AYTU BIOPHARMA, INC
AYTU· Nasdaq· Pharmaceutical Preparations
- Market cap
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- FCF margin
- 5.6%
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- Revenue, 5 yr CAGR
- -2.6%
We record prices for the companies we cover; AYTU is not one of them yet.
Company statistics
Profile · FY2026
- Market cap
- –
- Enterprise value
- –
- Diluted shares
- –
- Revenue
- $57.6M
- Free cash flow
- $3.3M
- Owner earnings
- $2.6M
Valuation · FY2026
- P/E
- –
- P/FCF
- –
- P/Owner earnings
- –
- EV/Sales
- –
- EV/FCF
- –
- P/B
- –
Margins · FY2026
- Gross
- 64.0%
- Operating
- -14.4%
- Net
- -24.8%
- Free cash flow
- 5.6%
- Owner earnings
- 4.4%
- Stock pay
- 1.2%
Returns
- ROIC, FY2026
- –
- ROIC, 5 yr avg
- –
- ROE, FY2026
- -40.4%
- ROE, 5 yr avg
- -91.6%
Growth (CAGR)
- Revenue, 3 yr
- -18.8%
- Revenue, 5 yr
- -2.6%
- Revenue, 9 yr
- 37.8%
- Diluted EPS, 3 yr
- –
- Diluted EPS, 5 yr
- –
- Diluted EPS, 9 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 3 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 5 yr
- –
- Free cash flow, 9 yr
- –
Financial health · FY2026
- Cash and investments
- $26.3M
- Total debt
- $11.0M
- Net cash
- $15.3M
- Debt/Equity
- 0.3x
- Debt/FCF
- 3.4x
Shareholder returns · FY2026
- Dividend yield
- –
- Payout ratio
- –
- Buyback yield
- –
- Shareholder yield
- –
- Share count, 5 yr
- –
Financials: ten years from the 10-Ks
Revenue
$57.6M
+37.8% a year over 9 years
FY2017FY2026
Margins
Gross64.0%Operating-14.4%Net-24.8%
FY2026
FY2017FY2026
Free cash flow and owner earnings
Free cash flow$3.3MOwner earnings$2.6M
FY2026
FY2017FY2026
Diluted shares
–
+292.2% over 9 years, net dilution
FY2017FY2026
Net cash
$15.3M
$15.3M more cash than debt
FY2017FY2026
Every figure, year by year
| Fiscal year | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The business | ||||||||||
| Revenue | $3.2M | $3.7M | $7.3M | $27.6M | $65.6M | $96.7M | $107.4M | $65.2M | $66.4M | $57.6M |
| Revenue growth | 25.7% | 13.6% | 100.0% | 277.5% | 137.5% | 47.3% | 11.1% | -39.3% | 1.8% | -13.3% |
| Gross margin | – | – | – | 70.0% | 44.5% | 54.1% | 62.0% | 75.3% | 69.0% | 64.0% |
| Operating margin | -624.7% | -538.2% | -230.1% | -76.5% | -89.7% | -113.7% | -15.9% | -2.4% | -11.8% | -14.4% |
| Net income | -$22.5M | -$10.2M | -$27.1M | -$13.6M | -$58.3M | -$108.8M | -$17.1M | -$15.8M | -$13.6M | -$14.3M |
| Net margin | -698.7% | -278.3% | -370.6% | -49.3% | -88.8% | -112.5% | -15.9% | -24.3% | -20.4% | -24.8% |
| Diluted EPS | – | – | – | – | $-68.44s | $-74.01 | $-5.11 | – | – | – |
| Return on invested capital? | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Cash | ||||||||||
| Operating cash flow | -$13.8M | -$15.9M | -$13.8M | -$28.4M | -$26.0M | -$28.8M | -$5.1M | -$1.4M | -$1.9M | $3.3M |
| Capital expenditure | $111.6K | $74.7K | $59.8K | $0 | $2.3M | $0 | – | $329.0K | $228.0K | $29.0K |
| Free cash flow | -$13.9M | -$16.0M | -$13.9M | -$28.4M | -$28.3M | -$28.8M | – | -$1.7M | -$2.2M | $3.3M |
| Stock-based compensation | $2.5M | $596.9K | $1.0M | $1.1M | $3.6M | $5.2M | $6.0M | $2.4M | $576.0K | $691.0K |
| Owner earnings? | -$16.4M | -$16.6M | -$14.9M | -$29.5M | -$31.9M | -$34.1M | – | -$4.1M | -$2.7M | $2.6M |
| Free cash flow per share | – | – | – | – | $-33.24 | $-19.61 | – | – | – | – |
| Capital allocation | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Share repurchases | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Diluted shares | – | – | – | – | 851,526.051s | 1.5M | 3.3M | – | – | – |
| Share count change? | – | – | – | – | – | 72.6% | 127.2% | – | – | – |
| Balance sheet | ||||||||||
| Cash and equivalents | $802.3K | $7.0M | $11.0M | $48.1M | $49.6M | $19.4M | $23.0M | $20.0M | $31.0M | $26.3M |
| Short-term investments | $0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total debt | – | – | – | – | – | $18.8M | $16.4M | $15.1M | $12.8M | $11.0M |
| Net debt | – | – | – | – | – | -$547.0K | -$6.6M | -$4.9M | -$18.2M | -$15.3M |
| Shareholders' equity | $4.0M | $13.4M | $7.1M | $95.0M | $137.6M | $44.3M | $39.4M | $27.7M | $19.0M | $35.3M |
Latest filings
| 2026-10-22 | DEF 14A | Proxy statement |
| 2026-09-22 | 10-K | Annual report |
| 2026-09-22 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-05-13 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-05-13 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-04-02 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2026-02-03 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2026-02-03 | 8-K | Earnings release |
| 2025-11-13 | 10-Q | Quarterly report |
| 2025-11-13 | 8-K | Earnings release |
More from our coverage
- MSFTPlatforms8.4MicrosoftThe most entrenched software franchise in the enterprise, now spending its cash flow on AI capacity; a great business we would own with a margin of safety, not at any price.Base value $410.29
- NVDAAI infrastructure8.4NVIDIAThe best business in technology at the top of its cycle: the moat is CUDA as much as silicon, but today's margins are a peak, not a floor.Base value $104.32
- AAPLHardware7.6AppleOne of the highest-quality businesses in the world growing in the low single digits; the price usually assumes more growth than the numbers show.Base value $134.27
- GOOGLPlatforms7.4AlphabetSearch pays for everything, and AI is both its biggest threat and its biggest opportunity; the price has to allow for search being worth less than it was.Base value $209.60
- NOWSoftware7.4ServiceNowA rare enterprise platform still growing above 20% with high retention; the free cash flow is real but stock pay takes a large share of it.Base value $189.13
- ADBESoftware7.4AdobeSuperb margins and a shrinking share count, priced for decline; the question is whether AI makes Adobe's tools more valuable or makes them unnecessary.Base value $449.35