free cash flow is real but stock pay takes a large share of it.Base value $189.13
- ADBESoftware7.4AdobeSuperb margins and a shrinking share count, priced for decline; the question is whether AI makes Adobe's tools more valuable or makes them unnecessary.Base value $449.35